SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P023562

DTC Code DTC Name
P023562 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P023511.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P023562 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure The discrepancy between the air volume estimated from the signals of the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor and the mass air flow meter equals or exceeds the threshold value.
  • No. 2 turbo pressure sensor (intake air temperature sensor)

  • No. 1 turbo pressure sensor

  • Mass air flow meter

  • Intake system

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ECM

Does not come on DTC stored SAE Code: P0236

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the discrepancy between the air volume estimated from the signals of the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor and the mass air flow meter equals or exceeds the threshold value, the ECM stores a DTC.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

A005PSYE20

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  7. Turn the GTS on.

  8. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].

  9. Accelerate to 50 km/h (31 mph) or more with the accelerator pedal fully depressed [B].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [C].

  11. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  13. Input the DTC: P023562.

  14. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] and [C] again.

WIRING DIAGRAM


CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P023562)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P023562 is output A
      DTC P023562 and other DTCs are output B

      Tech Tips

      If any DTCs other than P023562 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


    B
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Atmospheric Pressure.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Atmospheric Pressure
    4. Using the following table, determine the normal atmospheric pressure for the current altitude and temperature.

      A001VME

      Tech Tips


      • Standard atmospheric pressure is approximately 101 kPa(abs) (15 psi(abs)).

      • For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa (0.15 psi). This varies depending on the weather.

    5. Compare the value of Atmospheric Pressure with the normal atmospheric pressure in the table.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Other than below A
      Difference between value of Atmospheric Pressure and normal atmospheric pressure is 10 kPa (1.45 psi) or more. B

    B
    A
  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE B1S1 (TURBO))


    1. Remove the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor.

      Tech Tips

      Do not disconnect the connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Temperature B1S1 (Turbo).


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Intake Air Temperature B1S1 (Turbo)
    6. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Other than below A
      Difference between value of Intake Air Temperature B1S1 (Turbo) and actual ambient air temperature is 10°C (18°F) or higher. B

    B
    A
  4. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER


    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter, referring to On-vehicle Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.

      Click here

    2. Inspect the mass air flow meter, referring to Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.

      Click here

    3. Inspect the operation of the mass air flow meter.


      1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

      2. Start the engine.

      3. Turn the GTS on.

      4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.


        Powertrain > Engine > Data List
        Tester Display
        Engine Speed
        Mass Air Flow Sensor
        Coolant Temperature
      5. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      6. Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.

        Standard
        GTS Display Condition Specified Condition
        Mass Air Flow Sensor

        Shift lever position: P or N (neutral)

        A/C switch: Off

        Engine Speed: 3000 rpm

        Between 4.0 gm/sec and 14.0 gm/sec
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. INSPECT NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR


    1. Inspect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM


    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks and blockage.

      Click here

      OK
      No leaks or blockage.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P023562)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine and warm it up.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.


      Powertrain > Engine > Utility
      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    10. Input the DTC: P023562.

    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      NORMAL

      (DTCs are not output)

      A

      ABNORMAL

      (DTC P023562 is output)

      B

    A
    B
  8. REPLACE NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR


    1. Replace the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P023562)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine and warm it up.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.


      Powertrain > Engine > Utility
      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    10. Input the DTC: P023562.

    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      NORMAL

      (DTCs are not output)

      A

      ABNORMAL

      (DTC P023562 is output)

      B

    A
    B
  10. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR)

    A005QEDC31
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to No. 1 Turbo Pressure Sensor)


    1. Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C3-3 (VC) - C3-2 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.75 to 5.25 V
      C3-1 (PIM) - C3-2 (E2) Ignition switch ON 3.0 to 5.25 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the C3 No. 1 turbo pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the C62 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C3-3 (VC) - C62-140 (VPTA) Always Below 1 Ω
      C3-1 (PIM) - C62-108 (PTA) Always Below 1 Ω
      C3-2 (E2) - C62-139 (EPTA) Always Below 1 Ω
      C3-3 (VC) or C62-140 (VPTA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C3-1 (PIM) or C62-108 (PTA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  12. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER)

    A005OMFC88
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Mass Air Flow Meter)


    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C6-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the C6 mass air flow meter connector.

    2. Disconnect the C62 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C6-3 (VG) - C62-92 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C6-2 (E2G) - C62-91 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      C6-3 (VG) or C62-92 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  14. INSPECT NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)


    1. Inspect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor (intake air temperature sensor).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the C39 No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the C62 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C39-4 (THIM) - C62-107 (THIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      C39-2 (E2) - C62-137 (EPIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      C39-4 (THIM) or C62-107 (THIM) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG