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ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B279A

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DTC Code DTC Name
B279A Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation
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DESCRIPTION

If the communication line (EFIO - IMI) to the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is stuck high (e. g. shorted to +B), the ECM stores this DTC.

DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B279A When the communication line (EFIO - IMI) between ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is stuck high.
  • Wire harness or connector

  • ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)

  • ECM

  • Telephone transceiver assembly*


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WIRING DIAGRAM


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  1. A019O6YE39

    w/o Blocking System

  2. A019PJOE03

    w/ Blocking System

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INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note:
  • If the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is replaced telephone transceiver assembly*, register the ECU code and ECU communication ID.

  • When the telephone transceiver assembly is replaced, it is necessary to set the contract mode.*


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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    2. Recheck for DTCs (Click here).

      Tip:

      If any DTCs other than DTC B279A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B279A is output A
      DTC B279A and other DTCs are output B

  2. Click here

    SYSTEM CHECK


    1. Check the vehicle specification.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      w/o Blocking System A
      w/ Blocking System B

  3. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 1. for 2GR-FE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F45-6 (EFIO) - A43-40 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      A43-40 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Table 2. for 1AR-FE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F45-6 (EFIO) - A70-11 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      A70-11 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Standard Voltage
      Table 3. for 2GR-FE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A43-40 (IMI) - Body ground Always Below 1 V
      Table 4. for 1AR-FE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A70-11 (IMI) - Body ground Always Below 1 V

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    CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) (WAVEFORM)


    1. Reconnect the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

    2. A019NDLE02

      Reconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      Waveform (Reference)
      Item Content
      Terminal No. (Symbol) F45-6 (EFIO) - F45-8 (GND)
      Tool Setting 5 V/DIV., 100 msec./DIV.
      Condition Engine switch on (IG)
      OK
      Waveform is output normally (see illustration).
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK (for 2GR-FE) B
      OK (for 1AR-FE) C
      Table 5. Text in Illustration
      *1

      Component with harness connected

      (ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU))


  5. Click here

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)


    1. Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).


  6. Click here

    ECU CODE REGISTRATION


    1. Register the ECU code.


  7. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    2. Recheck for DTCs (Click here).

      OK
      DTC B279A is not output.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 2GR-FE) B
      NG (for 1AR-FE) C

  8. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the G56 ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the A43 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G56-8 (BLK3) - A43-40 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      A43-40 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

  9. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the F45 ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G56-2 (BLK4) - F45-6 (EFIO) Always Below 1 Ω
      F45-6 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

  10. Click here

    REPLACE TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY


    1. Temporarily replace the telephone transceiver assembly with a new or known good one.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.


  11. Click here

    ECU CODE REGISTRATION


    1. Register the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.


  12. Click here

    CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).


  13. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Check for DTCs (Click here).

      Tip:

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK
      DTC B279A is not output.

  14. Click here

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)


    1. Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.


  15. Click here

    RESISTER RECOGNITION CODES


    1. Register the key.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.


  16. Click here

    RESISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Register the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.


  17. Click here

    CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).


  18. Click here

    CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs (Click here).

      Tip:

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK
      DTC B279A is not output.

  19. Click here

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHARTClick here

  20. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  21. Click here

    REPLACE ECMClick here

  22. Click here

    END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE)

  23. Click here

    REPLACE ECMClick here

  24. Click here

    END (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

  25. Click here

    END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU))

  26. Click here

    REPLACE ECMClick here