CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P061512

DTC Code DTC Name
P061512 Starter Relay Circuit Short to Battery

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

While the engine is being cranked, battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM.

If the ECM detects the Starter Control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.

This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more for 20 seconds.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P061512 Starter Relay Circuit Short to Battery

All of the following conditions are met, and a (+B) battery voltage of 10.5 V or higher is applied to the ECM for 20 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):


  • (a) The vehicle speed is 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more.

  • (b) The engine speed is 1000 rpm or more.

  • (c) The STA signal is on.


  • ST relay

  • Starter signal circuit

  • Park/neutral position switch

  • Certification ECU (Smart key ECU assembly)*1

  • Ignition or starter switch assembly*2

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P0617

*1: w/ Entry and Start System

*2: w/o Entry and Start System

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to SFI system DTC P061512.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Perform initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle are replaced.

    Click here

  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here

Tech Tips


  • After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


    1. Drive the vehicle for 20 seconds or more under the following conditions:


      • Engine speed of 1000 rpm or more.

      • Vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more.

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER SW)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List / Starter SW.


      Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
      Tester Display
      Starter SW
    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Starter SW Starter signal OFF or ON
      • ON: Starter operating

      • OFF: Starter not operating

      -
      Standard
      Switch Condition Starter SW
      Ignition switch ON OFF
    6. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List while the vehicle is being driven with an engine speed of 1000 rpm or more at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more.

      Standard
      Condition Starter SW
      Driving at 20 km/h (12 mph) or more (engine speed 1000 rpm or more) OFF

      Tech Tips

      If the result of either of the above is not as specified, proceed to the next step with the ignition switch ON, GTS connected and Data List item "Starter SW" selected.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (w/ Entry and Start System) B
      NG (w/o Entry and Start System) C

      Tech Tips

      If the starter assembly operates continuously when the ignition switch is turned to ON, proceed to the next step without reading the Data List item "Starter SW".


    A
    C
    B
  2. INSPECT ST RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)


    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List / Starter SW.


      Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
      Tester Display
      Starter SW
    2. Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

    3. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Starter SW Starter signal OFF or ON
      • ON: Starter operating

      • OFF: Starter not operating

      -
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON. A
      The Data List item "Starter SW" changes from ON to OFF. B

      Tech Tips


      • When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON", the ST relay is normal.

      • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST RELAY)

    A005Q86C18
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
    *2 ST Relay Holder

    Tech Tips

    The purpose of this step is to check for ST relay holder voltage under abnormal conditions.


    1. Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage between ST relay holder 2 and body ground.

      Tech Tips


      • Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST relay.

      • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.

      • If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:


        • Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or the switch.

        • Short to +B in the wire harness.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)

    A005Q86C18
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
    *2 ST Relay Holder

    1. Disconnect the C36 park/neutral position switch connector.

    2. Measure the voltage between ST relay holder 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between ST relay holder 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected. A
      The voltage between ST relay holder 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected. B

      Tech Tips


      • If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the park/neutral position switch is normal.

      • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.


    B
    A
  5. INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)

    A005Q86C18
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
    *2 ST Relay Holder

    1. Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.

    2. Measure the voltage between ST relay holder 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between ST relay holder 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected. A
      The voltage between ST relay holder 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected. B

      Tech Tips


      • If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.

      • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.


    B
    A
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ST RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the C36 park/neutral position switch connector.

    3. Disconnect the M66 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    4. Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A38-29 (STA), C36-9 (L), M66-20 (STA) or 2 (ST relay) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  7. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. INSPECT ST RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)


    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List / Starter SW.


      Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
      Tester Display
      Starter SW
    2. Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

    3. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Starter SW Starter signal OFF or ON
      • ON: Starter operating

      • OFF: Starter not operating

      -
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON. A
      The Data List item "Starter SW" changes from ON to OFF. B

      Tech Tips


      • When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON", the ST relay is normal.

      • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.


    B
    A
  9. INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. Inspect the ignition or starter switch assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST RELAY)

    A005Q86C18
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
    *2 ST Relay Holder

    Tech Tips

    The purpose of this step is to check for ST relay holder voltage under abnormal conditions.


    1. Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage between ST relay holder 2 and body ground.

      Tech Tips


      • Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST relay.

      • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.

      • If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:


        • Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or the switch.

        • Short to +B in the wire harness.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  11. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)

    A005Q86C18
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
    *2 ST Relay Holder

    1. Disconnect the C36 park/neutral position switch connector.

    2. Measure the voltage between ST relay holder 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between ST relay holder 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected. A
      The voltage between ST relay holder 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected. B

      Tech Tips


      • If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the park/neutral position switch is normal.

      • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.


    B
    A
  12. INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)

    A005Q86C18
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
    *2 ST Relay Holder

    1. Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.

    2. Measure the voltage between ST relay holder 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between ST relay holder 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected. A
      The voltage between ST relay holder 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected. B

      Tech Tips


      • If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.

      • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.


    A
    B
  13. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT