СИСТЕМА SFI, Diagnostic DTC:P0136, P0137, P0138

DTC Code DTC Name
P0136 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
P0137 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
P0138 Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

DESCRIPTION

Tech Tips

Sensor 2 refers to the sensor mounted behind the three-way catalytic converter and located far from the engine assembly.

A three-way catalytic converter is used in order to convert the carbon monoxide, hydrocarbons, and nitrogen oxides into less harmful substances. To allow the three-way catalytic converter to function effectively, it is necessary to keep the air fuel ratio of the engine near the stoichiometric air fuel ratio. For the purpose of helping the ECM to deliver accurate air fuel ratio control, a heated oxygen sensor is used.

The heated oxygen sensor is located behind the three-way catalytic converter, and detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas. Since the sensor is integrated with the heater that heats the sensing portion, it is possible to detect the oxygen concentration even when the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low).

When the air fuel ratio becomes lean, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is rich. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-three-way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is lean (low voltage, i.e. less than 0.45 V).

Conversely, when the air fuel ratio is richer than the stoichiometric air fuel level, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas becomes lean. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-three-way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is rich (high voltage, i.e. more than 0.45 V). The heated oxygen sensor has the property of changing its output voltage drastically when the air fuel ratio is close to the stoichiometric level.

The ECM uses the supplementary information from the heated oxygen sensor to determine whether the air fuel ratio after the three-way catalytic converter is rich or lean, and adjusts the fuel injection time accordingly. Thus, if the heated oxygen sensor is working improperly due to internal malfunctions, the ECM is unable to compensate for deviations in the primary air fuel ratio control.

A0117BVE01
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0136
  • Abnormal voltage output:

    During active air fuel ratio control, the following conditions (a) and (b) are met for certain period of time (2-trip detection logic):


    • (a) Heated oxygen sensor voltage does not decrease to less than 0.21 V


    • (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage does not increase to more than 0.70 V


  • Open or short in heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) circuit

  • Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2)

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)

  • Gas leak from exhaust system

  • EGR valve assembly

P0137
  • Low voltage (open):

    During active air fuel ratio control, the following conditions (a) and (b) are met for certain period of time (2-trip detection logic):


    • (a) Heated oxygen sensor voltage output less than 0.21 V


    • (b) Target air fuel ratio rich


  • Open in heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) circuit

  • Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2)

  • Gas leak from exhaust system

  • EGR valve assembly

P0138
  • High voltage (short):

    During active air fuel ratio control, the following conditions (a) and (b) are met for certain period of time (2-trip detection logic):


    • (a) Heated oxygen sensor voltage output 0.70 V or more


    • (b) Target air fuel ratio lean


  • Short in heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) circuit

  • Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2)

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)

  • EGR valve assembly

  • ECM

WIRING DIAGRAM

A011BXOE05

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips


  • This confirmation driving pattern is used in the "Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern" procedure of the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.

  • Performing this confirmation pattern will activate the heated oxygen sensor monitor. (The catalyst monitor is performed simultaneously.) This is very useful for verifying the completion of the repair.

A011818E98

  1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  3. Turn the tester on.

  4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Clear.

  5. Clear DTCs Click here.

  6. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode Click here.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / O2S (A/FS) Monitor.

  8. Check that the item O2S (A/FS) Monitor displays Incmpl (Incomplete).

  9. Start the engine and warm it up (Proceed to "A").

  10. Drive the vehicle at between 90 km/h and 110 km/h (56 mph and 68 mph) for at least 10 minutes (Proceed to "B").

  11. Note the state of the Data List items. Those items will change to Compl (Complete) as the O2 Sensor monitor operates.

  12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC and check if any DTCs (any pending DTCs) are set.

Tech Tips

If the item O2S (A/FS) Monitor does not change to Compl (Complete), and any pending DTCs fail to set, extend the driving time.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

Tech Tips

Intelligent tester only:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using the intelligent tester.


  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.

  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.

  4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.

  5. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)

  6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the tester.

Tech Tips


  • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.

  • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage

AFS Voltage B1S1

(A/F)

+25% Rich Less than 3.1 V

AFS Voltage B1S1

(A/F)

-12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V

O2S B1S2

(HO2)

+25% Rich More than 0.55 V

O2S B1S2

(HO2)

-12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V

Note

The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1 A011AJ8E01 A011A4HE04 A011AJ8E01 A011AXVE01 -
2 A011AJ8E01 A0116WSE01 A011AJ8E01 A011AXVE01
  • A/F sensor

  • A/F sensor heater

  • A/F sensor circuit

3 A011AJ8E01 A011A4HE04 A011AJ8E01 A0116WSE01
  • HO2 sensor

  • HO2 sensor heater

  • HO2 sensor circuit

4 A011AJ8E01 A0116WSE01 A011AJ8E01 A0116WSE01
  • Injector

  • Fuel pressure

  • Gas leak from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)


Tech Tips


  • Read freeze frame data using an intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P0136, P0137 OR P0138)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    5. Read the DTC.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0136, P0137 or P0138 A
      P0136, P0137 or P0138 and other DTCs B

    B
    A
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OPERATE EGR VALVE)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Tech Tips

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.

    5. Check the MAP in Data List and the idling condition while performing Active Test.

      OK
      MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position.
      Standard
      - EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps 30 to 40 Steps or Higher
      Idling condition Steady idling Engine changes from steady to rough idling Engine changes from rough idling to engine stall

      MAP value

      (Data List)

      28 to 48 kPa

      (EGR valve is fully closed)

      MAP value is at least +10 to 15 kPa higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      80 to 110 kPa

      (After engine stall)

      Tech Tips


      • During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in EGR valve.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Outside standard range A
      Within standard range B

    B
    A
  3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0401)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Clear the DTC.

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Tech Tips

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

    7. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode.

    8. Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) with the shift lever in B.

      CAUTION:


      • Strictly observe speed limits and traffic laws when performing the confirmation drive pattern.

    9. Perform fuel-cut operation for 5 seconds or more, with the accelerator pedal fully released.

      Tech Tips


      • If the deceleration was not completed, perform the confirmation driving pattern again.

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    11. Input the DTCs to be confirmed.

    12. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No output A
      P0401 B
      Intelligent Tester
      Tester Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System normal

      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System abnormal

      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed

      • You should perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

      UNKNOWN
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment

      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit

      Tech Tips


      • If the DTC judgment result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, drive the vehicle again at 60 km/h (37 mph) with the shift lever in B, perform fuel-cut operation for 5 seconds or more with the accelerator pedal fully released, and check the DTC judgment result.


    B
    A
  4. READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138)


    1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    5. Read DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0138 A
      P0137 B
      P0136 C

    B
    C
    A
  5. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)


    1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / O2S B1S2.

    5. Allow the engine to idle.

    6. Read the heated oxygen sensor output voltage while idling.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      More than 1.2 V A
      Less than 1.0 V B

    B
    A
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)


    1. A011BPJE41
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector:

      (to ECM)

      Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 5 minutes.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B8-63 (HT1B) - B8-80 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.


    NG
    OK
  7. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)


    1. A011BJBE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Component without harness connected:

      (Heated Oxygen Sensor)

      Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (HT1B) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 11 to 16 Ω
      2 (+B) - 3 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.


    NG
    OK
  8. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

    Tech Tips

    This air fuel ratio sensor test is to check the air fuel ratio sensor current during the fuel-cut operation. When the sensor is normal, the sensor current will indicate below 3 mA in this test.


    1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Clear.

    5. Clear DTCs.

    6. Drive the vehicle by the drive pattern as listed below:


      1. Warm up the engine.

      2. Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (40 mph) or more for 10 minutes or more.

      3. Stop the vehicle.

      4. Accelerate the vehicle up to 60 km/h (40 mph) or more and then decelerate for 3 seconds or more. Repeat this process at least 3 times.

        A011AA6E02
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / AFS Current B1S1.

    8. Read the value of the air fuel ratio sensor current while the fuel-cut operation is performing.

      Standard current
      Less than 3.0 mA

      Tech Tips


      • To measure the air fuel ratio sensor current precisely, perform the fuel-cut operation as long as possible.

      • If it is difficult to measure the air fuel ratio sensor current, use the snapshot function of the intelligent tester.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Outside standard range A
      Within standard range B

    B
    A
  9. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / O2S B1S2.

    6. After warming up the engine, run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 3 minutes.

    7. Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor when the engine rpm is suddenly increased.

      Tech Tips

      Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 3 times using the accelerator pedal.

      Standard voltage
      Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less and 0.55 V or more.

    NG
    OK
  10. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


    NEXT
  11. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136)


    1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0136 A
      No output B

    B
    A
  12. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR


    1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor Click here.


    NEXT
  13. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


    NEXT
  14. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136)


    1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0136 A
      No output B

    B
    A
  15. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Warm up the engine.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.

    6. Change the fuel injection volume using the tester, and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor displayed on the tester.

      Tech Tips


      • Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% and +12%. The injection volume can be changed in 1% graduations within this range.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 on the intelligent tester.

      Result
      Tester Display (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to
      AFS Voltage B1S1 (A/F) Alternates between more and less than 3.3 V OK
      AFS Voltage B1S1 (A/F) Remains at more than 3.3 V NG
      AFS Voltage B1S1 (A/F) Remains at less than 3.3 V NG

      Tech Tips

      A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either less or more than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.

      A011BEOE04

    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

    OK
    No gas leak.

    NG
    OK
  17. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)


    1. A011BJBE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Component without harness connected:

      (Heated Oxygen Sensor)

      Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (HT1B) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 11 to 16 Ω
      1 (HT1B) - 4 (E2) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.


    NG
    OK
  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)


    1. A011ASSE02
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector:

      (to Heated Oxygen Sensor)

      *2

      Front view of wire harness connector:

      (to ECM)

      *3 for CVT
      *4 for Manual Transaxle

      Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B19-1 (HT1B)*3 - B8-63 (HT1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      B19-3 (OX1B)*3 - B8-80 (OX1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      B19-4 (E2)*3 - B8-79 (O1B-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B20-1 (HT1B)*4 - B8-63 (HT1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      B20-3 (OX1B)*4 - B8-80 (OX1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      B20-4 (E2)*4 - B8-79 (O1B-) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B19-1 (HT1B)*3 or B8-63 (HT1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B19-3 (OX1B)*3 or B8-80 (OX1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B19-4 (E2)*3 or B8-79 (O1B-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B20-1 (HT1B)*4 or B8-63 (HT1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B20-3 (OX1B)*4 or B8-80 (OX1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B20-4 (E2)*4 or B8-79 (O1B-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      A0119L1E01

    NG
    OK