| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0011 | Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 1) |
| P0012 | Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 1) |
DESCRIPTION
Tech Tips
These DTCs relate to the Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve (OCV). If DTC P0011 or P0012 is present, check the Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system.
The VVT system includes the ECM, OCV and VVT controller. The ECM sends a target duty-cycle control signal to the OCV. This control signal regulates the oil pressure applied to the VVT controller. Camshaft timing control is performed according to engine operating conditions such as intake air volume, throttle valve position and engine coolant temperature. The ECM controls the OCV based on the signals transmitted by several sensors. The VVT controller regulates the intake camshaft angle using oil pressure through the OCV. As a result, the relative positions of the camshaft and crankshaft are optimized, the engine torque and fuel economy improve, and the exhaust emissions decrease under overall driving conditions. The ECM detects the actual intake valve timing using signals from the camshaft and crankshaft position sensors, and perform feedback control. This is how the target intake valve timing is verified by the ECM.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P0011 | Relative angle of the camshaft and crankshaft deviates from the standard angle at the advanced VVT side (1-trip detection logic) |
|
| P0012 | Relative angle of the camshaft and crankshaft deviates from the standard angle at the retarded VVT side (2-trip detection logic) |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0010 Click here.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Note
DTC P0011 or P0012 may be set when foreign object in the engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. The DTC will remain set even if the system returns to normal after a short time. Foreign objects are filtered out by the oil filter.
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using an intelligent tester. the ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P0011 OR P0012)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P0011 or P0012 | A |
| P0011 or P0012, and other DTCs | B |
Tech Tips
If any DTCs other than P0011 or P0012 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OCV OPERATION)
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine and turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank1).
Check the engine speed when operating the OCV using the intelligent tester.
| Result | Proceed To |
|---|---|
| Engine changes from steady idling to rough idling or engine stalling | A |
| No change in engine speed | B |
| B |
|
INSPECT ECM (OCV SIGNAL) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK VALVE TIMING
| *1 | Alignment mark |
| *2 | Alignment mark |
Check for looseness or a jumped tooth in the timing chain.
| OK |
|---|
| The alignment marks of the camshaft timing sprocket and crankshaft pulley align. |
| NG |
|
ADJUST VALVE TIMING Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0011 OR P0012)
Clear the DTC using the intelligent tester.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle for 20 minutes or more.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Enter the following menus : Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.
Read DTCs.
| OK |
|---|
| No DTC output. |
Tech Tips
DTC P0011 or P0012 may be set when foreign objects in the engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. The DTC will remain set even if the system returns to normal after a short time. Foreign objects are filtered out by the oil filter.
| NG |
|
INSPECT ECM (OCV SIGNAL) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here
INSPECT ECM (OCV SIGNAL)
Disconnect the OCV connector.
While running the engine at idle, check the waveform between the terminals of the OCV connector using the intelligent tester.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the OCV connector.
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OCV - ECM) Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER
Remove the OCV filter.
Check that the OCV filter is not clogged.
| OK |
|---|
| The filter is not clogged. |
Reinstall the OCV filter.
| NG |
|
CLEAN OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER |
| OK |
|
INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY
Remove the OCV.
Apply battery voltage to terminals of the OCV.
Check the valve operation.
| OK |
|---|
| Valve moves quickly. |
Reinstall the OCV.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Outside standard range | A |
| Within standard range | B |
| B |
|
INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING SPROCKET ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY
Replace the OCV Click here.
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING SPROCKET ASSEMBLY
Inspect the camshaft timing sprocket assembly.
| OK |
|---|
| The camshaft timing sprocket assembly rotates smoothly when pressure is applied. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Outside standard range | A |
| Within standard range | B |
| B |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0011 OR P0012) Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING SPROCKET ASSEMBLY
Replace the camshaft timing sprocket assembly Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0011 OR P0012)
Clear the DTC using the intelligent tester.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle for 20 minutes or more.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.
Read DTCs.
| OK |
|---|
| No DTC output. |
Tech Tips
DTC P0011 or P0012 may be set when foreign objects in the engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. The DTC will remain set even if the system returns to normal after a short time. Foreign objects are filtered out by the oil filter.
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
END
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OCV - ECM)
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to OCV) |
| *2 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to ECM) |
Disconnect the OCV connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the OCV connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here