HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A9B1C, P0AC51C, P0ACA1C, P0AE81C, P0BC21C, P0C331C

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A9B1C Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Voltage Out of Range
P0AC51C Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Voltage Out of Range
P0ACA1C Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Voltage Out of Range
P0AE81C Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "D" Voltage Out of Range
P0BC21C Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "E" Voltage Out of Range
P0C331C Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "F" Voltage Out of Range

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0A9B11.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A9B1C Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Voltage Out of Range

The performance of battery temperature sensor 0 is abnormal; the difference in output between it and other battery temperature sensors is excessively large.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0AC51C Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Voltage Out of Range

The performance of battery temperature sensor 1 is abnormal; the difference in output between it and other battery temperature sensors is excessively large.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0ACA1C Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Voltage Out of Range

The performance of battery temperature sensor 2 is abnormal; the difference in output between it and other battery temperature sensors is excessively large.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0AE81C Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "D" Voltage Out of Range

The performance of battery temperature sensor 3 is abnormal; the difference in output between it and other battery temperature sensors is excessively large.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0BC21C Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "E" Voltage Out of Range

The performance of battery temperature sensor 4 is abnormal; the difference in output between it and other battery temperature sensors is excessively large.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0C331C Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "F" Voltage Out of Range

The performance of battery temperature sensor 5 is abnormal; the difference in output between it and other battery temperature sensors is excessively large.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0A9B1C Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 6
P0AC51C
P0ACA1C
P0AE81C
P0BC21C
P0C331C

Tech Tips

If the vehicle as is left as is for 24 hours, the value of "Hybrid Battery Temperature" will be almost the same as the ambient temperature.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

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  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A9B2A.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B004STG

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

  • B004Y5N

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B004SX1

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B004W3JC06
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

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    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and the electric vehicle charger assembly.

  • Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.

    If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.

  • B004SCIC06
    *a Dealer
    *b Battery Collection Agent

    When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.


    • Accidents such as electric shock may result if the HV battery is disposed of improperly or abandoned. Therefore, make sure to return all HV batteries through an authorized collection agent.

  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

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  • Before returning the HV supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

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  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and HV supply stack sub-assemblies.

  • B004X4P

    After removing the HV battery, keep it away from water. Exposure to water may cause the HV battery to produce heat, resulting in a fire.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P0A9B1C, P0AC51C, P0ACA1C, P0AE81C, P0BC21C or P0C331C" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. B
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. C
      System Relevant DTC
      Hybrid battery system P060A47 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060B49 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      Hybrid control system P0A1F94 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK DTC


    1. Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P0A9B1C, P0AC51C or P0ACA1C" is also output. A
      "P0AE81C, P0BC21C or P0C331C" is also output. B

    B
    A
  3. CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR 0 to 2)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B004V2KN04

      Disconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004WWKC15
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance of the circuit for the malfunctioning sensor (battery temperature sensor 0 to 2).

      Tester Connection
      Tester Connection Battery Temperature Sensor
      e4-6(TB0) - e4-26(GB0) 0
      e4-25(TB1) - e4-5(GB1) 1
      e4-4(TB2) - e4-24(GB2) 2
      Standard Resistance
      Thermistor Temperature Condition Specified Condition
      0 to 10°C (32 to 50°F) Always 17.7 to 27.8 kΩ
      10 to 20°C (50 to 68°F) Always 12.0 to 18.2 kΩ
      20 to 30°C (68 to 86°F) Always 8.22 to 12.2 kΩ
      30 to 40°C (86 to 104°F) Always 5.74 to 8.41 kΩ
      40 to 50°C (104 to 122°F) Always 4.09 to 5.91 kΩ
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e4-6 (TB0) - Body ground and other terminals (except e4-26 (GB0)) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-26 (GB0) - Body ground and other terminals (except e4-6 (TB0)) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-25 (TB1) - Body ground and other terminals (except e4-5 (GB1)) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-5 (GB1) - Body ground and other terminals (except e4-25 (TB1)) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-4 (TB2) - Body ground and other terminals (except e4-24 (GB2)) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-24 (GB2) - Body ground and other terminals (except e4-4 (TB2)) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

    7. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B004V2KN04

      Disconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004X4GN02

      Disconnect the ez1 No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    5. B004VZ6C05
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e4-6 (TB0) - ez1 -1 (TB0) Always Below 1 Ω
      e4-26 (GB0) - ez1 -4 (GB0) Always Below 1 Ω
      e4-25 (TB1) - ez1 -5 (TB1) Always Below 1 Ω
      e4-5 (GB1) - ez1 -2 (GB1) Always Below 1 Ω
      e4-4 (TB2) - ez1 -3 (TB2) Always Below 1 Ω
      e4-24 (GB2) - ez1 -6 (GB2) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e4-6 (TB0) or ez1 -1 (TB0) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-26 (GB0) or ez1 -4 (GB0) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-25 (TB1) or ez1 -5 (TB1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-5 (GB1) or ez1 -2 (GB1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-4 (TB2) or ez1 -3 (TB2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-24 (GB2) or ez1 -6 (GB2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the ez1 No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly connector.

    7. Reconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

    8. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  5. CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR 3 to 5)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B004V2KN04

      Disconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004WWKC16
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance of the circuit for the malfunctioning sensor (battery temperature sensor 3 to 5).

      Tester Connection
      Tester Connection Battery Temperature Sensor
      e4-23(TB3) - e4-3(GB3) 3
      e4-2(TB4) - e4-22(GB4) 4
      e4-21(TB5) - e4-1(GB5) 5
      Standard Resistance
      Thermistor Temperature Condition Specified Condition
      0 to 10°C (32 to 50°F) Always 17.7 to 27.8 kΩ
      10 to 20°C (50 to 68°F) Always 12.0 to 18.2 kΩ
      20 to 30°C (68 to 86°F) Always 8.22 to 12.2 kΩ
      30 to 40°C (86 to 104°F) Always 5.74 to 8.41 kΩ
      40 to 50°C (104 to 122°F) Always 4.09 to 5.91 kΩ
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e4-23 (TB3) - Body ground and other terminals (except e4-3 (GB3)) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-3 (GB3) - Body ground and other terminals (except e4-23 (TB3)) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-2 (TB4) - Body ground and other terminals (except e4-22 (GB4)) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-22 (GB4) - Body ground and other terminals (except e4-2 (TB4)) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-21 (TB5) - Body ground and other terminals (except e4-1 (GB5)) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-1 (GB5) - Body ground and other terminals (except e4-21 (TB5)) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

    7. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B004V2KN04

      Disconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004SXEN02

      Disconnect the ez2 No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    5. B004VZ6C06
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e4-23 (TB3) - ez2 -4 (TB3) Always Below 1 Ω
      e4-3 (GB3) - ez2 -1 (GB3) Always Below 1 Ω
      e4-2 (TB4) - ez2 -2 (TB4) Always Below 1 Ω
      e4-22 (GB4) - ez2 -5 (GB4) Always Below 1 Ω
      e4-21 (TB5) - ez2 -6 (TB5) Always Below 1 Ω
      e4-1 (GB5) - ez2 -3 (GB5) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e4-23 (TB3) or ez2 -4 (TB3) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-3 (GB3) or ez2 -1 (GB3) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-2 (TB4) or ez2 -2 (TB4) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-22 (GB4) or ez2 -5 (GB4) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-21 (TB5) or ez2 -6 (TB5) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-1 (GB5) or ez2 -3 (GB5) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the ez2 No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly connector.

    7. Reconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

    8. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG