DTC Code | DTC Name |
---|---|
P007C | Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low |
P007D | Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor detects the IAT after the intake air passes through the intercooler. A built-in thermistor in the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature. The lower the intake air temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).
The sensor is connected to the ECM. The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the sensor from terminal THIA via resistor R. Resistor R and the sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the sensor changes in accordance with changes in the IAT, the potential at terminal THIA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM corrects the fuel injection volume to improve driveability with a cold engine.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P007C | Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low | Short in the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
P007D | Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High | Open in the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P007C | Intake Air Temp (Turbo) |
P007D |
Tech Tips
If DTC P007C or P007D is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
White smoke
Lack of power
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC No. | DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
---|---|
P007C | Ignition switch ON for 1 second or more |
P007D |
WIRING DIAGRAM
*a | Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo) |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE [TURBO])
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).
Tester Display |
---|
Intake Air Temp (Turbo) |
Read the value.
OK |
---|
Same as air temperature near intake manifold |
Result | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B |
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) Click here |
C |
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |
A |
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
*1 | Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo) |
*2 | ECM |
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo)) |
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.
Connect terminals 1 (E2) and 2 (THA) of the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) wire harness side connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).
Tester Display |
---|
Intake Air Temp (Turbo) |
Read the value.
OK |
---|
140°C (284°F) or higher |
Reconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) Click here |
OK |
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO)
Replace the intake air temperature sensor (turbo).
Result | ||
---|---|---|
|
NEXT |
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
OK |
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.
Replace the ECM.
Result | ||
---|---|---|
|
NEXT |
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result | ||
---|---|---|
|
NEXT |
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
*1 | Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo) |
*2 | ECM |
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).
Tester Display |
---|
Intake Air Temp (Turbo) |
Read the value.
OK |
---|
-40°C (-40°F) |
Reconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM) Click here |
OK |
REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO)
Replace the intake air temperature sensor (turbo).
Result | ||
---|---|---|
|
NEXT |
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result | ||
---|---|---|
|
NEXT |
END |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
GO TO STEP 6 Click here |
OK |
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result | ||
---|---|---|
|
NEXT |
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |