| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2325 | LIN Communication Bus Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) monitors the LIN communication bus between the components related to the door and sliding roof intermittently. DTC B2325 is output when a malfunction in the LIN communication bus between the components related to the door and sliding roof is detected continuously 3 times.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2325 | Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects malfunction of LIN communication bus between components related to door and sliding roof continuously 3 times |
|
*: w/ Sliding Roof System
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When using the GTS with the power switch off to troubleshoot:
Connect the GTS to the vehicle, and turn a courtesy switch on and off at 1.5 seconds intervals until communication between the GTS and vehicle begins.
When the sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it requires initialization Click here.*
When a power window regulator motor assembly is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it requires initialization Click here.
If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) is replaced, refer to the Service Bulletin.
*: w/ Sliding Roof System
Tech Tips
When DTC B2325 and a LIN communication stop DTC are output simultaneously, first perform the troubleshooting for the LIN communication stop DTC. Then perform the troubleshooting for DTC B2325.
PROCEDURE
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B2325 is output | A |
| DTC B2325 is not output | B |
| B |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK VEHICLE TYPE
Cheek vehicle type.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| for LHD | A |
| for RHD | B |
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH Click here.
Disconnect the Q25 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH Click here.
Disconnect the Q17 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH Click here.
Disconnect the R1 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH Click here.
Disconnect the Q2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH Click here.
Disconnect the R9 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (w/ Sliding Roof System) | A |
| OK (w/o Sliding Roof System) | B |
| NG | C |
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY)
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH Click here.
Disconnect the Y4 sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| OK |
|
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Disconnect the Q25 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B2325 is output | A |
| DTC B2325 is not output | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Disconnect the Q17 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B2325 is output | A |
| DTC B2325 is not output | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Disconnect the Q2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B2325 is output | A |
| DTC B2325 is not output | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Disconnect the R1 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B2325 is output | A |
| DTC B2325 is not output | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Disconnect the R9 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Recheck for DTC Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B2325 is output (w/ Sliding roof system) | A |
| DTC B2325 is output (w/o Sliding roof system) | B |
| DTC B2325 is not output | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Disconnect the Y4 sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly connector.
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B2325 is output | A |
| DTC B2325 is not output | B |
| A |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the 5C cowl side junction block LH connector.
Disconnect the Q25 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH OR MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the Q18 front multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
Disconnect the 5C cowl side junction block LH connector.
Disconnect the Q25 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
Disconnect the 5C cowl side junction block LH connector.
Disconnect the Q17 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH OR FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
Disconnect the Q18 front multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
Disconnect the 5C cowl side junction block LH connector.
Disconnect the Q17 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
Disconnect the 5A cowl side junction block LH connector.
Disconnect the R1 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
Disconnect the 5A cowl side junction block LH connector.
Disconnect the Q2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH OR FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
Disconnect the Q3 front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
Disconnect the 5A cowl side junction block LH connector.
Disconnect the Q2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
Disconnect the 5C cowl side junction block LH connector.
Disconnect the R9 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the 5A cowl side junction block LH connector.
Disconnect the Y4 sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH Click here.
Disconnect the Q10 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH Click here.
Disconnect the Q2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH Click here.
Disconnect the R1 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH Click here.
Disconnect the Q17 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH Click here.
Disconnect the R9 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (w/ Sliding Roof System) | A |
| OK (w/o Sliding Roof System) | B |
| NG | C |
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY)
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH Click here.
Disconnect the Y4 sliding roof drive gear assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| OK |
|
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Disconnect the Q10 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B2325 is output | A |
| DTC B2325 is not output | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Disconnect the Q2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B2325 is output | A |
| DTC B2325 is not output | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Disconnect the Q17 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B2325 is output | A |
| DTC B2325 is not output | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Disconnect the R1 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B2325 is output | A |
| DTC B2325 is not output | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Disconnect the R9 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B2325 is output (w/ Sliding Roof System) | A |
| DTC B2325 is output (w/o Sliding Roof System) | B |
| DTC B2325 is not output | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Disconnect the Y4 sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly connector.
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B2325 is output | A |
| DTC B2325 is not output | B |
| A |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the 5A cowl side junction block LH .
Disconnect the Q10 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH AND MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the Q3 front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
Disconnect the 5A cowl side junction block LH connector.
Disconnect the Q10 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
Disconnect the 5A cowl side junction block LH.
Disconnect the Q2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH AND FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
Disconnect the Q3 front multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
Disconnect the 5A cowl side junction block LH connector.
Disconnect the Q2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
Disconnect the 5A cowl side junction block LH.
Disconnect the R1 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
Disconnect the 5C cowl side junction block LH.
Disconnect the Q17 front power window rear regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH AND FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
Disconnect the Q18 front multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
Disconnect the 5C cowl side junction block LH connector.
Disconnect the Q17 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
Disconnect the 5C cowl side junction block LH.
Disconnect the R9 rear power window rear regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the 5A cowl side junction block LH.
Disconnect the Y4 sliding roof drive gear assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |