CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P084011

DTC Code DTC Name
P084011 Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Short To Ground

DESCRIPTION

The ECM performs learning control for the belt clamping pressure based on the belt clamping pressure signal, which is output by the oil pressure sensor.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P084011 Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Short To Ground When 2 seconds or more have elapsed after engine start, there is a short in the oil pressure sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Oil pressure sensor

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0842

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC indicates a short in the oil pressure sensor circuit. If there is an open or short in the oil pressure sensor circuit, the ECM detects the malfunction, illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A001U2HE22
*a Oil Pressure Sensor

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • A001VIT

    Do not perform a stall test if there are any people or objects near the vehicle.

  • The vehicle could begin moving suddenly, resulting in a serious accident.

  • A001VMJ

    Do not perform a stall test if any wheel chocks are out of position.

  • The vehicle could begin moving suddenly, resulting in a serious accident.

  • A001XRV

    Do not perform the stall test on a slippery or low-friction surface that could allow the tires to spin.

  • The vehicle could begin moving suddenly, resulting in a serious accident.

Note


  • Perform initialization after replacing any parts related to the continuously variable transaxle system.

    Click here

  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here

Tech Tips

After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Start the engine and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Check for DTCs again.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (BELT CLAMPING FORCE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:


    • Do not perform a stall test if there are any people or objects near the vehicle.

    • Do not perform a stall test if any wheel chocks are out of position.

    • Do not perform the stall test on a slippery or low-friction surface that could allow the tires to spin.

    Note


    • This test must be performed after checking and confirming that the engine is normal.

    • Perform this test with the CVT fluid temperature between 50 and 100°C (122 and 212°F).

    • Perform this test with the air conditioning off.

    • Do not perform the stall speed test for longer than 5 seconds.

    • When performing the stall speed test repeatedly, wait for 15 seconds or more between tests.


    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Fully apply the parking brake and chock all 4 wheels.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Turn the GTS on.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Active Test / Activate the TC Terminal.


      Powertrain > Transmission > Active Test
      Active Test Display
      Activate the TC Terminal
      Data List Display
      Belt Clamping Force Sensor
    7. According to the display on the GTS, perform the Active Test.

    8. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Belt Clamping Force Sensor Secondary oil pressure value

      Min.: -64 MPa

      Max.: 63.998 MPa

      Secondary oil pressure inspection:


      • 3.5 to 5.5 MPa (35.6 to 56.1 kgf/cm2, 507 to 798 psi): D position stall test

      • 3.6 to 5.5 MPa (36.7 to 56.1 kgf/cm2, 522 to 798 psi): R position stall test

      -
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data List value is not normal A
      Data List value is normal B

    B
    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the C44 oil pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the C62 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C44-1 (E2) or C62-117 (EPTO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C44-2 (PTO) or C62-86 (PTO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C44-3 (VC) or C62-118 (VCPT) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Connect the C62 ECM connector.

    5. Connect the C44 oil pressure sensor connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK ECM (VCPT TERMINAL VOLTAGE)


    1. A001V4AC54
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Oil Pressure Sensor)

      Disconnect the oil pressure sensor connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C44-3 (VC) - C44-1 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.75 to 5.25 V
    3. Connect the oil pressure sensor connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR


    1. Replace the oil pressure sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT