VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1413, C1414

DTC Code DTC Name
C1413 Front Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction
C1414 Front Speed Sensor LH Output Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTCs C1401 and C1402 Click here.

DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area

C1413

C1414

Any of the following is detected:


  1. An open in the sensor signal circuit of a malfunctioning area occurs 255 times or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds.

  3. At a vehicle speed 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per rotor rotation for 15 seconds or more.


  • Front speed sensor

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU (Brake actuator assembly)

Tech Tips


  • DTC C1413 is for the front speed sensor RH.

  • DTC C1414 is for the front speed sensor LH.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1401 and C1402 Click here.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note

When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration and store system information Click here.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)


    1. Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC Click here.

      ABS/VSC/TRC
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FR Speed Open Front speed sensor RH open detection / Error or Normal Normal -
      FL Speed Open Front speed sensor LH open detection / Error or Normal Normal -
      OK
      There are no momentary interruptions.

      Tech Tips

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.


    NG
    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (FR/FL WHEEL SPEED)


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.

      ABS/VSC/TRC
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FR Wheel Speed Front wheel speed sensor RH reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed No large fluctuations when driving at a constant speed.
      FL Wheel Speed Front wheel speed sensor LH reading /min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed No large fluctuations when driving at a constant speed.
    6. Check the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS.

      Tech Tips

      Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart Click here.

      OK
      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS is the similar speed as indicated on the speedometer.

    NG
    OK
  3. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    2. Turn the engine switch off.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1413 and C1414) are not output A
      DTCs (C1413 and/or C1414) are output B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    B
    A
  4. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION

    A01FISPE03
    Text in Illustration
    *A for 2WD
    *B for AWD
    *a No Clearance
    *b OK
    *c NG

    1. Check the speed sensor installation (for 2WD).

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the front axle hub.
    2. Check the speed sensor installation (for AWD).

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle.
      The installation bolt is tightened properly.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for AWD) A
      OK (for 2WD) B
      NG (for 2WD) C
      NG (for AWD) D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  5. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP


    1. Remove the front speed sensor Click here.

    2. Check the speed sensor tip.

      OK
      No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the sensor tip.

      Note


      • If no damage to the speed sensor tip is found during this inspection, do not replace the speed sensor.

      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement Click here.


    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR


    1. Remove the front axle hub sub-assembly (front speed sensor rotor) Click here.

    2. Check the speed sensor rotor.

      OK
      No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotors.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotors A
      No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotors B

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement Click here.

      Tech Tips

      The front speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the front axle hub sub-assembly.

      If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the front axle hub sub-assembly.


    B
    A
  7. INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE


    1. A01FICJE01
      Text in Illustration
      *A for RH
      *B for LH
      *1 Skid Control Sensor Wire

      Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. Remove the skid control sensor wire Click here.

    4. Check the connector case and terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      Standard condition
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      oA1-1 - o1-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      oA1-2 - o1-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      oA1-1 - oA1-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      oA2-1 - o2-2 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      oA2-2 - o2-1 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      oA2-1 - oA2-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.


    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. for 2WD:


      1. Install the skid control sensor wire Click here.

    3. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    4. Disconnect the A13 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    5. for 2WD:


      1. Disconnect the o1 and/or o2 speed sensor connector.

    6. for AWD:


      1. Disconnect the A72 and/or A71 speed sensor connector.

    7. Check the connector case and terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      Standard condition
      No deformation or corrosion.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH (2WD):
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A13-7 (FR+) - o1-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A13-7 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A13-6 (FR-) - o1-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A13-6 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH (2WD):
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A13-19 (FL+) - o2-2 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A13-19 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A13-18 (FL-) - o2-1 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A13-18 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RH (AWD):
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A13-7 (FR+) - A72-1 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A13-7 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A13-6 (FR-) - A72-2 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A13-6 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH (AWD):
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A13-19 (FL+) - A71-1 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A13-19 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A13-18 (FL-) - A71-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A13-18 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.


    NG
    OK
  9. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT)


    1. Reconnect the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. A01FH6JE26
      Text in Illustration
      *A for RH
      *B for LH
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Speed Sensor)

      for 2WD:


      1. Disconnect the speed sensor connector.

      2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage
        for RH:
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        o1-2 (FR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V
        for LH:
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        o2-2 (FL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V
    3. A01FDIJE01
      Text in Illustration
      *A for RH
      *B for LH
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Speed Sensor)

      for AWD:


      1. Disconnect the speed sensor connector.

      2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage
        for RH:
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        A72-1 (FR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V
        for LH:
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        A71-1 (FL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.


    NG
    OK
  10. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    2. Turn the engine switch off.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1413 and C1414) are not output A
      DTCs (C1413 and/or C1414) are output (for AWD) B
      DTCs (C1413 and/or C1414) are output (for 2WD) C

    B
    C
    A
  11. REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Replace the front speed sensor Click here.


    NEXT
  12. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    2. Turn the engine switch off.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1413 and C1414) are not output A
      DTCs (C1413 and/or C1414) are output B

    B
    A
  13. REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Replace the front axle hub sub-assembly (front speed sensor rotor) Click here.

      Tech Tips

      The front speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the front axle hub sub-assembly.

      If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the front axle hub sub-assembly.


    NEXT
  14. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    2. Turn the engine switch off.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1413 and C1414) are not output A
      DTCs (C1413 and/or C1414) are output B

    B
    A
  15. REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR AND FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Replace the front speed sensor and the front axle hub sub-assembly (front speed sensor rotor) Click here.

      Tech Tips

      The front speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the front axle hub sub-assembly.

      If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the front axle hub sub-assembly with front speed sensor.


    NEXT
  16. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    2. Turn the engine switch off.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1413 and C1414) are not output A
      DTCs (C1413 and/or C1414) are output B

    B
    A