HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1A001C, P301A1C

DTC Code DTC Name
P1A001C Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range
P301A1C Hybrid Battery Stack 1 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range

DESCRIPTION

The HV battery is composed of 84 individual 3.7 V cells connected in series. The battery voltage sensor monitors the voltage of each cell and informs the battery ECU assembly of any HV battery malfunctions. The battery ECU assembly stores this DTC.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P1A001C Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range

An open is detected in the HV battery cell voltage detection circuits of the No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Battery voltage sensor (for lower side)

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P301A1C Hybrid Battery Stack 1 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range

An open is detected in the HV battery cell voltage detection circuits of the No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Battery voltage sensor (for upper side)

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1A001C Hybrid Battery Cell 1 to 84 Voltage
P301A1C

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B004Y63E04
*a Battery Voltage Sensor (for Upper Side)
*b No.1 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly
B004SMOE04
*a No.1 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly
*b Battery Voltage Sensor (for Upper Side)
B004Y63E05
*a Battery Voltage Sensor (for Lower Side)
*b No. 2 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly
B004SMOE05
*a No. 2 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly
*b Battery Voltage Sensor (for Lower Side)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B004STG

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

  • B004Y5N

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B004SX1

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B004W3JC06
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and the electric vehicle charger assembly.

  • Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.

    If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.

  • B004SCIC06
    *a Dealer
    *b Battery Collection Agent

    When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.


    • Accidents such as electric shock may result if the HV battery is disposed of improperly or abandoned. Therefore, make sure to return all HV batteries through an authorized collection agent.

  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Before returning the HV supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and HV supply stack sub-assemblies.

  • B004X4P

    After removing the HV battery, keep it away from water. Exposure to water may cause the HV battery to produce heat, resulting in a fire.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1A001C or P301A1C" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. B
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. C
      System Relevant DTC
      Hybrid battery system P060A47 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060B49 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      Hybrid control system P0A1F94 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK DTC


    1. Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1A001C" is also output. A
      "P301A1C" is also output. B

    B
    A
  3. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the value of freeze frame data items "HV battery cell 43 voltage" through "HV battery cell 84 voltage" for DTC P1A001C and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      Use this for reference when measuring the HV battery cell voltage.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (for Lower Side) CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No.1 HV battery protector (for lower side).

      Click here

    3. B004T7KN04

      Check the connections of the z16 and z17 battery voltage sensor (for lower side) connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:


    • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No.1 HV battery protector (for lower side).

      Click here

    3. The value of any of the freeze frame data items "HV battery cell 43 voltage" through "HV battery cell 64 voltage" is 1.6 V or less.


      1. Disconnect the z16 battery voltage sensor (for lower side) connector.

        B004T91N02
      2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.6 V or less only.

        Standard Voltage
        Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition
        43 z16-10(GA2) - z16-24(VA43) Always
        44 z16-24(VA43) - z16-9(VA44) Always
        45 z16-9(VA44) - z16-23(VA45) Always
        46 z16-23(VA45) - z16-8(VA46) Always
        47 z16-8(VA46) - z16-7(VA47) Always
        48 z16-7(VA47) - z16-22(VA48) Always
        49 z16-22(VA48) - z16-6(VA49) Always
        50 z16-6(VA49) - z16-21(VA50) Always
        51 z16-21(VA50) - z16-20(VA51) Always
        52 z16-20(VA51) - z16-19(VA52) Always
        53 z16-19(VA52) - z16-18(VA53) Always
        54 z16-18(VA53) - z16-17(VA54) Always
        55 z16-17(VA54) - z16-16(VA55) Always
        56 z16-16(VA55) - z16-15(VA56) Always
        57 z16-15(VA56) - z16-14(VA57) Always
        58 z16-14(VA57) - z16-5(VA58) Always
        59 z16-5(VA58) - z16-13(VA59) Always
        60 z16-13(VA59) - z16-4(VA60) Always
        61 z16-4(VA60) - z16-3(VA61) Always
        62 z16-3(VA61) - z16-12(VA62) Always
        63 z16-12(VA62) - z16-2(VA63) Always
        64 z16-2(VA63) - z16-11(VA64) Always

        CAUTION:

        Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

        Note

        Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

        B004TAQC08
        *a

        Rear view of wire harness connector

        (to Battery Voltage Sensor (for Lower Side))

      3. Reconnect the z16 battery voltage sensor (for lower side) connector.

    4. The value of any of the freeze frame data items "HV battery cell 65 voltage" through "HV battery cell 84 voltage" is 1.6 V or less.


      1. Disconnect the z17 battery voltage sensor (for lower side) connector.

        B004SS9N02
      2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.6 V or less only.

        Standard Voltage
        Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition
        65 z17-23(GA3) - z17-8(VA65) Always
        66 z17-8(VA65) - z17-7(VA66) Always
        67 z17-7(VA66) - z17-22(VA67) Always
        68 z17-22(VA67) - z17-6(VA68) Always
        69 z17-6(VA68) - z17-21(VA69) Always
        70 z17-21(VA69) - z17-20(VA70) Always
        71 z17-20(VA70) - z17-19(VA71) Always
        72 z17-19(VA71) - z17-18(VA72) Always
        73 z17-18(VA72) - z17-17(VA73) Always
        74 z17-17(VA73) - z17-16(VA74) Always
        75 z17-16(VA74) - z17-15(VA75) Always
        76 z17-15(VA75) - z17-14(VA76) Always
        77 z17-14(VA76) - z17-5(VA77) Always
        78 z17-5(VA77) - z17-13(VA78) Always
        79 z17-13(VA78) - z17-4(VA79) Always
        80 z17-4(VA79) - z17-3(VA80) Always
        81 z17-3(VA80) - z17-12(VA81) Always
        82 z17-12(VA81) - z17-2(VA82) Always
        83 z17-2(VA82) - z17-11(VA83) Always
        84 z17-11(VA83) - z17-1(VA84) Always

        CAUTION:

        Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

        Note

        Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

        B004WO0C10
        *a

        Rear view of wire harness connector

        (to Battery Voltage Sensor (for Lower Side))

      3. Reconnect the z17 battery voltage sensor (for lower side) connector.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. A
      Other than above B

    A
    B
  6. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the value of freeze frame data items "HV battery cell 1 voltage" through "HV battery cell 42 voltage" for DTC P301A1C and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      Use this for reference when measuring the HV battery cell voltage.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (for Upper Side) CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No.1 HV battery protector (for upper side).

      Click here

    3. B004RVON02

      Check the connections of the z14 and z15 battery voltage sensor (for upper side) connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    B
    C
    A
  8. CHECK NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:


    • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No.1 HV battery protector (for upper side).

      Click here

    3. The value of any of the freeze frame data items "HV battery cell 1 voltage" through "HV battery cell 22 voltage" is 1.6 V or less.


      1. Disconnect the z14 battery ECU assembly connector.

        B004T8KN02
      2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.6 V or less only.

        Standard Voltage
        Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition
        1 z14-10(GA0) - z14-24(VA1) Always
        2 z14-24(VA1) - z14-9(VA2) Always
        3 z14-9(VA2) - z14-23(VA3) Always
        4 z14-23(VA3) - z14-8(VA4) Always
        5 z14-8(VA4) - z14-7(VA5) Always
        6 z14-7(VA5) - z14-22(VA6) Always
        7 z14-22(VA6) - z14-6(VA7) Always
        8 z14-6(VA7) - z14-21(VA8) Always
        9 z14-21(VA8) - z14-20(VA9) Always
        10 z14-20(VA9) - z14-19(VA10) Always
        11 z14-19(VA10) - z14-18(VA11) Always
        12 z14-18(VA11) - z14-17(VA12) Always
        13 z14-17(VA12) - z14-16(VA13) Always
        14 z14-16(VA13) - z14-15(VA14) Always
        15 z14-15(VA14) - z14-14(VA15) Always
        16 z14-14(VA15) - z14-5(VA16) Always
        17 z14-5(VA16) - z14-13(VA17) Always
        18 z14-13(VA17) - z14-4(VA18) Always
        19 z14-4(VA18) - z14-3(VA19) Always
        20 z14-3(VA19) - z14-12(VA20) Always
        21 z14-12(VA20) - z14-2(VA21) Always
        22 z14-2(VA21) - z14-11(VA22) Always

        CAUTION:

        Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

        Note

        Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

        B004TAQC07
        *a

        Rear view of wire harness connector

        (to Battery Voltage Sensor (for Upper Side))

      3. Reconnect the z14 battery voltage sensor (for upper side) connector.

    4. The value of any of the freeze frame data items "HV battery cell 23 voltage" through "HV battery cell 42 voltage" is 1.6 V or less.


      1. Disconnect the z15 battery voltage sensor (for upper side) connector.

        B004SFVN02
      2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.6 V or less only.

        Standard Voltage
        Hybrid Battery Cell Tester Connection Condition
        23 z15-23(GA1) - z15-8(VA23) Always
        24 z15-8(VA23) - z15-7(VA24) Always
        25 z15-7(VA24) - z15-22(VA25) Always
        26 z15-22(VA25) - z15-6(VA26) Always
        27 z15-6(VA26) - z15-21(VA27) Always
        28 z15-21(VA27) - z15-20(VA28) Always
        29 z15-20(VA28) - z15-19(VA29) Always
        30 z15-19(VA29) - z15-18(VA30) Always
        31 z15-18(VA30) - z15-17(VA31) Always
        32 z15-17(VA31) - z15-16(VA32) Always
        33 z15-16(VA32) - z15-15(VA33) Always
        34 z15-15(VA33) - z15-14(VA34) Always
        35 z15-14(VA34) - z15-5(VA35) Always
        36 z15-5(VA35) - z15-13(VA36) Always
        37 z15-13(VA36) - z15-4(VA37) Always
        38 z15-4(VA37) - z15-3(VA38) Always
        39 z15-3(VA38) - z15-12(VA39) Always
        40 z15-12(VA39) - z15-2(VA40) Always
        41 z15-2(VA40) - z15-11(VA41) Always
        42 z15-11(VA41) - z15-1(VA42) Always

        CAUTION:

        Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

        Note

        Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

        B004WO0C09
        *a

        Rear view of wire harness connector

        (to Battery Voltage Sensor (for Upper Side))

      3. Reconnect the z15 battery voltage sensor (for upper side) connector.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. A
      Other than above B

    A
    B