CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (for RHD), Diagnostic DTC:U1107-436

DTC Code DTC Name
U1107-436 Lost Communication with Power Management Module

DESCRIPTION


DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
U1107-436 power management control ECU cannot receive signals from all ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to sub bus 15.
  • Open or short in sub bus 15 main line or connector

  • Power management control ECU

  • Skid control ECU assembly

  • ECM

  • Open or short in No. 8 junction connector

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01FTSVE06
A01FTSVE07

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note


  • Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output Click here.

  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the power switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key, switches or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the auxiliary battery terminal notice before proceeding with work Click here.

  • After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.

  • DTC check procedure: Wait 20 seconds after turning the power switch on (ACC) or on (IG).

  • After the repair, perform CAN Bus Check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed Click here.

Tech Tips


  • Operating the power switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.

  • Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK SUB BUS 15


    1. A01FRNNE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Resistance: Malfunction
      N92-31 (CA3P) - N92-30 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 53 Ω: Short in line
      N92-31 (CA3P) - N92-30 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Higher than 70 Ω: Open in CAN main bus line
      N92-31 (CA3P) - N92-7 (AM21) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short
      N92-30 (CA3N) - N92-7 (AM21) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short
      N92-31 (CA3P) - N92-5 (E02) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short
      N92-30 (CA3N) - N92-5 (E02) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Open circuit in CAN main bus line) B
      NG (Short circuit between bus lines) C

      NG


      • Ground short

      • +B short

      D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  2. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT


    1. Clear the DTCs.

    2. Turn the power switch off.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and recheck for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      U1107-436 is output from power management control ECU (GTS display / Hybrid Control) A
      Other DTC is output B

    B
    A
  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. A01FTF2E05
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N92-31 (CA3P) - N92-30 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 8 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. A01FUY6E09
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 Junction Connector)

      *b to ECM
      *c to Power Management Control ECU

      Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 8 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A57-5 (CANH) - A57-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      A57-6 (CANH) - A57-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Power management control ECU main bus line) B
      NG (to ECM main bus line) C

    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM)


    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 8 junction connector.

      A01FU1JE04
      Text in Illustration
      *A for 2GR-FXE *B for 2AR-FSE
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      - -
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for 2GR-FXE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A20-12 (CANP) - A20-25 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      for 2AR-FSE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F70-61 (CAN+) - F70-62 (CAN-) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for 2GR-FXE) A
      OK (for 2AR-FSE) B
      NG C

    B
    C
    A
  6. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. A01FTF2E05
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N92-31 (CA3P) - N92-30 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. A01FUY6E16
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 Junction Connector)

      *b to ECM
      *c to Power Management Control ECU
      *d to Skid Control ECU Assembly

      Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 8 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A57-5 (CANH) - A57-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      A57-6 (CANH) - A57-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      A57-7 (CANH) - A57-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Power management control ECU main bus line) B
      NG (to ECM main bus line) C
      NG (to Skid control ECU assembly branch bus line) D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  8. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM)


    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 8 junction connector.

      A01FU1JE04
      Text in Illustration
      *A for 2GR-FXE *B for 2AR-FSE
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      - -
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for 2GR-FXE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A20-12 (CANP) - A20-25 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      for 2AR-FSE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F70-61 (CAN+) - F70-62 (CAN-) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for 2GR-FXE) A
      OK (for 2AR-FSE) B
      NG C

    B
    C
    A
  9. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECU)


    1. A01FRNNE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 8 junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the short-circuited branch line is connected Click here.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N92-31 (CA3P) - N92-30 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Tech Tips


      • If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), there may be a short in the ECU (or sensor).

      • If the resistance does not become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), repair or replace the short-circuited branch line or connector.


    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. A01FQCPE03
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b Front view of DLC3

      Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N92-31 (CA3P) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N92-30 (CA3N) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N92-31 (CA3P) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      N92-30 (CA3N) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 8 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.

      A01FU97E47
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 Junction Connector)

      *b Front view of DLC3
      *c to ECM *d to Power Management Control ECU
      *e to Skid Control ECU Assembly - -
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 8 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      A57-5 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short ECM
      A57-16 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      A57-6 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Power management control ECU
      A57-17 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      A57-7 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Skid control ECU assembly
      A57-18 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      A57-5 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short ECM
      A57-16 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      A57-6 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Power management control ECU
      A57-17 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      A57-7 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Skid control ECU assembly
      A57-18 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Power management control ECU main bus line) B
      NG (to ECM main bus line) C
      NG (to Skid control ECU assembly branch bus line) D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM)


    1. Reconnect the No. 8 junction connector.

      A01FU7UE01
      Text in Illustration
      *A for 2GR-FXE *B for 2AR-FSE
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      *b DLC3
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for 2GR-FXE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A20-12 (CANP) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A20-25 (CANN) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A20-12 (CANP) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A20-25 (CANN) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      for 2AR-FSE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F70-61 (CAN+) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      F70-62 (CAN-) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      F70-61 (CAN+) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      F70-62 (CAN-) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for 2GR-FXE) A
      OK (for 2AR-FSE) B
      NG C

    B
    C
    A
  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECU)


    1. A01FRNNE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Reconnect the No. 8 junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus line shorted to B+ or shorted to GND is connected.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N92-31 (CA3P) - N92-5 (E02) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N92-30 (CA3N) - N92-5 (E02) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N92-31 (CA3P) - N92-7 (AM21) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      N92-30 (CA3N) - N92-7 (AM21) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 15 inspection.

      • If the resistance becomes abnormal when an ECU connector is reconnected, there may be a short in the ECU.


    NG
    OK