DYNAMIC TORQUE CONTROL AWD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1337/91

DTC Code DTC Name
C1337/91 Diameter of the Tire is not Uniform

DESCRIPTION

The 4WD ECU assembly stores this DTC if a difference in tire size is detected.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1337/91 Diameter of the Tire is not Uniform

When the following continues for 36 seconds or more:

At a vehicle speed of 30 km/h (18.6 mph) or more, the average speed difference between the front wheel and rear wheel is 4% or more.


  • Tire size or pressure (front and rear tires)

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Front speed sensor

  • Rear speed sensor

  • Front skid control sensor wire (w/ AVS)

  • Rear No. 2 skid control sensor wire (w/ AVS)

  • Front speed sensor rotor (Front axle hub sub-assembly)

  • Rear speed sensor rotor (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly)

  • Wire harness and connector

  • Skid control ECU (Brake actuator assembly)

  • 4WD ECU assembly

WIRING DIAGRAM

B007ZMIE03
B007ZCHE03
B007ZJQE06

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

When the 4WD ECU assembly is replaced with a known good one from another vehicle, it is necessary to perform calibration.

Click here

Tech Tips

Check the condition of each related circuit connector before troubleshooting.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK TIRE CONDITION


    1. Check the size and condition of all 4 tires.

      Tech Tips

      This DTC is output when tire deformation or a difference in tire size is detected.

      OK
      The diameter and air pressure of all 4 tires are the same.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Clear DTCs
    2. Start the engine.

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 30 km/h (19 mph) or more so that the same DTC is output.

      Click here


      Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Trouble Codes
    4. Check if the speed sensor DTC (vehicle stability control system DTC) is output.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC/EPB > Trouble Codes
    5. Read the DTCs using the GTS.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Only DTC C1377/91 is output (w/o AVS) A
      Only DTC C1377/91 is output (w/ AVS) B
      DTCs are not output C
      Speed sensor DTCs (vehicle stability control system DTC) are output D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    2. Turn the engine switch off.

    3. Disconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    4. Disconnect the A92, A93, T1 and/or T2 speed sensor connector(s).

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for Front RH:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-7 (FR+) - A93-3 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-6 (FR-) - A93-4 (FR-) Always
      A41-7 (FR+) or A93-3 (FR+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-6 (FR-) or A93-4 (FR-) - Body ground and other terminals Always
      for Front LH:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-22 (FL+) - A92-3 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-21 (FL-) - A92-4 (FL-) Always
      A41-22 (FL+) or A92-3 (FL+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-21 (FL-) or A92-4 (FL-) - Body ground and other terminals Always
      for Rear RH:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-20 (RR+) - T2-2 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-19 (RR-) - T2-1 (RR-) Always
      A41-20 (RR+) or T2-2 (RR+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-19 (RR-) or T2-1 (RR-) - Body ground and other terminals Always
      for Rear LH:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-5 (RL+) - T1-3 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-4 (RL-) - T1-1 (RL-) Always
      A41-5 (RL+) or T1-3 (RL+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-4 (RL-) or T1-1 (RL-) - Body ground and other terminals Always
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    6. Connect the A92, A93, T1 and/or T2 speed sensor connector(s).

    7. Connect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.


    OK
    NG
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    2. Disconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Disconnect the A90, A91, T7 and/or T8 skid control sensor wire connector(s).

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for Front RH:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-7 (FR+) - A91-3 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-6 (FR-) - A91-4 (FR-) Always
      A41-7 (FR+) or A91-3 (FR+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-6 (FR-) or A91-4 (FR-) - Body ground and other terminals Always
      for Front LH:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-22 (FL+) - A90-3 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-21 (FL-) - A90-4 (FL-) Always
      A41-22 (FL+) or A90-3 (FL+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-21 (FL-) or A90-4 (FL-) - Body ground and other terminals Always
      for Rear RH:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-20 (RR+) - T7-2 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-19 (RR-) - T7-1 (RR-) Always
      A41-20 (RR+) or T7-2 (RR+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-19 (RR-) or T7-1 (RR-) - Body ground and other terminals Always
      for Rear LH:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-5 (RL+) - T8-3 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-4 (RL-) - T8-1 (RL-) Always
      A41-5 (RL+) or T8-3 (RL+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-4 (RL-) or T8-1 (RL-) - Body ground and other terminals Always
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    5. Connect the A90, A91, T7 and/or T8 skid control sensor wire connector(s).

    6. Connect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.


    NG
    OK
  5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    2. Turn the engine switch off.

    3. Disconnect the A90, A91, z20 and/or z21 front skid control sensor wire connector(s).

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B007XOLC02
      *A for RH *B for LH
      *1 Front Skid Control Sensor Wire - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Speed Sensor Side Connector)

      Standard Resistance
      for Front Skid Control Sensor Wire RH:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z21-1 (FR+) - A91-3 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      z21-2 (FR-) - A91-4 (FR-) Always
      z21-1 (FR+) or A91-3 (FR+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z21-2 (FR-) or A91-4 (FR-) - Body ground and other terminals Always
      for Front Skid Control Sensor Wire LH:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z20-1 (FL+) - A90-3 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      z20-2 (FL-) - A90-4 (FL-) Always
      z20-1 (FL+) or A90-3 (FL+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z20-2 (FL-) or A90-4 (FL-) - Body ground and other terminals Always
    5. Connect the A90, A91, z20 and/or z21 front skid control sensor wire connector(s).

    6. Disconnect the T7, T8, z22 and/or z23 rear No. 2 skid control sensor wire connector(s).

    7. B007YGJC03
      *1 Rear No. 2 Skid Control Sensor Wire RH
      *2 Rear No. 2 Skid Control Sensor Wire LH
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor Side Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for Rear No. 2 Skid Control Sensor Wire RH:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z22-1 (RR+) - T7-2 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      z22-3 (RR-) - T7-1 (RR-) Always
      z22-1 (RR+) or T7-2 (RR+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z22-3 (RR-) or T7-1 (RR-) - Body ground and other terminals Always
      for Rear No. 2 Skid Control Sensor Wire LH:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z23-1 (RL+) - T8-3 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      z23-3 (RL-) - T8-1 (RL-) Always
      z23-1 (RL+) or T8-3 (RL+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z23-3 (RL-) or T8-1 (RL-) - Body ground and other terminals Always
    8. Connect the T7, T8, z22 and/or z23 rear No. 2 skid control sensor wire connector(s).

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Perform the sensor check in the Test Mode procedure.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC/EPB > Utility
      Tester Display
      Signal Check
      OK
      All Test Mode (signal check) inspection items are normal.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Clear DTCs
    2. Start the engine.

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 30 km/h (19 mph) or more and check that the same DTC is output.

      Click here


      Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    A
    B
  8. CHECK SPEED SENSOR ROTOR


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Remove the front speed sensor rotor (front axle hub sub-assembly) or rear speed sensor rotor (rear axle hub and bearing assembly).

      for Front: Click here

      for Rear: Click here

    3. Check the speed sensor rotor.

      OK
      There is no foreign matter, scratches or oil on the rotors.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

      Click here

      Tech Tips


      • If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the front axle hub bearing assembly.

      • If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. REPLACE SPEED SENSOR


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Replace the front speed sensor or the rear speed sensor.

      for Front: Click here

      for Rear: Click here

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Clear DTCs
    2. Start the engine.

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 30 km/h (19 mph) or more and check that the same DTC is output.

      Click here


      Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC is output A
      DTC is not output B

      Tech Tips

      Reinstall the sensor, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking DTCs.


    B
    A
  11. REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  12. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Clear DTCs
    2. Start the engine.

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 30 km/h (19 mph) or more and check that the same DTC is output.

      Click here


      Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    A
    B