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ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o Entry and Start System) Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs

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DTC Code DTC Name
  Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs
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DESCRIPTION

The key ID code of the transponder chip inside the IG key is compared against the key ID code registered in the transponder key ECU assembly. While checking the code, the transponder key ECU assembly supplies electrical power to the transponder chip in the key by means of the transponder key amplifier. If the codes match, the immobiliser is then UNSET (released), and after the engine start permission signal is sent to the ECM, if communication is functioning properly, engine start can be performed.

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WIRING DIAGRAM

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INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note:

When replacing the key and transponder key ECU assembly, refer to the Service Bulletin.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs (Click here).

      Tip:

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      Table 1. Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTC output A
      DTC output B

  2. Click here

    CONFIRM ENGINE MODEL


    1. Check the vehicle specifications.

      Table 2. Result
      Result Proceed to
      1GR-FE A
      1VD-FTV B

  3. Click here

    READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the intelligent tester on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

      Table 3. Engine and ECT
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Stored as Freeze Frame Data
      Immobiliser Fuel Cut

      Status of immobiliser fuel cut/

      ON or OFF

      - Yes
      OK
      The item in the Data List indicates "OFF".

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    CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, wait for 5 seconds, and then attempt to start the engine.

      Table 4. Result
      Result Proceed to
      Engine cannot be started A
      Engine can be started B

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    CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)


    1. A0159E9E03

      Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      Table 5. Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      *b

      Component with harness connected

      (Transponder Key ECU Assembly)

      *c Waveform 1 *d Waveform 2
      *e Waveform A - -
      Table 6. Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection

      A38-11 (IMI) - E96-13 (EFIO)*1

      A52-11 (IMI) - E96-13 (EFIO)*2

      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
      Condition Within 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected

      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Tip:

      The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

      OK
      Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
      Table 7. Result
      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Waveform 1 or 2 (Waveform A) not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape B

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    CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMO)


    1. A015BMAE03

      Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      Table 8. Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      *b

      Component with harness connected

      (Transponder Key ECU Assembly)

      *c Waveform 1 *d Waveform 2
      *e Waveform B *f 160 ms
      *g 510 ms *h 270 ms
      Table 9. Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection

      A38-10 (IMO) - E96-12 (EFII)*1

      A52-10 (IMO) - E96-12 (EFII)*2

      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
      Condition Within 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected

      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Tip:

      The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

      OK
      Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
      Table 10. Result
      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Waveform 1 or 2 (Waveform B) not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape (for 1GR-FE) B
      Waveform 1 or 2 (Waveform B) not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape (for 1VD-FTV) C

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    CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)


    1. A015BCME03

      Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      Table 11. Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      *b

      Component with harness connected

      (Transponder Key ECU Assembly)

      *c Waveform 1 *d Waveform 2
      *e Waveform C *f 160 ms
      *g 510 ms *h 270 ms
      Table 12. Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection

      A38-11 (IMI) - E96-13 (EFIO)*1

      A52-11 (IMI) - E96-13 (EFIO)*2

      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
      Condition Within 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected

      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Tip:

      The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

      OK
      Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
      Table 13. Result
      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Waveform 1 or 2 (Waveform C) not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape B

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    REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Register the ECU communication ID (refer to the Service Bulletin).


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    CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Check that the engine starts with the key.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.

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    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)


    1. for LHD:


      1. Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.

      2. Disconnect the E96 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        A38-11 (IMI) - E96-13 (EFIO) Always Below 1 Ω
        E96-13 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    2. for RHD:


      1. Disconnect the A52 ECM connector.

      2. Disconnect the E96 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        A52-11 (IMI) - E96-13 (EFIO) Always Below 1 Ω
        E96-13 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

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    REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the transponder key ECU assembly.

    2. Check that the engine starts with the key.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Table 14. Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 1GR-FE) B
      NG (for 1VD-FTV) C

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    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHARTClick here

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    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECKClick here

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    REPLACE ECMClick here

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    REPLACE ECMClick here

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    END

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    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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    END

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    GO TO SFI SYSTEMClick here

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    GO TO ECD SYSTEMClick here