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CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM(w/o Central Gateway ECU), Diagnostic DTC:U1002

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DTC Code DTC Name
U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU)
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DESCRIPTION


DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
U1002 The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) cannot receive signals from all ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to sub bus 1.
  • Open or short in sub bus 1 main line or connector

  • Open or short in sub bus 1 branch line or connector

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

  • Front power seat switch LH*1*3

  • Front power seat switch RH*2

  • Outer mirror control ECU assembly LH*1

  • Outer mirror control ECU assembly RH*1

  • Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*1*4

  • Luggage closer motor assembly*5

  • Rear television camera assembly*6

  • Open or short in CAN junction connector LH2

  • Open or short in CAN junction connector RH2

  • Open or short in CAN No. 2 junction connector


Tip:

This diagnosis procedure is for when DTC U1002 is output by the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (GTS display: Main Body).

A000943E02
A0008E5E06
A00084SE07
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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the power switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work (Click here).

  • Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output (Click here).

  • After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.

  • DTC check procedure: Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait at least 20 seconds.

  • After the repair, perform CAN bus check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed (Click here).

  • If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) is replaced, refer to Service Bulletin.

Tip:
  • Operating the power switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

  • Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.

  • Connectors that connect to the CAN junction connector can be distinguished by the color of their CAN bus lines. When the connectors have been disconnected from the CAN junction connector, reconnecting the connectors to non-original positions on the CAN junction connector does not affect system performance. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their original positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wire harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK VEHICLE TYPE


    1. Check vehicle type.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      for LHD A
      for RHD B

  2. Click here

    CHECK SUB BUS 1


    1. A0003SWE01

      Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Below 54 Ω:

      Short circuit between bus lines

      70 Ω or higher:

      Open circuit in a main bus line

      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Table 1. Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus line B
      Short circuit between bus lines C

      • Ground short

      • +B short

      D

  3. Click here

    RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT


    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG) and recheck for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      U1002 is output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

      (GTS display: Main Body)

      A
      Other DTC is output B

    • A

      REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) (Click here)

    • B

      GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (Click here)

  4. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN J/C LH2 - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))


    1. Disconnect the H136 wire harness connector.

    2. A0008IEE02

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Table 2. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      *b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.


  5. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN J/C LH2)


    1. Reconnect the H136 wire harness connector.

    2. A0006Z7E02

      Disconnect the H142 wire harness connector.

      Table 3. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      *b to CAN Junction Connector RH2
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H142-1 (CANH) - H142-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.


    • OK

      REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR LH2

    • NGClick here
  6. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN J/C LH2 - CAN J/C RH2)


    1. Reconnect the H142 wire harness connector.

    2. A0006BOE03

      Disconnect the H143 wire harness connector.

      Table 4. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN Junction Connector RH2)

      *b to CAN Junction Connector LH2
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H143-1 (CANH) - H143-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C LH2 - CAN J/C RH2)

  7. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (CAN J/C RH2)


    1. Reconnect the H143 wire harness connector.

    2. A0007W5E02

      Disconnect the H144 wire harness connector.

      Table 5. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN Junction Connector RH2)

      *b to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H144-1 (CANH) - H144-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.


    • OK

      REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR RH2

    • NGClick here
  8. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 2 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the H144 wire harness connector.

    2. A00060FE03

      Disconnect the H145 CAN No. 2 junction connector.

      Table 6. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN Junction Connector RH2
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H145-3 (CANH) - H145-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    • OK

      REPLACE CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH2 - CAN NO. 2 J/C)

  9. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))


    1. Reconnect the H136 wire harness connector.

    2. A000947E01

      Disconnect the H9 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H9-9 (CANP) - H9-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Table 7. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))


    • OK

      REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) (Click here)

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C LH2 - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))

  10. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN J/C LH2 - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))


    1. Disconnect the H136 wire harness connector.

    2. A0008IEE02

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Table 8. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      *b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.


  11. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (BRANCH LINE)


    1. Reconnect the H136 wire harness connector.

    2. A0009FUE01

      Connect the probes of an ohmmeter to terminals 1 (CANH) and 2 (CANL) of the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main line harness connector.

      Table 9. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

    3. A0006MHE01
      A0006S3E01
      A0003L8E05

      While observing the resistance value shown on the tester, disconnect connectors (H135, H137, H138, H139, H140 and H141) from the CAN junction connector LH2 or CAN junction connector RH2 one by one until the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω).

      Table 10. Text in Illustration
      *A w/ Seat Position Memory System (for Driver Side) *B w/ Seat Position Memory System (for Front Passenger Side)
      *C w/ Power Trunk Lid System - -
      *1 Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *2 Front Power Seat Switch LH
      *3 Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly LH *4 Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU
      *5 Luggage Closer Motor Assembly *6 CAN Junction Connector LH2
      *7 Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly RH *8 Front Power Seat Switch RH
      *9 CAN No. 2 Junction Connector *10 CAN Junction Connector RH2
      Table 11. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      - -
      Table 12. Wiring Color
      CAN Junction Connector LH2 Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side)
      Luggage closer motor assembly*1 H135 V GR
      Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) H136 Y GR
      Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*2 H137 L GR
      Outer mirror control ECU assembly LH*2 H138 G GR
      Front power seat switch LH*2 H140 R GR
      CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector LH2 and CAN junction connector RH2) H142 B GR

      • *1: w/ Power Trunk Lid System

      • *2: w/ Seat Position Memory System (for Driver Side)

      Table 13. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector RH2)

      - -
      Table 14. Wiring Color
      CAN Junction Connector RH2 Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side)
      Outer mirror control ECU assembly RH*1 H139 R GR
      Front power seat switch RH*2 H141 G GR
      CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector RH2 and CAN junction connector LH2) H143 B GR
      CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector RH2 and CAN No. 2 junction connector) H144 L GR

      • *1: w/ Seat Position Memory System (for Driver Side)

      • *2: w/ Seat Position Memory System (for Front Passenger Side)

      Note:

      Do not reconnect the disconnected connectors until this inspection is complete because there may be a short in 2 or more branch lines.

      Result
      Symptom Proceed to
      The resistance is still below 54 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected. (There are no shorts between a pair of branch lines.) A
      The resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when a connector is disconnected. (There is a short between one or more pairs of branch lines.) B
    4. When there is a short in one or more of the branch lines:


      1. Reconnect all of the connectors to the CAN junction connectors, except for the one that was disconnected last (the short-circuited bus line). Check that the resistance shown on the tester is normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) to confirm that there is a short in the one branch line only.

        Tip:
        • Connectors that connect to the CAN junction connector can be distinguished by the color of their CAN bus lines.

        • Reconnecting the connectors to non-original positions on the CAN junction connector does not affect system performance. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their original positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wire harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.


  12. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN J/C LH2)


    1. Disconnect the H142 wire harness connector.

    2. A0009FUE01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Table 15. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR LH2

  13. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN J/C LH2 - CAN J/C RH2)


    1. Reconnect the H142 wire harness connector.

    2. Disconnect the H143 wire harness connector.

    3. A0009FUE01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Table 16. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C LH2 - CAN J/C RH2)

  14. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN J/C RH2)


    1. Reconnect the H143 wire harness connector.

    2. Disconnect the H144 wire harness connector.

    3. A0009FUE01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Table 17. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR RH2

  15. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN NO. 2 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the H144 wire harness connector.

    2. Disconnect the H145 CAN No. 2 junction connector.

    3. A0009FUE01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Table 18. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)


    • OK

      REPLACE CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH2 - CAN NO. 2 J/C)

  16. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect the connector for the short-circuited branch line to the CAN junction connector (the connector that caused the bus line resistance to become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when it was disconnected).

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the short-circuited branch line is connected (Click here).

    3. A0009FUE01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Table 19. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Tip:

      If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU, there may be a short in the ECU.


    • OK

      REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR

  17. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))


    1. Reconnect the H136 wire harness connector.

    2. A000947E01

      Disconnect the H9 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H9-9 (CANP) - H9-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Table 20. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))


    • OK

      REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) (Click here)

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C LH2 - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))

  18. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (CAN J/C LH2 - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))


    1. Disconnect the H136 wire harness connector.

    2. A0009PLE01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Table 21. Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      *b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Specified Condition column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.


  19. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (BRANCH LINE)


    1. Reconnect the H136 wire harness connector.

    2. A0003SWE01

      Connect the probes of an ohmmeter to terminals 1 (CANH) and 2 (CANL) of the wire harness connector (H136) and CG or BAT of the DLC3.

      Table 22. Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Tip:

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

    3. A0006MHE01
      A0006S3E01
      A0003L8E05

      While observing the resistance value shown on the ohmmeter, disconnect branch line connectors (H135, H137, H138, H139, H140 and H141) from the CAN junction connector LH2 or CAN junction connector RH2 until the resistance becomes normal (6 kΩ or higher (for +B short) or 200 Ω or higher (for ground short)).

      Table 23. Text in Illustration
      *A w/ Seat Position Memory System (for Driver Side) *B w/ Seat Position Memory System (for Front Passenger Side)
      *C w/ Power Trunk Lid System - -
      *1 Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *2 Front Power Seat Switch LH
      *3 Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly LH *4 Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU
      *5 Luggage Closer Motor Assembly *6 CAN Junction Connector LH2
      *7 Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly RH *8 Front Power Seat Switch RH
      *9 CAN No. 2 Junction Connector *10 CAN Junction Connector RH2
      Table 24. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      - -
      Table 25. Wiring Color
      CAN Junction Connector LH2 Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side)
      Luggage closer motor assembly*1 H135 V GR
      Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) H136 Y GR
      Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*2 H137 L GR
      Outer mirror control ECU assembly LH*2 H138 G GR
      Front power seat switch LH*2 H140 R GR
      CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector LH2 and CAN junction connector RH2) H142 B GR

      • *1: w/ Power Trunk Lid System

      • *2: w/ Seat Position Memory System (for Driver Side)

      Table 26. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector RH2)

      - -
      Table 27. Wiring Color
      CAN Junction Connector RH2 Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side)
      Outer mirror control ECU assembly RH*1 H139 R GR
      Front power seat switch RH*2 H141 G GR
      CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector RH2 and CAN junction connector LH2) H143 B GR
      CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector RH2 and CAN No. 2 junction connector) H144 L GR

      • *1: w/ Seat Position Memory System (for Driver Side)

      • *2: w/ Seat Position Memory System (for Front Passenger Side)

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      The resistance between terminals CANP and BAT, or the resistance between terminals CANN and BAT is still below 6 kΩ when all the specified connectors are disconnected from the CAN junction connector.

      (There is no short to +B in the branch lines.)

      A

      The resistance between terminals CANP and GND, or the resistance between terminals CANN and GND is still below 200 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected from the CAN junction connector.

      (There is no short to GND in the branch lines.)

      The resistance between terminals CANP and BAT, or the resistance between terminals CANN and BAT becomes normal (6 kΩ or higher) when a connector is disconnected from the CAN junction connector.

      (There is a short to +B in one of the areas related to one or more of the disconnected branch lines.)

      B

      The resistance between terminals CANP and GND, or the resistance between terminals CANN and GND becomes normal (200 Ω or higher) when a connector is disconnected from the CAN junction connector.

      (There is a short to GND in one of the areas related to one or more of the disconnected branch lines.)


  20. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (CAN J/C LH2)


    1. Disconnect the H142 wire harness connector.

    2. A0003SWE01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Table 28. Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Specified Condition column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR LH2

  21. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (CAN J/C LH2 - CAN J/C RH2)


    1. Reconnect the H142 wire harness connector.

    2. Disconnect the H143 wire harness connector.

    3. A0003SWE01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Table 29. Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Specified Condition column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C LH2 - CAN J/C RH2)

  22. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (CAN J/C RH2)


    1. Reconnect the H143 wire harness connector.

    2. Disconnect the H144 wire harness connector.

    3. A0003SWE01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Table 30. Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Specified Condition column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR RH2

  23. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (CAN NO. 2 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the H144 wire harness connector.

    2. Disconnect the H145 CAN No. 2 junction connector.

    3. A0003SWE01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Table 31. Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Specified Condition column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.


    • OK

      REPLACE CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH2 - CAN NO. 2 J/C)

  24. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect the connector for the bus line that is shorted to +B or GND to the CAN junction connector (the connector that caused the bus line resistance to change to 6 kΩ or higher (for +B short) or 200 Ω or higher (for ground short) when it was disconnected).

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus line shorted to +B or GND is connected (Click here).

    3. A0003SWE01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Table 32. Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU, there may be a short in the ECU.


    • OK

      REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR

  25. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))


    1. Disconnect the H9 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    2. A0009PLE01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Table 33. Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      *b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Specified Condition column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.


    • OK

      REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) (Click here)

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C LH2 - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))

  26. Click here

    CHECK SUB BUS 1


    1. A0007K9E01

      Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Below 54 Ω:

      Short circuit between bus lines

      70 Ω or higher:

      Open circuit in a main bus line

      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Table 34. Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus line B
      Short circuit between bus lines C

      • Ground short

      • +B short

      D

  27. Click here

    RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT


    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG) and recheck for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      U1002 is output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

      (GTS display: Main Body)

      A
      Other DTC is output B

    • A

      REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) (Click here)

    • B

      GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (Click here)

  28. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN J/C LH2 - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))


    1. Disconnect the H136 wire harness connector.

    2. A0008JYE02

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Table 35. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      *b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.


  29. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN J/C LH2)


    1. Reconnect the H136 wire harness connector.

    2. A0005TRE02

      Disconnect the H142 wire harness connector.

      Table 36. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      *b to CAN Junction Connector RH2
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H142-1 (CANH) - H142-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.


    • OK

      REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR LH2

    • NGClick here
  30. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN J/C LH2 - CAN J/C RH2)


    1. Reconnect the H142 wire harness connector.

    2. A0008PGE02

      Disconnect the H143 wire harness connector.

      Table 37. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN Junction Connector RH2)

      *b to CAN Junction Connector LH2
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H143-1 (CANH) - H143-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C LH2 - CAN J/C RH2)

  31. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (CAN J/C RH2)


    1. Reconnect the H143 wire harness connector.

    2. A0008ZJE02

      Disconnect the H144 wire harness connector.

      Table 38. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN Junction Connector RH2)

      *b to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H144-1 (CANH) - H144-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.


    • OK

      REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR RH2

    • NGClick here
  32. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 2 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the H144 wire harness connector.

    2. A0003ZEE02

      Disconnect the H145 CAN No. 2 junction connector.

      Table 39. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN Junction Connector RH2
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H145-3 (CANH) - H145-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    • OK

      REPLACE CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH2 - CAN NO. 2 J/C)

  33. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))


    1. Reconnect the H136 wire harness connector.

    2. A0006WDE01

      Disconnect the H9 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H9-9 (CANP) - H9-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Table 40. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))


    • OK

      REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) (Click here)

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C LH2 - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))

  34. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN J/C LH2 - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))


    1. Disconnect the H136 wire harness connector.

    2. A0003NJE02

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Table 41. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      *b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.


  35. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (BRANCH LINE)


    1. Reconnect the H136 wire harness connector.

    2. A0006GOE01

      Connect the probes of an ohmmeter to terminals 1 (CANH) and 2 (CANL) of the main body ECU main line harness connector.

      Table 42. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

    3. A0009BWE02
      A0007NBE03
      A0005UNE04

      While observing the resistance value shown on the tester, disconnect connectors (H135, H137, H138, H139, H140, H141and H184) from the CAN junction connector LH2 or CAN junction connector RH2 one by one until the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω).

      Table 43. Text in Illustration
      *A w/ Seat Position Memory System (for Front Passenger Side) *B w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column System
      *C w/ Power Trunk Lid System *D for Radio and Display Type (w/ Parking Assist Monitor System with Parallel Parking Assist Function)
      *1 CAN No. 2 Junction Connector *2 Luggage Closer Motor Assembly
      *3 Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU *4 Front Power Seat Switch RH
      *5 Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly RH *6 CAN Junction Connector RH2
      *7 Front Power Seat Switch LH *8 Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly LH
      *9 Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *10 Rear Television Camera Assembly
      *11 CAN Junction Connector LH2 - -
      Table 44. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      - -
      Table 45. Wiring Color
      CAN Junction Connector LH2 Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side)
      Rear television camera assembly*1 H184 P GR
      Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) H136 L GR
      Outer mirror control ECU assembly LH H138 G GR
      Front power seat switch LH*2 H140 R GR
      CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector RH2 and CAN junction connector LH2) H142 B GR

      • *1: for Radio and Display Type (w/ Parking Assist Monitor System with Parallel Parking Assist Function)

      • *2: w/ Seat Position Memory System (for Front Passenger Side)

      Table 46. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector RH2)

      - -
      Table 47. Wiring Color
      CAN Junction Connector RH2 Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side)
      CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector LH2 and CAN junction connector RH2) H143 B GR
      Outer mirror control ECU assembly RH H139 R GR
      Front power seat switch RH H141 G GR
      Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*1 H137 L GR
      Luggage closer motor assembly*2 H135 Y GR
      CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector RH2 and CAN No. 2 junction connector) H144 V GR

      • *1: w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column System

      • *2: w/ Power Trunk Lid System

      Note:

      Do not reconnect the disconnected connectors until this inspection is complete because there may be a short in 2 or more branch lines.

      Result
      Symptom Proceed to
      The resistance is still below 54 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected. (There are no shorts between a pair of branch lines.) A
      The resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when a connector is disconnected. (There is a short between one or more pairs of branch lines.) B
    4. When there is a short in one or more of the branch lines:


      1. Reconnect all of the connectors to the CAN junction connectors, except for the one that was disconnected last (the short-circuited bus line). Check that the resistance shown on the tester is normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) to confirm that there is a short in the one branch line only.

        Tip:
        • Connectors that connect to the CAN junction connector can be distinguished by the color of their CAN bus lines.

        • Reconnecting the connectors to non-original positions on the CAN junction connector does not affect system performance. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their original positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wire harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.


  36. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN J/C LH2)


    1. Disconnect the H142 wire harness connector.

    2. A0005C2E01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Table 48. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR LH2

  37. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN J/C LH2 - CAN J/C RH2)


    1. Reconnect the H142 wire harness connector.

    2. Disconnect the H143 wire harness connector.

    3. A0006GOE01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Table 49. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C LH2 - CAN J/C RH2)

  38. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN J/C RH2)


    1. Reconnect the H143 wire harness connector.

    2. Disconnect the H144 wire harness connector.

    3. A0006GOE01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Table 50. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR RH2

  39. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN NO. 2 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the H144 wire harness connector.

    2. Disconnect the H145 CAN No. 2 junction connector.

    3. A0006GOE01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Table 51. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)


    • OK

      REPLACE CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH2 - CAN NO. 2 J/C)

  40. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect the connector for the short-circuited branch line to the CAN junction connector (the connector that caused the bus line resistance to become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when it was disconnected).

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the short-circuited branch line is connected (Click here).

    3. A0006GOE01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H136-1 (CANH) - H136-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Table 52. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Tip:

      If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU, there may be a short in the ECU.


    • OK

      REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR

  41. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))


    1. Reconnect the H136 wire harness connector.

    2. A0006WDE01

      Disconnect the H9 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H9-9 (CANP) - H9-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Table 53. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))


    • OK

      REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) (Click here)

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C LH2 - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))

  42. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (CAN J/C LH2 - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))


    1. Disconnect the H136 wire harness connector.

    2. A000670E01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Table 54. Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      *b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Specified Condition column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.


  43. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (BRANCH LINE)


    1. Disconnect the H136 wire harness connector.

    2. A0007K9E01

      Connect the probes of an ohmmeter to terminals 1 (CANH) and 2 (CANL) of the wire harness connector (H136) and CG or BAT of the DLC3.

      Table 55. Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Tip:

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

    3. A0009BWE02
      A0007NBE03
      A0005UNE04

      While observing the resistance value shown on the ohmmeter, disconnect branch line connectors (H135, H137, H138, H139, H140, H141 and H184) from the CAN junction connector LH2 or CAN junction connector RH2 until the resistance becomes normal (6 kΩ or higher (for +B short) or 200 Ω or higher (for ground short)).

      Table 56. Text in Illustration
      *A w/ Seat Position Memory System (for Front Passenger Side) *B w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column System
      *C w/ Power Trunk Lid System *D for Radio and Display Type (w/ Parking Assist Monitor System with Parallel Parking Assist Function)
      *1 CAN No. 2 Junction Connector *2 Luggage Closer Motor Assembly
      *3 Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU *4 Front Power Seat Switch RH
      *5 Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly RH *6 CAN Junction Connector RH2
      *7 Front Power Seat Switch LH *8 Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly LH
      *9 Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *10 Rear Television Camera Assembly
      *11 CAN Junction Connector LH2 - -
      Table 57. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      - -
      Table 58. Wiring Color
      CAN Junction Connector LH2 Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side)
      Rear television camera assembly*1 H184 P GR
      Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) H136 L GR
      Outer mirror control ECU assembly LH H138 G GR
      Front power seat switch LH*2 H140 R GR
      CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector RH2 and CAN junction connector LH2) H142 B GR

      • *1: for Radio and Display Type (w/ Parking Assist Monitor System with Parallel Parking Assist Function)

      • *2: w/ Seat Position Memory System (for Front Passenger Side)

      Table 59. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector RH2)

      - -
      Table 60. Wiring Color
      CAN Junction Connector RH2 Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side)
      CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector LH2 and CAN junction connector RH2) H143 B GR
      Outer mirror control ECU assembly RH H139 R GR
      Front power seat switch RH H141 G GR
      Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*1 H137 L GR
      Luggage closer motor assembly*2 H135 Y GR
      CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector RH2 and CAN No. 2 junction connector) H144 V GR

      • *1: w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column System

      • *2: w/ Power Trunk Lid System

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      The resistance between terminals CANP and BAT, or the resistance between terminals CANN and BAT is still below 6 kΩ when all the specified connectors are disconnected from the CAN junction connector.

      (There is no short to +B in the branch lines.)

      A

      The resistance between terminals CANP and GND, or the resistance between terminals CANN and GND is still below 200 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected from the CAN junction connector.

      (There is no short to GND in the branch lines.)

      The resistance between terminals CANP and BAT, or the resistance between terminals CANN and BAT becomes normal (6 kΩ or higher) when a connector is disconnected from the CAN junction connector.

      (There is a short to +B in one of the areas related to one or more of the disconnected branch lines.)

      B

      The resistance between terminals CANP and GND, or the resistance between terminals CANN and GND becomes normal (200 Ω or higher) when a connector is disconnected from the CAN junction connector.

      (There is a short to GND in one of the areas related to one or more of the disconnected branch lines.)


  44. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (CAN J/C LH2)


    1. Disconnect the H142 wire harness connector.

    2. A0008F9E01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Table 61. Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Specified Condition column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR LH2

  45. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (CAN J/C LH2 - CAN J/C RH2)


    1. Reconnect the H142 wire harness connector.

    2. Disconnect the H143 wire harness connector.

    3. A0007K9E01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Table 62. Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Specified Condition column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C LH2 - CAN J/C RH2)

  46. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (CAN J/C RH2)


    1. Reconnect the H143 wire harness connector.

    2. Disconnect the H144 wire harness connector.

    3. A0007K9E01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Table 63. Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Specified Condition column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR RH2

  47. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (CAN NO. 2 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the H144 wire harness connector.

    2. Disconnect the H145 CAN No. 2 junction connector.

    3. A0007K9E01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Table 64. Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Specified Condition column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.


    • OK

      REPLACE CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH2 - CAN NO. 2 J/C)

  48. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect the connector for the bus line that is shorted to +B or GND to the CAN junction connector (the connector that caused the bus line resistance to change to 6 kΩ or higher (for +B short) or 200 Ω or higher (for ground short) when it was disconnected).

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus line shorted to +B or GND is connected (Click here).

    3. A0007K9E01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Table 65. Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU, there may be a short in the ECU.


    • OK

      REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR

  49. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))


    1. Disconnect the H9 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    2. A0007K9E01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      H136-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      H136-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Table 66. Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN Junction Connector LH2)

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Specified Condition column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.


    • OK

      REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) (Click here)

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C LH2 - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))