CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P071512, P071514, P071531

DTC Code DTC Name
P071512 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery
P071514 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
P071531 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" No Signal

DESCRIPTION

The ECM receives a signal from the transmission revolution sensor (NT) installed to the continuously variable transaxle to control the lock-up engagement pressure and forward and reverse clutch pressure.

The transmission revolution sensor (NT) detects the input turbine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P071512 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery There is no malfunction in transmission revolution sensor (NT) signals, and the transmission revolution sensor (NT) output voltage is higher than 1.8 V for 2 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (Transmission revolution sensor (NT))

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

SAE Code:

P07C0

P071514 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground or Open There is no malfunction in transmission revolution sensor (NT) signals, and the transmission revolution sensor (NT) output voltage is less than 0.2 V for 2 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (Transmission revolution sensor (NT))

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

SAE Code:

P07BF

P071531 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" No Signal

All of the following conditions are met (1 trip detection logic):


  • Vehicle is driven with the shift lever in D

  • Output shaft speed is 300 rpm or more

  • No malfunctions are found in the park/neutral position switch

  • Input turbine speed indicated by the transmission revolution sensor (NT) is less than 300 rpm for 2 seconds


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (Transmission revolution sensor (NT))

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0717

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The transmission revolution sensor (NT) is used to detect the input turbine speed. The ECM determines the necessary gear ratio based on a comparison of the transmission revolution sensor (NT) (input turbine speed) and transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) (output shaft speed) signals.

When the output shaft speed is higher than the expected value and the input turbine speed is less than 300 rpm while driving with the shift lever in D, the ECM will determine that the transmission revolution sensor (NT) is malfunctioning, illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A001UP6E09
*a Transmission Revolution Sensor (NT)
*b Continuously Variable Transmission Assembly (Transmission Wire)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Perform initialization after replacing any parts related to the continuously variable transaxle system.

    Click here

  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here

Tech Tips

After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Drive the vehicle for 2 seconds or more at 7 km/h (4.375 mph) or more with the shift lever in D.

  2. Check for DTCs again.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (NT SENSOR SPEED AND NT SENSOR VOLTAGE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List.


      Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
      Tester Display
      NT Sensor Speed
      NT Sensor Voltage
    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      NT Sensor Speed Input turbine speed (NT)

      Min.: 0 rpm

      Max.: 12750 rpm


      • Input turbine speed (NT) equal to engine speed (NE): Lock-up ON (After warming up engine)

      • Input turbine speed (NT) nearly equal to engine speed (NE): Lock-up OFF (Idling with shift lever in P or N)

      • 0 rpm: Vehicle stopped with shift lever in R

      Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm.
      NT Sensor Voltage Transmission revolution sensor (NT) output voltage

      Min.: 0.000 V

      Max.: 4.999 V

      0.2 to 1.8 V: Engine idling (Vehicle stopped with shift lever in P or N) -
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data List value is not normal A
      Data List value is normal B

    B
    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the C40 transmission wire connector.

    2. Disconnect the C62 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C40-8 (NTO) - C62-72 (NTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      C40-2 (NTB) - C62-71 (NTB) Always Below 1 Ω
      C62-53 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      C40-8 (NTO) or C62-72 (NTO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C40-2 (NTB) or C62-71 (NTB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Connect the C62 ECM connector.

    5. Connect the C40 transmission wire connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK ECM


    1. A001VWLC30
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Transmission Wire)

      Disconnect the transmission wire connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C40-2 (NTB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Turn the ignition switch off.

    5. Connect the transmission wire connector.

    6. A001VY3C22
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (ECM)

      Disconnect the C62 ECM connector.

    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      72 (NTO) - 53 (E1) Always 99 to 101 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.


      • When Not Using the Engine Support Bridge

        Click here

      • When Using the Engine Support Bridge

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT