| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0300 | Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected |
| P0301 | Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected |
| P0302 | Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected |
| P0303 | Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected |
DESCRIPTION
When the engine misfires, high concentrations of hydrocarbons enter the exhaust gas. Extremely high hydrocarbon concentration levels can cause increases in exhaust emission levels. High concentrations of hydrocarbons can also cause increases in the three-way catalytic converter temperature, which may cause damage to the three-way catalytic converter. To prevent these increases in emissions and to limit the possibility of thermal damage, the ECM monitors the misfire rate. When the temperature of the three-way catalytic converter reaches the point of thermal degradation, the ECM blinks the MIL. To monitor misfires, the ECM uses the camshaft position sensor and the crankshaft position sensor. The camshaft position sensor is used to identify any misfiring cylinders and the crankshaft position sensor is used to measure variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. Misfires are counted as when the crankshaft rotation speed variations exceed predetermined thresholds.
If the misfire rate exceeds the threshold level, and could cause emission deterioration, the ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P0300 | Simultaneous misfiring of several cylinders detected (2-trip detection logic) |
|
| P0301 P0302 P0303 |
Misfiring of specific cylinder detected (2-trip detection logic) |
When DTCs for misfiring cylinders are randomly set, but DTC P0300 is not set, it indicates that misfires have been detected in different cylinders at different times. DTC P0300 is only set when several misfiring cylinders are detected at the same time.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Record DTCs and freeze frame data.
Using the tester, switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode Click here.
Read the misfire counts of each cylinder (Cylinder #1, #2, and #3) with the engine in an idling condition. If any misfire count is displayed, skip the following confirmation driving pattern.
Drive the vehicle several times with the conditions, such as engine rpm and engine load, shown in Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the Data List.
Tech Tips
In order to store misfire DTCs, it is necessary to drive the vehicle for the period of time shown in the table below, with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the Data List.
| Engine RPM | Duration |
|---|---|
| Idling | 8 minutes or more |
| 1000 | 4 minutes 30 seconds or more |
| 2000 | 2 minute 30 seconds or more |
| 3000 | 1 minute 30 seconds or more |
Check whether misfires have occurred by checking for DTCs and freeze frame data.
Tech Tips
Do not turn the ignition switch off until the stored DTC(s) and freeze frame data have been recorded. When the ECM returns to normal mode (default), the stored DTC(s), freeze frame data and other data will be cleared.
Record the DTC(s), freeze frame data and misfire counts.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 5 seconds.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Note
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
Tech Tips
If any DTCs other than misfire DTCs are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Read freeze frame data using an intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
If the misfire does not recur when the vehicle is brought to the workshop, reproduce the conditions stored in the freeze frame data.
If the misfire still cannot be reproduced even though the conditions stored in the freeze frame data have been duplicated, one of the following factors is considered to be a possible cause of the problem:
The fuel level is low.
Improper fuel is used.
The spark plugs are dirty.
The problem is complex and involves multiple factors.
After finishing repairs, check that no misfire occurs in each cylinder (Cylinder #1, #2, and #3).
Be sure to confirm that no misfiring cylinder DTCs are set again by conducting the confirmation driving pattern, after the repairs.
When either Short FT #1 or Long FT #1 in the freeze frame data is outside the range of +/-20%, the air fuel ratio may be rich (-20% or less) or lean (+20% or more).
When the Coolant Temp in the freeze frame data is less than 75°C (167°F), the misfires occurred only while warming up the engine.
An extremely imbalanced drive wheel which causes body vibration may cause misfire DTCs detection.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P0300, P0301, P0302 OR P0303)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the DTC.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P0300, P0301, P0302 or P0303 | A |
| P0300, P0301, P0302 or P0303 and other DTCs | B |
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OPERATE EGR VALVE)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
Check the MAP in Data List and the idling condition while performing Active Test.
| OK |
|---|
| MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position. |
| Standard | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||
Tech Tips
During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in EGR valve.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Outside standard range | A |
| Within standard range | B |
| B |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Clear the DTC.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode.
Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) with the shift lever in B.
CAUTION:
Strictly observe speed limits and traffic laws when performing the confirmation drive pattern.
Perform fuel-cut operation for 5 seconds or more, with the accelerator pedal fully released.
Tech Tips
If the deceleration was not completed, perform the confirmation driving pattern again.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTCs to be confirmed.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| No output | A |
| P0401 | B |
| Tester Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| UNKNOWN |
|
Tech Tips
If the DTC judgment result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, drive the vehicle again at 60 km/h (37 mph) with the shift lever in B, perform fuel-cut operation for 5 seconds or more with the accelerator pedal fully released, and check the DTC judgment result.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.
Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values.
Tech Tips
The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK PCV HOSE (HOSE CONNECTIONS)
Check the PCV hose connections Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on (Step "A").
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Cylinder #1 (to #3) Misfire Count (Step "B").
Read each value for Cylinder #1 (to #3) Misfire Count displayed on the tester. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform the following procedure:
Start the engine and let it idle.
Move the shift lever to D.
Check the Cylinder #1 (to #3) Misfire Count.
If misfire counts are still not displayed, perform steps ("A") and ("B").
Drive the vehicle while satisfying the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values noted in the "Read Value Using Intelligent Tester (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedure above.
Read Cylinder #1 (to #3) Misfire Count or the DTCs displayed on the tester.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Most misfires occur in only 1 or 2 cylinders | A |
| 3 cylinders or more have equal misfire counts | B |
Tech Tips
If it is difficult to reproduce misfires for each cylinder, check the Data List item called Misfire Margin. Try to find vehicle driving conditions that lower the Misfire Margin value. Values above 30% are considered normal.
If the Coolant Temp value of the freeze frame data is below 75°C (167°F), the misfire may be detected only when the engine is cold.
Engine Run Time value of the freeze frame data is below 120 seconds, the misfire may be detected immediately after the engine is started.
| B |
|
CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT SPARK PLUG
Remove the ignition coil and the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.
Measure the spark plug electrode gap.
| Maximum gap |
|---|
| 1.1 mm (0.043 in.) |
Check the electrode for carbon deposits.
| Manufacturer | Product |
|---|---|
| DENSO | SK16HR11 |
Note
If the electrode gap is out of range, replace the spark plug. Do not adjust the electrode gap.
Reinstall the ignition coil and the spark plug.
| NG |
|
REPLACE SPARK PLUG Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION
Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:
During the test, disconnect all of the fuel injector assembly connectors.
Note
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
Remove the ignition coil from the cylinder head.
Install the spark plug onto the ignition coil.
Disconnect the all of the fuel injector assembly connectors.
Touch the spark plug to the cylinder head.
Crank the engine for less than 2 seconds and check for spark.
| OK |
|---|
| Sparks jump across electrode gap. |
Reconnect the all of the fuel injector assembly connectors.
Reinstall the ignition coil.
| NG |
|
CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder Click here.
| NG |
|
CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to Fuel Injector Assembly) |
| *2 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to ECM) |
Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (#10, #20, AND/OR #30 VOLTAGE)
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - ECM) |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Check the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK VALVE CLEARANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Check the valve clearance of misfiring cylinder Click here.
| NG |
|
ADJUST VALVE CLEARANCE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leaks Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| No leaks in intake system. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
CHECK VALVE TIMING
Tech Tips
Check the valve timing Click here.
| NG |
|
ADJUST VALVE TIMING Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check the fuel pressure Click here.
| NG |
|
CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND FILTER |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP)
Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
Read the value.
| Standard |
|---|
| Between 80°C and 100°C (176°F and 212°F) with warm engine. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Tech Tips
Inspect the manifold absolute pressure sensor Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here
CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leaks Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| No leaks in intake system. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
CHECK VALVE TIMING
Tech Tips
Check the valve timing Click here.
| NG |
|
ADJUST VALVE TIMING Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check the fuel pressure Click here.
| NG |
|
CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND FILTER |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP)
Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
Read the value.
| Standard |
|---|
| Between 80°C and 100°C (176°F and 212°F) with warm engine. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Tech Tips
Inspect the manifold absolute pressure sensor Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT SPARK PLUG
Remove the ignition coil and the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.
Measure the spark plug electrode gap.
| Maximum gap |
|---|
| 1.1 mm (0.043 in.) |
Check the electrode for carbon deposits.
| Manufacturer | Product |
|---|---|
| DENSO | SK16HR11 |
Note
If the electrode gap is out of range, replace the spark plug. Do not adjust the electrode gap.
Reinstall the ignition coil and the spark plug.
| NG |
|
REPLACE SPARK PLUG Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION
Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:
During the test, disconnect all of the fuel injector assembly connectors.
Note
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
Remove the ignition coil from the cylinder head.
Install the spark plug onto the ignition coil.
Disconnect the all of the fuel injector assembly connectors.
Touch the spark plug to the cylinder head.
Crank the engine for less than 2 seconds and check for spark.
| OK |
|---|
| Sparks jump across electrode gap. |
Reconnect the all of the fuel injector assembly connectors.
Reinstall the ignition coil.
| NG |
|
CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder Click here.
| NG |
|
CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to Fuel Injector) |
| *2 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to ECM) |
Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (#10, #20, AND/OR #30 VOLTAGE)
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - ECM) |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Check the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK VALVE CLEARANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Check the valve clearance of misfiring cylinder Click here.
| NG |
|
ADJUST VALVE CLEARANCE Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here
CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Change the installed spark plug to a known good spark plug.
Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:
During the test, disconnect all of the fuel injector assembly connectors.
Note
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
Remove the ignition coil from the cylinder head.
Install the spark plug onto the ignition coil.
Disconnect the all of the fuel injector assembly connectors.
Touch the spark plug to the cylinder head.
Crank the engine for less than 2 seconds and check for spark.
| OK |
|---|
| Sparks jump across electrode gap. |
Reconnect the all of the fuel injector assembly connectors.
Reinstall the ignition coil.
| NG |
|
CHANGE TO NORMAL IGNITION COIL AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE SPARK PLUG Click here
CHANGE TO NORMAL IGNITION COIL AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Change the installed ignition coil to a known good ignition coil.
Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:
During the test, disconnect all of the fuel injector assembly connectors.
Note
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
Remove the ignition coil from the cylinder head.
Install the spark plug onto the ignition coil.
Disconnect the all of the fuel injector assembly connectors.
Touch the spark plug to the cylinder head.
Crank the engine for less than 2 seconds and check for spark.
| OK |
|---|
| Sparks jump across electrode gap. |
Reconnect the all of the fuel injector assembly connectors.
Reinstall the ignition coil.
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE IGNITION COIL Click here