ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P011C

DTC Code DTC Name
P011C Charge Air Temperature - Intake Air Temperature Correlation Bank 1

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P007C.

Click here

Refer to DTC P0112.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P011C Charge Air Temperature - Intake Air Temperature Correlation Bank 1

After the engine is completely warmed up and then allowed to soak for a long time (10 hours or more), the difference in temperature at the intake air temperature sensor and intake air temperature sensor (turbo) after turbocharger after idling for 3 minutes is 25°C (45°F) or higher.

(2 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in intake air temperature sensor circuit

  • Open or short in intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit

  • Intake air temperature sensor (built into mass air flow meter sub-assembly)

  • Intake air temperature sensor (turbo)

  • ECM

  • Engine off timer (P2610)

Comes on DTC stored
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P011C
  • Intake Air

  • Intake Air Temp (Turbo)

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P011C

After engine completely warmed up, allow engine to soak for long time (10 hours or more).

Start the engine and idle the engine for 3 minutes or more.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P007C.

Click here

Refer to DTC P0100.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P011C)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P011C is output A
      P011C and other DTCs are output B

    B
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)


    1. Allow the engine to soak for 1 to 2 hours.

      Tech Tips


      • It is not necessary to allow the engine to soak if the engine is cold.

      • The engine cools faster if the hood is opened.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant temp.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Coolant Temp
    5. Read the value.

      OK
      The difference between the displayed value and outside air temperature is below 5°C (9°F).

      Note

      If the difference between "Coolant Temp" and the outside air temperature is 5°C (9°F) or higher, the heat from the engine affects the intake air temperature sensor, causing an incorrect value to be displayed. In this case, allow the engine to soak again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Intake Air
    4. Read the value.

      OK
      The difference between the displayed value and outside air temperature is below 25°C (45°F).
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMP [TURBO])


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
    4. Read the value.

      OK
      The difference between the displayed value and outside air temperature is below 25°C (45°F).
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C73-2 (THA) - C58-35 (THIA) Always Below 1 Ω
      C73-1 (E2) - C58-27 (ETHI) Always Below 1 Ω
      C73-2 (THA) or C58-35 (THIA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO)


    1. Replace the intake air temperature sensor (turbo).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Allow the engine to soak for 1 to 2 hours.

      Tech Tips


      • It is not necessary to allow the engine to soak if the engine is cold.

      • The engine cools faster if the hood is opened.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant temp.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Coolant Temp
    5. Read the value.

      Note

      If the difference between "Coolant Temp" and the outside air temperature is 5°C (9°F) or higher, the heat from the engine affects the intake air temperature sensor, causing an incorrect value to be displayed. In this case, allow the engine to soak again.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air and Intake Air Temp (Turbo).


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Intake Air
      Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
    7. Read the value.

      OK
      The difference between the displayed value and outside air temperature is below 25°C (45°F).
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A39-4 (THA) - C58-32 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A39-2 (E2G) - C58-24 (EVG) Always Below 1 Ω
      A39-4 (THA) or C58-32 (THA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      If foreign matter is stuck inside the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, the output characteristics of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly may change, resulting in a malfunction.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT