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HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1AFD00

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DTC Code DTC Name
P1AFD00 Flying Capacitor Circuit Voltage Out of Range
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DESCRIPTION

The battery ECU assembly monitors its internal operation and will store these DTCs when it detects an internal malfunction.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P1AFD00 Flying Capacitor Circuit Voltage Out of Range

ECU internal malfunction

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Battery ECU assembly

  • Battery voltage sensor (for upper side)

  • Battery voltage sensor (for lower side)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Hybrid battery terminal block

  • No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tip:

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

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  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.

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WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0E2D00.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • B004STG

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

  • B004Y5N

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B004SX1

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B004W3JC06
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

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    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and the electric vehicle charger assembly.

  • Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.

    If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.

  • B004SCIC06
    *a Dealer
    *b Battery Collection Agent

    When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.


    • Accidents such as electric shock may result if the HV battery is disposed of improperly or abandoned. Therefore, make sure to return all HV batteries through an authorized collection agent.

  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

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  • Before returning the HV supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

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  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and HV supply stack sub-assemblies.

  • B004X4P

    After removing the HV battery, keep it away from water. Exposure to water may cause the HV battery to produce heat, resulting in a fire.

Note:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1AFD00" only is output. A
      DTCs except "P1AFD00" are output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


  2. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery upper cover panel.

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    3. B004XOS

      Check the HV battery high voltage connector and electric vehicle battery plug connector securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connector and electric vehicle battery plug connector from the hybrid battery terminal block.

      Note:

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage connectors and hybrid battery terminal block.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Either connector was not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Either connector was not connected securely

      The terminal is damaged or corroded

      (The No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly side connector)

      C
      Either connector was not connected securely

      The terminal is damaged or corroded

      (The No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly side connector)

      D
    6. Reconnect the HV battery high voltage connector and electric vehicle battery plug connector.

    7. Install the HV battery upper cover panel.


  3. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (for Upper Side) CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
    Either connector z14 or z15 was not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C
    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No.1 HV battery protector (for upper side).

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    3. B004RVON03

      Check the connections of the z14 and z15 battery voltage sensor (for upper side) connector.

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      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Either connector z14 or z15 was not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

  4. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (for Lower Side) CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
    Either connector z16 or z17 was not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C
    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No.1 HV battery protector (for lower side).

      Click here

    3. B004T7KN04

      Check the connections of the z16 and z17 battery voltage sensor (for lower side) connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Either connector z16 or z17 was not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

  5. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Remove the Hybrid battery terminal block.

      Click here

    2. B004VSSC09
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Terminal Block)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z31-1 - z32-1 Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the Hybrid battery terminal block.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  6. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    Note:

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No.1 HV battery protector (for upper side).

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the d1 battery voltage sensor (for upper side) connector.

      CAUTION:
      B004V6WN02

      When disconnecting connector d1 of the battery voltage sensor (for upper side), first disconnect connector z14 and z15 from the battery voltage sensor (for upper side).

      Note:

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    4. B004SHTN03

      Disconnect the d2 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note:
      • Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    5. Remove the No.1 HV battery protector (for lower side).

      Click here

    6. Disconnect the d3 battery voltage sensor (for lower side) connector.

      CAUTION:
      B004RSTN02

      When disconnecting connector d3 of the battery voltage sensor (for lower side), first disconnect connector z16 and z17 from the battery voltage sensor (for lower side).

      Note:

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    7. B004XGPC16
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Component without harness connected

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor (for Upper Side))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      d2-17(GA0) - d1-19(GA0) Always Below 1 Ω
      d2-32(VBB1) - d1-34(VBB1) Always Below 1 Ω
    8. B004XGPC17
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Component without harness connected

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor (for Lower Side))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      d2-12(GA2) - d3-19(GA2) Always Below 1 Ω
      d2-26(VBB3) - d3-34(VBB3) Always Below 1 Ω
    9. Install the battery voltage sensor (for lower side).

      CAUTION:
      B004RSTN02

      When connecting connectors z16 and z17 of the battery voltage sensor (for lower Side), first connect connector d3 to the battery voltage sensor (for lower Side).

    10. Reconnect the d2 battery ECU assembly connector.

    11. Install the battery voltage sensor (for upper side).

      CAUTION:
      B004V6WN02

      When connecting connectors z14 and z15 of the battery voltage sensor (for upper Side), first connect connector d1 to the battery voltage sensor (for upper Side).

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  7. Click here

    CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (for Upper Side)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the battery voltage sensor (for upper side).

      Click here

      CAUTION:
      B004V6WN02

      When disconnecting connector d1 of the battery voltage sensor (for upper side), first disconnect connector z14 and z15 from the battery voltage sensor (for upper side).

      Note:

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    3. B004UHGC09
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor (for Upper Side))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      d1-19(GA0) - z14-10(GA0) Always 5.88 to 6.12 kΩ
      d1-34(VBB1) - z15-1(VA42) Always 5.88 to 6.12 kΩ
    4. Install the battery voltage sensor (for upper side).

      CAUTION:
      B004V6WN02

      When connecting connectors z14 and z15 of the battery voltage sensor (for upper Side), first connect connector d1 to the battery voltage sensor (for upper Side).

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  8. Click here

    CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (for Lower Side)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the battery voltage sensor (for lower side).

      Click here

      CAUTION:
      B004RSTN02

      When disconnecting connector d3 of the battery voltage sensor (for lower side), first disconnect connector z16 and z17 from the battery voltage sensor (for lower side).

    3. B004UHGC10
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor (for Lower Side))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      d3-19(GA2) - z16-10(GA2) Always 5.88 to 6.12 kΩ
      d3-34(VBB3) - z17-1(VA84) Always 5.88 to 6.12 kΩ
    4. Install the battery voltage sensor (for lower side).

      CAUTION:
      B004RSTN02

      When connecting connectors z16 and z17 of the battery voltage sensor (for lower Side), first connect connector d3 to the battery voltage sensor (for lower Side).

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (for Lower Side)Click here