ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1273/73, C1274/74, C1466/33, C1467/34

DTC Code DTC Name
C1273/73 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
C1274/74 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)
C1466/33 Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit
C1467/34 Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The speed sensor detects wheel speed and sends signals to the skid control ECU. These signals are used for ABS control.

DTCs C1273/73 and C1274/74 can be cleared when the speed sensor sends a wheel speed signal or when Test Mode ends. DTCs C1273/73 and C1274/74 are output only in Test Mode.

A004FD1E03
DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1466/33 521 While driving at 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, speed sensor output from one or two wheels is lower than that from other wheels for 15 seconds or more.
  • Open or short in speed sensor

  • Improperly installed speed sensor, or abnormal clearance between sensor and rotor

  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

  • Rear speed sensor RH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

522 A malfunction occurs in 2 or more wheels.
523 An open is detected in the speed sensor signal circuit for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • Open or short in speed sensor

  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

  • Rear speed sensor RH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

524 Instantaneous interruption of sensor signal from the malfunctioning wheel occurs 255 times or more.
  • Open or short in speed sensor

  • Improperly installed speed sensor, or abnormal clearance between sensor and rotor

  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

  • Rear speed sensor RH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

526 When VM1 voltage is 8.6 V or more, sensor supply voltage drops for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

527 While driving at 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, speed sensor output from one wheel is 0 km/h (0 mph) for 1 second or more.
  • Open or short in speed sensor

  • Improperly installed speed sensor, or abnormal clearance between sensor and rotor

  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

  • Rear speed sensor RH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

528 When VM1 voltage is 8.6 V or more, sensor supply voltage drops for 60 seconds or more.
  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

C1467/34 531 While driving at 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, speed sensor output from one or two wheels is lower than that from other wheels for 15 seconds or more.
  • Open or short in speed sensor

  • Improperly installed speed sensor, or abnormal clearance between sensor and rotor

  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

  • Rear speed sensor LH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

532 A malfunction occurs in 2 or more wheels.
533 An open is detected in the speed sensor signal circuit for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • Open or short in speed sensor

  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

  • Rear speed sensor LH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

534 Instantaneous interruption of sensor signal from the malfunctioning wheel occurs 255 times or more.
  • Open or short in speed sensor

  • Improperly installed speed sensor, or abnormal clearance between sensor and rotor

  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

  • Rear speed sensor LH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

536 When VM1 voltage is 8.6 V or more, sensor supply voltage drops for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

537 While driving at 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, speed sensor output from one wheel is 0 km/h (0 mph) for 1 second or more.
  • Open or short in speed sensor

  • Improperly installed speed sensor, or abnormal clearance between sensor and rotor

  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

  • Rear speed sensor LH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

538 When VM1 voltage is 8.6 V or more, sensor supply voltage drops for 60 seconds or more.
  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

C1273/73

C1274/74

- Detected only during Test Mode.
  • Rear speed sensor RH/LH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH/LH)

  • Sensor installation

  • Rear speed sensor rotor RH/LH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH/LH)

Tech Tips


  • DTCs C1466/33 and C1273/73 are for the rear speed sensor RH.

  • DTCs C1467/34 and C1274/74 are for the rear speed sensor LH.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A004FK2E05

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

When replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve Click here.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)


    1. Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC Click here.

      ABS/VSC/TRC
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Speed Open Rear speed sensor RH open detection / Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -
      RL Speed Open Rear speed sensor LH open detection / Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -
      OK
      There are no momentary interruptions.

      Tech Tips

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.


    NG
    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (REAR SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      ABS/VSC/TRC
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Wheel Speed Rear speed sensor RH / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations
      RL Wheel Speed Rear speed sensor LH / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations
    6. Check the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS.

      Tech Tips

      Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart Click here.

      OK
      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS is similar to the speed indicated on the speedometer.

    NG
    OK
  3. PERFORM TEST MODE INSPECTION (SIGNAL CHECK)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Perform the sensor check in the Test Mode procedure Click here.

      OK
      All Test Mode DTCs are cleared.

    NG
    OK
  4. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).

    4. Perform a road test.

    5. Check if the same DTC is output Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1466/33 and C1467/34 are not output. A
      DTCs C1466/33 and/or C1467/34 are output. B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    A
    B
  5. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION


    1. A004F7VE02
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Rear Speed Sensor
      *a No clearance
      *b OK
      *c NG

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier.

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)


    1. A004FJCE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a Front view of skid control sensor wire
      *b for LH
      *c for RH
      *d

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *e

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    2. Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector and the skid control sensor wire.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S1-2 (RL+) - SK2-1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      S1-2 (RL+) - SK2-2 (RL-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      S1-2 (RL+) or SK2-1 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      S1-1 (RL-) - SK2-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      S1-1 (RL-) - SK2-1 (RL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      S1-1 (RL-) or SK2-2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T1-2 (RR+) - TK2-1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      T1-2 (RR+) - TK2-2 (RR-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      T1-2 (RR+) or TK2-1 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      T1-1 (RR-) - TK2-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      T1-1 (RR-) - TK2-1 (RR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      T1-1 (RR-) or TK2-2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

    2. Disconnect the A29 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-20 (RL+) - SK2-1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A29-20 (RL+) or SK2-1 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A29-7 (RL-) - SK2-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A29-7 (RL-) or SK2-2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-22 (RR+) - TK2-1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A29-22 (RR+) or TK2-1 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A29-9 (RR-) - TK2-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A29-9 (RR-) or TK2-2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  8. INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)


    1. A004GERE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control Sensor Wire)

      *b for LH
      *c for RH

      Reconnect the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for LH
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      SK2-1 (RL+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) 5.7 to 14 V
      for RH
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      TK2-1 (RR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) 5.7 to 14 V
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for LHD) B
      NG (for RHD) C

    B
    C
    A
  9. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Reconnect the rear speed sensor connector and the skid control sensor wire.

    3. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).

    5. Perform a road test.

    6. Check if the same DTC is output Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1466/33 and/or C1467/34 are output. A
      DTCs C1466/33 and C1467/34 are not output. B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    B
    A
  10. REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Replace the rear speed sensor rotor with rear speed sensor (rear axle hub and bearing assembly) Click here.

      Tech Tips

      The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.


    NEXT
  11. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).

    3. Perform a road test.

    4. Check if the same DTC is output Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1466/33 and/or C1467/34 are output (for LHD). A
      DTCs C1466/33 and/or C1467/34 are output (for RHD). B
      DTCs C1466/33 and C1467/34 are not output. C

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    A
    B
    C