DESCRIPTION
The brake warning light comes on when brake fluid is insufficient, the parking brake is applied or the EBD is defective.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Note
After replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration and store the system information Click here.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC is not output | A |
| DTC is output | B |
| B |
|
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
Check the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector connection.
| OK |
|---|
| The connector is securely connected. |
| NG |
|
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY |
| OK |
|
INSPECT BATTERY
Check the battery voltage.
| Standard voltage |
|---|
| 11 to 14 V |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for 1UR-FE) | B |
| NG (for 3UR-FE) | C |
| B |
|
GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM (ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM (ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Turn the engine switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the GTS on.
Select "CAN Bus Check" from the System Selection Menu screen, and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN Bus.
| OK |
|---|
| "CAN Bus Check" indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for LHD) | B |
| NG (for RHD) | C |
| B |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
Turn the engine switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the GTS on.
Check for DTCs (for LHD: Click here, for RHD: Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| CAN system DTC is not output | A |
| CAN system DTC is output (for LHD) | B |
| CAN system DTC is output (for RHD) | C |
| B |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (INDICAT. LAMP BRAKE)
Turn the engine switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.
Check the condition of the brake warning light by operating the GTS.
| Tester Display | Test Part | Control Range | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indicat. Lamp Brake | Brake Warning Light | ON or OFF | Perform the test with the vehicle stopped and engine idling. |
| OK |
|---|
| The warning light turns on when operating the GTS. |
| NG |
|
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL)
Disconnect the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Skid Control ECU (Master Cylinder Solenoid)) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1, GND2 AND GND3 TERMINAL)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Skid Control ECU [Master Cylinder Solenoid]) |
Turn the engine switch off.
Disconnect the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
| *a | Component without harness connected (Parking Brake Switch Assembly) |
Disconnect the E53 parking brake switch connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
Turn the engine switch off.
Disconnect the E53 parking brake switch connector.
Disconnect the 2D main body ECU (cowl side junction block LH) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (BRAKE WARNING LIGHT)
Turn the engine switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Active Test.
| Tester Display | Test Part | Control Range | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake Warning Light | Brake warning light | Warning light ON/OFF | Observe the combination meter. |
When performing the Brake Warning Light Active Test, check Brake Warning Light in the Data List.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake Warning Light | Brake warning light/ ON or OFF | ON: Warning light on OFF: Warning light off |
- |
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| Data List Display | Data List Display when Performing Active Test ON/OFF Operation | |
| ON | Changes between ON and OFF | A |
| Does not change between ON and OFF (for LHD) | B | |
| Does not change between ON and OFF (for RHD) | C | |
| OFF | Changes between ON and OFF | A |
| Does not change between ON and OFF (for LHD) | B | |
| Does not change between ON and OFF (for RHD) | C | |
| B |
|
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)