| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0300 | Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected |
| P0301 | Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected |
| P0302 | Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected |
| P0303 | Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected |
| P0304 | Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected |
DESCRIPTION
| *1 | VVT Sensor |
| *2 | CKP Sensor |
| *3 | ECM |
When the engine misfires, high concentrations of hydrocarbons enter the exhaust gas. Extremely high hydrocarbon concentration levels can cause increases in exhaust emission levels. High concentrations of hydrocarbons can also cause increases in the three way catalytic converter temperature, which may cause damage to the three way catalytic converter. To prevent these increases in emissions and to limit the possibility of thermal damage, the ECM monitors the misfire rate. When the temperature of the three way catalytic converter reaches the point of thermal degradation, the ECM blinks the MIL. To monitor misfires, the ECM uses both the camshaft position sensor and the crankshaft position sensor. The camshaft position sensor is used to identify any misfiring cylinders and the crankshaft position sensor is used to measure variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. Misfires are counted when the crankshaft rotation speed variations exceed predetermined thresholds.
If the misfire rate exceeds the threshold level and could cause emission deterioration, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P0300 | Simultaneous misfiring of several cylinders is detected (2-trip detection logic). |
|
| P0301 P0302 P0303 P0304 |
Misfiring of a specific cylinder is detected (2-trip detection logic). |
When DTCs for misfiring cylinders are randomly stored, but DTC P0300 is not stored, it indicates that misfires have been detected in different cylinders at different times. DTC P0300 is only stored when several misfiring cylinders are detected at the same time.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Record the DTC(s) and freeze frame data.
Using the tester, switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode Click here.
Read the misfire count of each cylinder (Cylinder #1 to #4) with the engine idling. If any misfire count is displayed, skip the following confirmation driving pattern.
If no misfire counts are displayed, drive the vehicle several times at the engine speed and engine load recorded in the freeze frame data.
Tech Tips
In order to detect misfire DTCs, drive the vehicle at the engine speed and engine load recorded in the freeze frame data for the time specified in the table below.
| Engine Speed | Duration |
|---|---|
| Idling | 8 minutes or more |
| 1000 | 4 minutes 30 seconds or more |
| 2000 | 2 minutes 30 seconds or more |
| 3000 | 1 minute 30 seconds or more |
Check whether misfires have occurred by checking DTCs and freeze frame data.
Tech Tips
Do not turn the ignition switch off until the stored DTC(s) and freeze frame data have been recorded. When the ECM returns to normal mode (default), the stored DTC(s), freeze frame data and other data are cleared.
Record the DTC(s), freeze frame data and misfire count.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 5 seconds.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Tech Tips
If any DTCs other than misfire DTCs are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
If the misfire does not recur when the vehicle is brought to the workshop, reproduce the conditions stored in the freeze frame data.
If the misfire still cannot be reproduced even though the conditions stored in the freeze frame data have been duplicated, one of the following factors can be considered to be a possible cause of the problem:
The fuel level is low.
Improper fuel was used.
The spark plugs are dirty.
The problem is complex and involves multiple factors.
After finishing repairs, check that no misfire occurs in each cylinder (Cylinder #1, #2, #3 and #4).
Be sure to confirm that no misfiring cylinder DTCs are stored again by conducting the confirmation driving pattern after the repairs.
When either Short FT #1 or Long FT #1 values in the freeze frame data is not within 20% of the central value, the air fuel ratio may be rich (-20% or less) or lean (+20% or more).
When the Coolant Temp in the freeze frame data is below 75°C (167°F), the misfires occurred only while warming up the engine.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE CODES)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304 are output | A |
| DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304 and other DTCs are output | B |
Tech Tips
If any DTCs other than P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and P0304 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.
Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values.
Tech Tips
The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
Check the PCV hose connections Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| PCV hose is correctly connected and is not damaged. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 (to #4) Misfire Count.
Drive the vehicle at the engine speed and engine load noted in the "Read Value Using Intelligent Tester (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedure above.
Read Cylinder #1 (to #4) Misfire Count or the DTCs displayed on the tester.
| Misfire Count or DTC Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Most misfires occur in only 1 or 2 cylinders, or misfire DTCs for only 1 or 2 cylinders are output | A |
| 3 cylinders or more have equal misfire counts, or misfire DTCs for 3 or more cylinders are output | B |
Tech Tips
If it is difficult to reproduce misfires for each cylinder, check the Data List item called Misfire Margin. Try to find vehicle driving conditions that lower the Misfire Margin value. Values above 30% are considered normal.
If the freeze frame data's record of the engine coolant temperature is below 75°C (167°F), the misfire may be detected only when the engine is cold.
If the freeze frame data's record of the Engine Run Time is below 120 seconds, the misfire may be detected immediately after the engine is started.
| B |
|
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE SPARK PLUG Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION
Perform a spark test Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE SPARK PLUG WITH NORMAL ONE AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder Click here.
| NG |
|
CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE)
Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector Assembly) |
Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
| NG |
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector Assembly) |
| *2 | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
| OK |
|
INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (#10, #20, #30 AND/OR #40 VOLTAGE)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Check the fuel injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leakage Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| No leakage from intake system. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check the fuel pressure Click here.
| NG |
|
CHECK FUEL LINE Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
| Standard |
|---|
| With cold engine |
| Same as ambient air temperature. |
| With warm engine |
| Between 75°C and 95°C (167°F and 203°F). |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
Inspect the mass air flow meter Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Click here |
| OK |
|
ADJUST VALVE TIMING
Tech Tips
There are no marks on the cylinder head to align for the purpose of checking valve timing. Valve timing can only be inspected by aligning the colored plates on the timing chain with the marks on the pulleys. It may be necessary to remove and reinstall the chain to align the timing marks Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 AND/OR P0304)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester.
Run the engine at an engine speed of 1000 rpm for 3 minutes.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC is not output | A |
| DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304 are output | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
SYSTEM IS OK
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leakage Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| No leakage from intake system. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check the fuel pressure Click here.
| NG |
|
CHECK FUEL LINE Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
| Standard |
|---|
| With cold engine |
| Same as ambient air temperature. |
| With warm engine |
| Between 75°C and 95°C (167°F and 203°F). |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
Inspect the mass air flow meter Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Click here |
| OK |
|
ADJUST VALVE TIMING
Tech Tips
There are no marks on the cylinder head to align for the purpose of checking valve timing. Valve timing can only be inspected by aligning the colored plates on the timing chain with the marks on the pulleys. It may be necessary to remove and reinstall the chain to align the timing marks Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 AND/OR P0304)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester.
Run the engine at an engine speed of 1000 rpm for 3 minutes.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC is not output | A |
| DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304 are output | B |
| B |
|
CHECK SPARK PLUG Click here |
| A |
|
SYSTEM IS OK
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE SPARK PLUG Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION (SPARK TEST)
Perform a spark test Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE SPARK PLUG WITH NORMAL ONE AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder Click here.
| NG |
|
CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE)
Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector Assembly) |
Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
| NG |
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector Assembly) |
| *2 | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
| OK |
|
INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (#10, #20, #30 AND/OR #40 VOLTAGE)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Check the fuel injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here
REPLACE SPARK PLUG WITH NORMAL ONE AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Replace the installed spark plug with a spark plug that functions normally.
Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:
During the test, disconnect all the injector connectors.
Note
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
Install the spark plug to the ignition coil.
Disconnect the 4 fuel injector connectors.
Touch the spark plug assembly to the cylinder head.
Crank the engine for less than 2 seconds and check for sparks.
| OK |
|---|
| Sparks jump across electrode gap. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE IGNITION COIL WITH NORMAL ONE AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE SPARK PLUG Click here
REPLACE IGNITION COIL WITH NORMAL ONE AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Replace the ignition coil with an ignition coil that functions normally.
Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:
During the test, disconnect all the injector connectors.
Note
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
Disconnect the 4 fuel injector connectors.
Touch the spark plug assembly to cylinder head.
Crank the engine for less than 2 seconds and check for sparks.
| OK |
|---|
| Sparks jump across electrode gap. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE IGNITION COIL Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) |
| OK |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK FUEL LINE
Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage Click here.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE |
| OK |
|
REPLACE FUEL PUMP Click here