SFI SYSTEM (w/ EGR System), Diagnostic DTC:P2195, P2196

DTC Code DTC Name
P2195 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2196 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

DESCRIPTION

Tech Tips

Although the DTC titles say oxygen sensor, these DTCs relate to the air fuel ratio sensor.

The air fuel ratio sensor generates a voltage* that corresponds to the actual air fuel ratio. This sensor voltage is used to provide the ECM with feedback so that it can control the air fuel ratio. The ECM determines the deviation from the stoichiometric air fuel ratio level, and regulates the fuel injection duration. If the air fuel ratio sensor malfunctions, the ECM is unable to control the air fuel ratio accurately.

The air fuel ratio sensor is a planar type and integrated with the heater, which heats the solid electrolyte (zirconia element). This heater is controlled by the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low), a current flows into the heater to heat the sensor, in order to facilitate accurate oxygen concentration detection. In addition, the sensor and heater portions are a narrow type. The heat generated by the heater is conducted to the solid electrolyte through the alumina, therefore sensor activation is accelerated.

In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a three-way catalytic converter is used. For the most efficient use of the three-way catalytic converter, the air fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric level.

*: Value changes inside the ECM. Since the air fuel ratio sensor is a current output element, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Any measurements taken at the air fuel ratio sensor or ECM connectors will show a constant voltage.

A01FTISE01
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P2195

Either of following conditions 1 or 2 met:


  1. Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):


    1. Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is higher than 3.8 V.

    2. Heated oxygen sensor voltage is 0.21 V or higher.

  2. While the fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), the air fuel ratio sensor current is 2.2 mA or higher for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic).


  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)

  • Intake system

  • Fuel pressure (for low pressure)

  • Fuel pressure (for high pressure)

  • Fuel injector assembly (for port injection)

  • Fuel injector assembly (for direct injection)

  • EGR valve assembly

  • ECM

P2196

Either of following conditions 1 or 2 met:


  1. Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):


    1. Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is less than 2.8 V.

    2. Heated oxygen sensor voltage is less than 0.69 V.

  2. While the fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), the air fuel ratio sensor current is less than 0.7 mA for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic).


  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)

  • Intake system

  • Fuel pressure (for low pressure)

  • Fuel pressure (for high pressure)

  • Fuel injector assembly (for port injection)

  • Fuel injector assembly (for direct injection)

  • EGR valve assembly

  • ECM

Tech Tips


  • When any of these DTCs are stored, check the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1.

  • Short-term fuel trim values can also be read using the GTS.

  • The ECM regulates the voltages at the A1A+ and A1A- terminals of the ECM to a constant level. Therefore, the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output cannot be confirmed without using the GTS.

  • If an air fuel ratio sensor malfunction is detected, the ECM will store a DTC.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor

Under air fuel ratio feedback control, If the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is less than 2.8 V (very rich condition) for 5 seconds despite the heated oxygen sensor output voltage being less than 0.69 V, the ECM stores DTC P2196. Alternatively, if the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.8 V (very lean condition) for 5 seconds despite the heated oxygen sensor output voltage being 0.21 V or higher, DTC P2195 is stored.

Sensor Current Detection Monitor

A rich air fuel mixture causes a low air fuel ratio sensor current, and a lean air fuel mixture causes a high air fuel ratio sensor current. Therefore, the sensor output becomes low during acceleration, and it becomes high during deceleration with the throttle valve fully closed. The ECM monitors the air fuel ratio sensor current during fuel-cut and detects any abnormal current values.

If the air fuel ratio sensor output is 2.2 mA or higher for 3 seconds or more of cumulative time, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the air fuel ratio sensor and stores DTC P2195 (stuck on high side). If the air fuel ratio sensor output is less than 0.7 mA for 3 seconds or more of cumulative time, the ECM stores DTC P2196 (stuck on low side).

A01FVCCE41

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main) Air fuel ratio sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Related) Heated oxygen sensor
Frequency of Operation

Continuous: Sensor voltage detection monitor

Once per driving cycle: Sensor current detection monitor

Duration

3 seconds: Sensor current detection monitor

5 seconds: Sensor voltage detection monitor

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor
Time after engine start 30 seconds or more
Fuel system status Closed loop
Sensor Current Detection Monitor
Auxiliary battery voltage 11 V or higher
Engine coolant temperature 75°C (167°F) or higher
Atmospheric pressure 76 kPa(abs) [570 mmHg(abs)] or higher
Air fuel ratio sensor status Activated
Continuous time of fuel-cut 3 seconds or more, and less than 10 seconds

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

P2195: Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor (Lean Side Malfunction)
Heated oxygen sensor voltage 0.21 V or higher
Air fuel ratio sensor voltage Higher than 3.8 V
P2196: Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor (Rich Side Malfunction)
Heated oxygen sensor voltage Less than 0.69 V
Air fuel ratio sensor voltage Less than 2.8 V
P2195: Sensor Current Detection Monitor (High Side Malfunction)
Air fuel ratio sensor current 2.2 mA or higher
P2196: Sensor Current Detection Monitor (Low Side Malfunction)
Air fuel ratio sensor current Less than 0.7 mA

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

A01FQ3WE14
A01FRDNE08

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  7. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) Click here.

  8. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].

  9. Using the GTS, enter the following menus to check the fuel-cut status: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Idle Fuel Cut.

  10. Drive the vehicle at a speed between 75 and 100 km/h (47 and 62 mph) for at least 10 minutes [B].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  11. With shift state S selected [C], accelerate the vehicle to 75 km/h (47 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for at least 10 seconds [D].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  12. Soon after performing step [D] above, release the accelerator pedal for at least 5 seconds without depressing the brake pedal in order to execute fuel-cut control [E].

    Tech Tips

    While "Idle Fuel Cut" on the Data List is ON, fuel-cut control is being executed.

  13. Allow the vehicle to decelerate until the vehicle speed decreases to less than 10 km/h (6 mph).

  14. Repeat steps [C] through [E] above at least 3 times in one driving cycle.

  15. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [F].

  16. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  17. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  18. Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.

  19. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [F] again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0031 Click here.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tech Tips


  • Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.

  • Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  • A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.

  • A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2195 OR P2196)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2195 or P2196 is output A
      DTC P2195 or P2196 and P0136, P0137 or P0138 are output A
      DTC P2195 or P2196 and other DTCs are output B

      Tech Tips

      If any DTCs relating to the air fuel ratio sensor (DTCs for the air fuel ratio sensor heater or air fuel ratio sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


    B
    A
  2. CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST


    1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?


    NO
    YES
  3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) Click here.

    9. Start the engine and warm it up.

    10. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    12. Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.

    13. Check the DTC judgment.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      NORMAL

      (DTCs are not output)

      A

      ABNORMAL

      (DTC P2195 or P2196 is output)

      B

    B
    A
  4. READ VALUE USING GTS (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR CURRENT)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / AFS Current B1S1.

    6. Check the test value of the air fuel ratio sensor output current during fuel-cut, referring to the Driving Pattern Detail for [C] through [E] in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

      Tech Tips


      • To measure the air fuel ratio sensor current precisely, perform the fuel-cut operation as long as possible.

      • If it is difficult to measure the air fuel ratio sensor current, use the snapshot function of the GTS.

      Result
      Test Value Proceed to

      Within normal range

      (0.7 mA or higher, and less than 2.2 mA)

      A

      Outside normal range

      (less than 0.7 mA, or 2.2 mA or higher)

      B

    B
    A
  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) Click here.

    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

    6. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more with the shift lever in P.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.

    8. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.

    9. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the GTS.

      Tech Tips


      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      GTS Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage

      AFS Voltage B1S1

      (Air fuel ratio)

      12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V
      -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V

      O2S B1S2

      (Heated oxygen)

      12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V
      -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V
      Result
      Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 Status of O2S B1S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Proceed to
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean A
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich A
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction B
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal B

      Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.

      Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the AFS Voltage B1S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.

      Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2] Click here.


    B
    A
  6. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM


    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks Click here.

      OK
      No leaks in the intake system.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system Click here.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK


    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK
      No gas leaks.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system Click here.


    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE)


    1. Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure) Click here.


    NG
    OK
  9. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION)


    1. Inspect the fuel injector assembly (for port injection) (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for port injection) Click here.


    NG
    OK
  10. READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL PRESS)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) Click here.

    5. Start the engine and warm it up.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct / All Data / Fuel Press.

    7. Read the values.

      Standard
      2000 to 4000 kPag (Idling, direct injection control).

    NG
    OK
  11. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION)


    1. Inspect the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection) Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection) Click here.


    NG
    OK
  12. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.


    NEXT
  13. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) Click here.

    9. Start the engine and warm it up.

    10. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    12. Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.

    13. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      ABNORMAL

      (DTC P2195 or P2196 is output)

      A

      NORMAL

      (DTCs are not output)

      B

    B
    A
  14. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) Click here.

    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Tech Tips

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / All Data / Throttle Idle Position and MAP.

    7. Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the MAP value in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

      Note


      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.

      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.

      • Do not open the EGR valve 26 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK
      MAP change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.
      Standard
      - EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 26 Steps

      MAP

      (Data List)

      (EGR valve is fully closed) MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      Tech Tips


      • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of MAP is small, the EGR valve assembly may be a malfunctioning.

      • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of MAP may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of MAP increases will be smaller than normal.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B
    A
  15. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY


    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly Click here.

    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK
      EGR valve is tightly closed.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly Click here.


    NG
    OK
  16. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM Click here.


    NEXT
  17. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTC.

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) Click here.

    9. Start the engine and warm it up.

    10. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    12. Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.

    13. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      GTS Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System normal

      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System abnormal

      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed

      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

      N/A
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment

      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit


    NEXT
  18. CHECK FUEL LINE (FOR LOW PRESSURE)


    1. Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure) Click here.


    NG
    OK
  19. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.


    NEXT
  20. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) Click here.

    9. Start the engine and warm it up.

    10. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    12. Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.

    13. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      NORMAL

      (DTCs are not output)

      A

      ABNORMAL

      (DTC P2195 or P2196 is output)

      B

    B
    A