CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U1002, U1115

DTC Code DTC Name
U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU)
U1115 Lost Communication with Tilt and Telescopic Module

DESCRIPTION


DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
U1002 Main body ECU cannot receive signals from all ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to sub bus 1.
  • Open or short in Sub bus 1 main line or connector

  • Open or short in Sub bus 1 branch line or connector

  • Main body ECU (Multiplex network body ECU)

  • Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU

  • Open or short in CAN No. 3 junction connector

  • Open or short in CAN No. 4 junction connector

  • Open or short in CAN No. 5 junction connector

U1115 No communication from the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU
  • Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU branch wire or connector

  • Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU power source circuit

  • Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU ground circuit

  • Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU

Tech Tips

This diagnosis procedure is for when DTC U1002 is output by the main body ECU (Intelligent tester display: Main Body).

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01EY4KE03

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note


  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key, switches or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

  • After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.

  • Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output Click here.

  • After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.

  • DTC check procedure: Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

  • After the repair, perform Communication Bus Check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed Click here.

Tech Tips


  • Operating the ignition switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

  • Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.

  • Connectors that connect to the CAN junction connector can be distinguished by color of their CAN bus lines. When the connectors have been disconnected from the CAN junction connector, reconnecting the connectors to non-original positions on the CAN junction connector does not affect system performance. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their original positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wiring harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK SUB BUS 1


    1. A01EY6GE01
      Text in Illustration
      *A for TMC Made
      *B for TMMR Made
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)

      Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      I114-1 (CANH) - I114-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Below 54 Ω:

      Short circuit between bus lines

      70 Ω or higher:

      Open circuit in a main bus line

      I114-1 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      I114-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I114-1 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      I114-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus line B
      Short circuit between bus lines C

      • Ground short

      • +B short

      D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU)


    1. A01EXR7E11
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU)

      Disconnect the connector from the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I15-3 (CANP) - I15-11 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK FOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU)


    1. A01EXR7E12
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I15-1 (GND) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
    2. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      I15-9 (ECUB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      I15-10 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Reconnect the connector to the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU.

    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the intelligent tester on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.

    6. Turn the ignition switch off.

    7. Turn the ignition switch to ON and recheck for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      U1002 is not output A
      U1002 is output B

    B
    A
  5. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)


    1. Replace the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) Click here.


    NEXT
  6. CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and recheck for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      U1002 is not output A
      U1002 is output B

    B
    A
  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))


    1. A01EV2BE05
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I12-9 (CANP) - I12-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN NO. 3 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    2. Disconnect the wire harness connectors (I114 and I117) from the CAN No. 3 junction connector.

    3. A01EYDJE01
      Text in Illustration
      *A for TMC Made
      *B for TMMR Made
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)

      *b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      *c to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I114-1 (CANH) - I114-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      I117-1 (CANH) - I117-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 4 junction connector main bus line) C

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.


    B
    C
    A
  9. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN NO. 4 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the wire harness connectors (I114 and I117) to the CAN No. 3 junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the wire harness connectors (I120 and I121) from the CAN No. 4 junction connector.

    3. A01EVHPE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector
      *c to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I120-1 (CANH) - I120-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      I121-1 (CANH) - I121-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 5 junction connector main bus line) C

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.


    B
    C
    A
  10. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN NO. 5 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the wire harness connectors (I120 and I121) to the CAN No. 4 junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the CAN No. 5 junction connector.

    3. A01EU9PE19
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I123-3 (CANH) - I123-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))


    1. A01EV2BE06
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I12-9 (CANP) - I12-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN NO. 3 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    2. Disconnect the wire harness connectors (I114, I115 and I117) from the CAN No. 3 junction connector.

    3. A01EUTCE01
      Text in Illustration
      *A for TMC Made
      *B for TMMR Made
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)

      *b to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU
      *c to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      *d to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I114-1 (CANH) - I114-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      I115-1 (CANH) - I115-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      I117-1 (CANH) - I117-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 4 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU) D

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.


    B
    C
    D
    A
  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN NO. 4 J/C)


    1. Disconnect the wire harness connectors (I120 and I121) from the CAN No. 4 junction connector.

    2. A01EVHPE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector
      *c to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I120-1 (CANH) - I120-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher
      I121-1 (CANH) - I121-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 5 junction connector main bus line) C

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.


    B
    C
    A
  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (CAN NO. 5 J/C)


    1. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 5 junction connector.

    2. A01EU9PE19
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I123-3 (CANH) - I123-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU)


    1. Disconnect the connector from the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU.

    2. A01EUKHE01
      Text in Illustration
      *A for TMC Made
      *B for TMMR Made
      *a

      Rear view of harness connected

      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)

      *b to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I115-1 (CANH) - I115-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.


    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (CAN NO. 3 J/C)


    1. Disconnect the wire harness connectors (I114, I115 and I117) from the CAN No. 3 junction connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A01EV5EE01
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      I114-1 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      I114-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      I117-1 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short CAN No. 4 junction connector
      I117-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      I115-1 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU
      I115-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      I114-1 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      I114-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      I117-1 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short CAN No. 4 junction connector
      I117-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      I115-1 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU
      I115-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      Text in Illustration
      *A for TMC Made *B for TMMR Made
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)

      *b to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU
      *c to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *d to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 4 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU) D

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Tech Tips

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.


    B
    C
    D
    A
  17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))


    1. Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    2. A01ETM8E01
      Text in Illustration
      *A for TMC Made
      *B for TMMR Made
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)

      *b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      I114-1 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      I114-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I114-1 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      I114-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

      Tech Tips

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.


    NG
    OK
  18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (CAN NO. 4 J/C)


    1. Disconnect the wire harness connectors (I120 and I121) from the CAN No. 4 junction connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A01EW8HE02
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      I120-1 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short CAN No. 3 junction connector
      I120-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      I121-1 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short CAN No. 5 junction connector
      I121-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      I120-1 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short CAN No. 3 junction connector
      I120-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      I121-1 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short CAN No. 5 junction connector
      I121-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector
      *c to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector - -
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 5 junction connector main bus line) C

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Tech Tips

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.


    B
    C
    A
  19. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (CAN NO. 5 J/C)


    1. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 5 junction connector.

    2. A01EX1DE02
      Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      I123-3 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      I123-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I123-3 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      I123-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Tech Tips

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.


    NG
    OK
  20. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU)


    1. Disconnect the connector from the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU.

    2. A01ET67E01
      Text in Illustration
      *A for TMC Made
      *B for TMMR Made
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)

      *b to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      I115-1 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      I115-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I115-1 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      I115-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.

      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • If the resistance becomes abnormal when an ECU connector is reconnected, there may be a short in the ECU.

        Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.


    NG
    OK