STOP AND START SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1545

DTC Code DTC Name
P1545 Starter Maintenance

DESCRIPTION

When the number of starter operations reaches the maximum number, the engine stop and start ECU stores DTC P1545 and blinks the stop and start cancel indicator light. When the STA signal detected by the ECM and by the engine stop and start ECU do not match, the engine stop and start ECU stores DTC P1545 and blinks the stop and start cancel indicator light.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate Memory
P1545 Starter Maintenance

Both of the following conditions are met (1 trip detection logic):


  • Engine switch on (IG)

  • The number of starter operations reaches the specified limit.

Both of the following conditions are met for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):


  • Normal communication with the ECM.

  • The STA signal detected by the ECM and STA2 signal detected by the engine stop and start ECU do not match.


  • Wire harness or connector

  • ST relay

  • ST NO. 2 relay

  • Engine stop and start ECU

  • Starter assembly

  • ECM

Blinks DTC stored

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.

Click here


  1. Tech Tips


    • If the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. In this case, drive the vehicle approximately 5 to 40 minutes until refresh charge is completed and stop and start control operation is permitted.

    • Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes after it is warmed up and check that the engine idle speed is within 50 rpm of the target idle speed.

    CONFIRMATION AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Clear DTCs
    4. Start the engine and warm it up.

    5. Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.

      CAUTION:

      When performing Confirmation Driving Pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    6. Depress the brake pedal and stop the vehicle.

    7. Keep the engine stopped by stop and start control. (Keep the shift lever in D.)

    8. Release the brake pedal with the shift lever in D to start the engine.

    9. Check that no DTCs are output.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes
  2. STOP AND START SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK

    Tech Tips

    If the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. In this case, drive the vehicle approximately 5 to 40 minutes until refresh charge is completed and stop and start control operation is permitted.


    1. Start the engine and warm it up.

    2. Turn the air conditioning system off.

    3. Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.

      CAUTION:

      When performing Confirmation Driving Pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    4. Depress the brake pedal and stop the vehicle.

    5. Allow the engine to stop by stop and start control. (Keep the shift lever in D.)

    6. Release the brake pedal with the shift lever in D to start the engine.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • for 8AR-FTS:

    Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • for 3ZR-FAE:

    When replacing the engine stop and start ECU with a new one, make sure to download the previous status (number of starter operations) of the old engine stop and start ECU. After replacing the engine stop and start ECU, turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait 20 seconds, then confirm that "OK" is displayed for the Data List item "Oper Prohibition (O/P Air Bleeding)". Then upload the previous status (number of starter operations) to the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the starter assembly, perform initialization of the number of starter operations stored in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag ECU assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • When the ECM is replaced on a vehicle with a non-specified battery, it is necessary to perform battery type switching.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tech Tips


  • DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.

    Click here

  • Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER OPERATION #)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Starter Operation #.

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
      Tester Display
      Starter Operation #
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      368000 or more A
      Below 368000 B

    B
    A
  2. REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the starter assembly


      Tech Tips


      • When replacing a starter assembly that has exceeded the specified number of operations, other related parts may also be worn. Replace the ST relay, ST No. 2 relay and related fuses at the same time.

      • Clear the number of starter operations by performing "Starter Exchange" using the GTS.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE STARTER SIGNAL)


    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Engine Starter Signal.

    2. Read the values displayed on the GTS when the engine switch is on (IG) and on (START).


      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
      Tester Display
      Engine Starter Signal
      OK
      Tester Display Condition Normal Condition
      Starter Signal Engine switch on (IG) OFF
      Engine switch on (START) ON
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER SW OR STARTER SIGNAL)


    1. for 8AR-FTS:

      Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter SW.

      for 3ZR-FAE:

      Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.

    2. Read the values displayed on the GTS when the engine switch is on (IG) and on (START).

      for 8AR-FTS:


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Starter SW

      for 3ZR-FAE:


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Starter Signal
      OK
      Tester Display Condition Normal Condition
      Starter SW or Starter Signal Engine switch on (IG) OFF
      Engine switch on (START) ON
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST NO. 2 RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the A38 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the A35 ECM connector.

    3. Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-29 (STA) - ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω
      A35-29 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ECM - ST NO. 2 RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the A38 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the A35 ECM connector.

    3. Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A38-23 (STA2) - ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω
      A35-29 (STA) - ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω
      A38-23 (STA2) - A35-29 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A38-23 (STA2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A35-29 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 2 RELAY)


    1. Inspect the ST NO. 2 relay.


      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST NO. 2 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG