HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1A6116, P31AB16

DTC Code DTC Name
P1A6116 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Cell Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
P31AB16 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Cell Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

DESCRIPTION

When a certain amount of time passes during which the HV battery cell voltage is below the specified value, the battery voltage sensor informs the battery ECU assembly of any malfunctions. The battery ECU assembly stores this DTC.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P1A6116 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Cell Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

The voltage of any cell of the No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly has decreased excessively.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Battery voltage sensor (for lower side)

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P31AB16 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Cell Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

The voltage of any cell of the No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly has decreased excessively.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Battery voltage sensor (for upper side)

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

CAUTION:

Do not charge the HV battery using the THS charger if DTC P1A6116 or P31AB16 is output.

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1A6116 Hybrid Battery Cell 1 to 84 Voltage
P31AB16

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B004STG

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

  • B004Y5N

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B004SX1

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B004W3JC06
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and the electric vehicle charger assembly.

  • Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.

    If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.

  • B004SCIC06
    *a Dealer
    *b Battery Collection Agent

    When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.


    • Accidents such as electric shock may result if the HV battery is disposed of improperly or abandoned. Therefore, make sure to return all HV batteries through an authorized collection agent.

  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Before returning the HV supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and HV supply stack sub-assemblies.

  • B004X4P

    After removing the HV battery, keep it away from water. Exposure to water may cause the HV battery to produce heat, resulting in a fire.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1A6116 or P31AB16" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. B
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. C
      System Relevant DTC
      Hybrid battery system P060A47 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060B49 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P0E2D00 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Performance
      Hybrid control system P0A1F94 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK DTC


    1. Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1A6116" is also output. A
      "P31AB16" is also output. B

    B
    A
  3. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the value of freeze frame data items "HV battery cell 43 voltage" through "HV battery cell 84 voltage" for DTC P1A6116 and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      Use this for reference when measuring the HV battery cell voltage.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (for Lower Side) CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
    Either connector z16 or z17 was not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No.1 HV battery protector (for lower side).

      Click here

    3. B004T7KN04

      Check the connections of the z16 and z17 battery voltage sensor (for lower side) connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Either connector z16 or z17 was not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. A
    Other than above B

    CAUTION:


    • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No.1 HV battery protector (for lower side).

      Click here

    3. The value of any of the freeze frame data items "HV battery cell 43 voltage" through "HV battery cell 64 voltage" is 1.6 V or less.


      1. Disconnect the z16 battery voltage sensor (for lower side) connector.

        B004T91N02
      2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.6 V or less only.

        Standard Voltage
        Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition
        43 z16-10(GA2) - z16-24(VA43) Always
        44 z16-24(VA43) - z16-9(VA44) Always
        45 z16-9(VA44) - z16-23(VA45) Always
        46 z16-23(VA45) - z16-8(VA46) Always
        47 z16-8(VA46) - z16-7(VA47) Always
        48 z16-7(VA47) - z16-22(VA48) Always
        49 z16-22(VA48) - z16-6(VA49) Always
        50 z16-6(VA49) - z16-21(VA50) Always
        51 z16-21(VA50) - z16-20(VA51) Always
        52 z16-20(VA51) - z16-19(VA52) Always
        53 z16-19(VA52) - z16-18(VA53) Always
        54 z16-18(VA53) - z16-17(VA54) Always
        55 z16-17(VA54) - z16-16(VA55) Always
        56 z16-16(VA55) - z16-15(VA56) Always
        57 z16-15(VA56) - z16-14(VA57) Always
        58 z16-14(VA57) - z16-5(VA58) Always
        59 z16-5(VA58) - z16-13(VA59) Always
        60 z16-13(VA59) - z16-4(VA60) Always
        61 z16-4(VA60) - z16-3(VA61) Always
        62 z16-3(VA61) - z16-12(VA62) Always
        63 z16-12(VA62) - z16-2(VA63) Always
        64 z16-2(VA63) - z16-11(VA64) Always

        CAUTION:

        Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

        Note

        Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

        B004TAQC08
        *a

        Rear view of wire harness connector

        (to Battery Voltage Sensor (for Lower Side))

      3. Reconnect the z16 battery voltage sensor (for lower side) connector.

    4. The value of any of the freeze frame data items "HV battery cell 65 voltage" through "HV battery cell 84 voltage" is 1.6 V or less.


      1. Disconnect the z17 battery voltage sensor (for lower side) connector.

        B004SS9N02
      2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.6 V or less only.

        Standard Voltage
        Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition
        65 z17-23(GA3) - z17-8(VA65) Always
        66 z17-8(VA65) - z17-7(VA66) Always
        67 z17-7(VA66) - z17-22(VA67) Always
        68 z17-22(VA67) - z17-6(VA68) Always
        69 z17-6(VA68) - z17-21(VA69) Always
        70 z17-21(VA69) - z17-20(VA70) Always
        71 z17-20(VA70) - z17-19(VA71) Always
        72 z17-19(VA71) - z17-18(VA72) Always
        73 z17-18(VA72) - z17-17(VA73) Always
        74 z17-17(VA73) - z17-16(VA74) Always
        75 z17-16(VA74) - z17-15(VA75) Always
        76 z17-15(VA75) - z17-14(VA76) Always
        77 z17-14(VA76) - z17-5(VA77) Always
        78 z17-5(VA77) - z17-13(VA78) Always
        79 z17-13(VA78) - z17-4(VA79) Always
        80 z17-4(VA79) - z17-3(VA80) Always
        81 z17-3(VA80) - z17-12(VA81) Always
        82 z17-12(VA81) - z17-2(VA82) Always
        83 z17-2(VA82) - z17-11(VA83) Always
        84 z17-11(VA83) - z17-1(VA84) Always

        CAUTION:

        Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

        Note

        Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

        B004WO0C10
        *a

        Rear view of wire harness connector

        (to Battery Voltage Sensor (for Lower Side))

      3. Reconnect the z17 battery voltage sensor (for lower side) connector.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. A
      Other than above B

    B
    A
  6. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (for Lower Side) (VA43 - VA84)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. A
    Other than above B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the battery voltage sensor (for lower side).

      Click here

      CAUTION:

      When disconnecting connector d3 of the battery voltage sensor (for lower side), first disconnect connector z16 and z17 from the battery voltage sensor (for lower side).

      B004RSTN02

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

      B004UEFC07
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery Voltage Sensor (for Lower Side))

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Hybrid Battery Cell

      Tester Connection

      (Tester Probe Polarity)

      Condition Specified Condition
      43 z16-10(GA2) (-) - z16-24(VA43) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      44 z16-24(VA43) (-) - z16-9(VA44) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      45 z16-9(VA44) (-) - z16-23(VA45) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      46 z16-23(VA45) (-) - z16-8(VA46) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      47 z16-8(VA46) (-) - z16-7(VA47) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      48 z16-7(VA47) (-) - z16-22(VA48) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      49 z16-22(VA48) (-) - z16-6(VA49) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      50 z16-6(VA49) (-) - z16-21(VA50) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      51 z16-21(VA50) (-) - z16-20(VA51) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      52 z16-20(VA51) (-) - z16-19(VA52) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      53 z16-19(VA52) (-) - z16-18(VA53) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      54 z16-18(VA53) (-) - z16-17(VA54) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      55 z16-17(VA54) (-) - z16-16(VA55) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      56 z16-16(VA55) (-) - z16-15(VA56) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      57 z16-15(VA56) (-) - z16-14(VA57) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      58 z16-14(VA57) (-) - z16-5(VA58) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      59 z16-5(VA58) (-) - z16-13(VA59) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      60 z16-13(VA59) (-) - z16-4(VA60) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      61 z16-4(VA60) (-) - z16-3(VA61) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      62 z16-3(VA61) (-) - z16-12(VA62) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      63 z16-12(VA62) (-) - z16-2(VA63) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      64 z16-2(VA63) (-) - z16-11(VA64) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      65 z17-23(GA3) (-) - z17-8(VA65) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      66 z17-8(VA65) (-) - z17-7(VA66) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      67 z17-7(VA66) (-) - z17-22(VA67) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      68 z17-22(VA67) (-) - z17-6(VA68) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      69 z17-6(VA68) (-) - z17-21(VA69) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      70 z17-21(VA69) (-) - z17-20(VA70) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      71 z17-20(VA70) (-) - z17-19(VA71) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      72 z17-19(VA71) (-) - z17-18(VA72) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      73 z17-18(VA72) (-) - z17-17(VA73) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      74 z17-17(VA73) (-) - z17-16(VA74) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      75 z17-16(VA74) (-) - z17-15(VA75) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      76 z17-15(VA75) (-) - z17-14(VA76) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      77 z17-14(VA76) (-) - z17-5(VA77) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      78 z17-5(VA77) (-) - z17-13(VA78) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      79 z17-13(VA78) (-) - z17-4(VA79) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      80 z17-4(VA79) (-) - z17-3(VA80) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      81 z17-3(VA80) (-) - z17-12(VA81) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      82 z17-12(VA81) (-) - z17-2(VA82) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      83 z17-2(VA82) (-) - z17-11(VA83) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      84 z17-11(VA83) (-) - z17-1(VA84) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more

      Note


      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.

      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery voltage sensor, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery voltage sensor.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. A
      Other than above B
    4. Install the battery voltage sensor (for lower side).

      CAUTION:

      When connecting connectors z16 and z17 of the battery voltage sensor (for lower Side), first connect connector d3 to the battery voltage sensor (for lower Side).

      B004RSTN02

    A
    B
  7. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the value of freeze frame data items "HV battery cell 1 voltage" through "HV battery cell 42 voltage" for DTC P31AB16 and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      Use this for reference when measuring the HV battery cell voltage.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (for Upper Side) CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
    Either connector z14 or z15 was not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No.1 HV battery protector (for upper side).

      Click here

    3. B004RVON03

      Check the connections of the z14 and z15 battery voltage sensor (for upper side) connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Either connector z14 or z15 was not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    B
    C
    A
  9. CHECK NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. A
    Other than above B

    CAUTION:


    • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No.1 HV battery protector (for upper side).

      Click here

    3. The value of any of the freeze frame data items "HV battery cell 1 voltage" through "HV battery cell 22 voltage" is 1.6 V or less.


      1. Disconnect the z14 battery voltage sensor (for upper side) connector.

        B004T8KN02
      2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.6 V or less only.

        Standard Voltage
        Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition
        1 z14-10(GA0) - z14-24(VA1) Always
        2 z14-24(VA1) - z14-9(VA2) Always
        3 z14-9(VA2) - z14-23(VA3) Always
        4 z14-23(VA3) - z14-8(VA4) Always
        5 z14-8(VA4) - z14-7(VA5) Always
        6 z14-7(VA5) - z14-22(VA6) Always
        7 z14-22(VA6) - z14-6(VA7) Always
        8 z14-6(VA7) - z14-21(VA8) Always
        9 z14-21(VA8) - z14-20(VA9) Always
        10 z14-20(VA9) - z14-19(VA10) Always
        11 z14-19(VA10) - z14-18(VA11) Always
        12 z14-18(VA11) - z14-17(VA12) Always
        13 z14-17(VA12) - z14-16(VA13) Always
        14 z14-16(VA13) - z14-15(VA14) Always
        15 z14-15(VA14) - z14-14(VA15) Always
        16 z14-14(VA15) - z14-5(VA16) Always
        17 z14-5(VA16) - z14-13(VA17) Always
        18 z14-13(VA17) - z14-4(VA18) Always
        19 z14-4(VA18) - z14-3(VA19) Always
        20 z14-3(VA19) - z14-12(VA20) Always
        21 z14-12(VA20) - z14-2(VA21) Always
        22 z14-2(VA21) - z14-11(VA22) Always

        CAUTION:

        Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

        Note

        Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

        B004TAQC07
        *a

        Rear view of wire harness connector

        (to Battery Voltage Sensor (for Upper Side))

      3. Reconnect the z14 battery voltage sensor (for upper side) connector.

    4. The value of any of the freeze frame data items "HV battery cell 23 voltage" through "HV battery cell 42 voltage" is 1.6 V or less.


      1. Disconnect the z15 battery voltage sensor (for upper side) connector.

        B004SFVN02
      2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.6 V or less only.

        Standard Voltage
        Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition
        23 z15-23(GA1) - z15-8(VA23) Always
        24 z15-8(VA23) - z15-7(VA24) Always
        25 z15-7(VA24) - z15-22(VA25) Always
        26 z15-22(VA25) - z15-6(VA26) Always
        27 z15-6(VA26) - z15-21(VA27) Always
        28 z15-21(VA27) - z15-20(VA28) Always
        29 z15-20(VA28) - z15-19(VA29) Always
        30 z15-19(VA29) - z15-18(VA30) Always
        31 z15-18(VA30) - z15-17(VA31) Always
        32 z15-17(VA31) - z15-16(VA32) Always
        33 z15-16(VA32) - z15-15(VA33) Always
        34 z15-15(VA33) - z15-14(VA34) Always
        35 z15-14(VA34) - z15-5(VA35) Always
        36 z15-5(VA35) - z15-13(VA36) Always
        37 z15-13(VA36) - z15-4(VA37) Always
        38 z15-4(VA37) - z15-3(VA38) Always
        39 z15-3(VA38) - z15-12(VA39) Always
        40 z15-12(VA39) - z15-2(VA40) Always
        41 z15-2(VA40) - z15-11(VA41) Always
        42 z15-11(VA41) - z15-1(VA42) Always

        CAUTION:

        Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

        Note

        Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

        B004WO0C09
        *a

        Rear view of wire harness connector

        (to Battery Voltage Sensor (for Upper Side))

      3. Reconnect the z15 battery voltage sensor (for upper side) connector.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. A
      Other than above B

    B
    A
  10. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (for Upper Side) (VA1 - VA42)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. A
    Other than above B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the battery voltage sensor (for upper side).

      Click here

      CAUTION:

      When disconnecting connector d1 of the battery voltage sensor (for upper side), first disconnect connector z14 and z15 from the battery voltage sensor (for upper side).

      B004V6WN04

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

      B004UEFC06
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery Voltage Sensor (for Upper Side))

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Hybrid Battery Cell

      Tester Connection

      (Tester Probe Polarity)

      Condition Specified Condition
      1 z14-10(GA0) (-) - z14-24(VA1) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      2 z14-24(VA1) (-) - z14-9(VA2) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      3 z14-9(VA2) (-) - z14-23(VA3) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      4 z14-23(VA3) (-) - z14-8(VA4) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      5 z14-8(VA4) (-) - z14-7(VA5) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      6 z14-7(VA5) (-) - z14-22(VA6) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      7 z14-22(VA6) (-) - z14-6(VA7) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      8 z14-6(VA7) (-) - z14-21(VA8) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      9 z14-21(VA8) (-) - z14-20(VA9) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      10 z14-20(VA9) (-) - z14-19(VA10) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      11 z14-19(VA10) (-) - z14-18(VA11) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      12 z14-18(VA11) (-) - z14-17(VA12) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      13 z14-17(VA12) (-) - z14-16(VA13) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      14 z14-16(VA13) (-) - z14-15(VA14) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      15 z14-15(VA14) (-) - z14-14(VA15) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      16 z14-14(VA15) (-) - z14-5(VA16) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      17 z14-5(VA16) (-) - z14-13(VA17) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      18 z14-13(VA17) (-) - z14-4(VA18) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      19 z14-4(VA18) (-) - z14-3(VA19) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      20 z14-3(VA19) (-) - z14-12(VA20) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      21 z14-12(VA20) (-) - z14-2(VA21) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      22 z14-2(VA21) (-) - z14-11(VA22) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      23 z15-23(GA1) (-) - z15-8(VA23) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      24 z15-8(VA23) (-) - z15-7(VA24) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      25 z15-7(VA24) (-) - z15-22(VA25) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      26 z15-22(VA25) (-) - z15-6(VA26) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      27 z15-6(VA26) (-) - z15-21(VA27) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      28 z15-21(VA27) (-) - z15-20(VA28) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      29 z15-20(VA28) (-) - z15-19(VA29) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      30 z15-19(VA29) (-) - z15-18(VA30) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      31 z15-18(VA30) (-) - z15-17(VA31) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      32 z15-17(VA31) (-) - z15-16(VA32) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      33 z15-16(VA32) (-) - z15-15(VA33) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      34 z15-15(VA33) (-) - z15-14(VA34) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      35 z15-14(VA34) (-) - z15-5(VA35) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      36 z15-5(VA35) (-) - z15-13(VA36) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      37 z15-13(VA36) (-) - z15-4(VA37) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      38 z15-4(VA37) (-) - z15-3(VA38) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      39 z15-3(VA38) (-) - z15-12(VA39) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      40 z15-12(VA39) (-) - z15-2(VA40) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      41 z15-2(VA40) (-) - z15-11(VA41) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      42 z15-11(VA41) (-) - z15-1(VA42) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more

      Note


      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.

      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery voltage sensor, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery voltage sensor.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. A
      Other than above B
    4. Install the battery voltage sensor (for upper side).

      CAUTION:

      When connecting connectors z14 and z15 of the battery voltage sensor (for upper Side), first connect connector d1 to the battery voltage sensor (for upper Side).

      B004V6WN04

    A
    B