DTC Code | DTC Name |
---|---|
P011C | Charge Air Temperature - Intake Air Temperature Correlation Bank 1 |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P007C.
Refer to DTC P0112.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P011C | Charge Air Temperature - Intake Air Temperature Correlation Bank 1 | After the engine is completely warmed up and then allowed to soak for a long time (10 hours or more), the difference in temperature at the intake air temperature sensor and intake air temperature sensor (turbo) after turbocharger after idling for 3 minutes is 25°C (45°F) or higher. (2 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P011C |
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC No. | DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
---|---|
P011C | After engine completely warmed up, allow engine to soak for long time (10 hours or more). Start the engine and idle the engine for 3 minutes or more. |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P011C)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Result | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
B |
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
A |
READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
Allow the engine to soak for 1 to 2 hours.
Tech Tips
It is not necessary to allow the engine to soak if the engine is cold.
The engine cools faster if the hood is opened.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant temp.
Tester Display |
---|
Coolant Temp |
Read the value.
OK |
---|
The difference between the displayed value and outside air temperature is below 5°C (9°F). |
Note
If the difference between "Coolant Temp" and the outside air temperature is 5°C (9°F) or higher, the heat from the engine affects the intake air temperature sensor, causing an incorrect value to be displayed. In this case, allow the engine to soak again.
Result | ||
---|---|---|
|
NEXT |
READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
Tester Display |
---|
Intake Air |
Read the value.
OK |
---|
The difference between the displayed value and outside air temperature is below 25°C (45°F). |
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) Click here |
OK |
READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMP [TURBO])
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).
Tester Display |
---|
Intake Air Temp (Turbo) |
Read the value.
OK |
---|
The difference between the displayed value and outside air temperature is below 25°C (45°F). |
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM) Click here |
OK |
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result | ||
---|---|---|
|
NEXT |
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR Click here |
OK |
REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO)
Replace the intake air temperature sensor (turbo).
Result | ||
---|---|---|
|
NEXT |
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result | ||
---|---|---|
|
NEXT |
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Allow the engine to soak for 1 to 2 hours.
Tech Tips
It is not necessary to allow the engine to soak if the engine is cold.
The engine cools faster if the hood is opened.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant temp.
Tester Display |
---|
Coolant Temp |
Read the value.
Note
If the difference between "Coolant Temp" and the outside air temperature is 5°C (9°F) or higher, the heat from the engine affects the intake air temperature sensor, causing an incorrect value to be displayed. In this case, allow the engine to soak again.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air and Intake Air Temp (Turbo).
Tester Display |
---|
Intake Air |
Intake Air Temp (Turbo) |
Read the value.
OK |
---|
The difference between the displayed value and outside air temperature is below 25°C (45°F). |
Result | ||
---|---|---|
|
NEXT |
END |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
OK |
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Tech Tips
If foreign matter is stuck inside the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, the output characteristics of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly may change, resulting in a malfunction.
Result | ||
---|---|---|
|
NEXT |
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |