| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P017100 | System Too Lean Bank 1 |
| P017200 | System Too Rich Bank 1 |
DESCRIPTION
The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection duration. The fuel trim consists of both the short-term and long-term fuel trims.
The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the air fuel ratio sensor indicates whether the air fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if lean.
Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the central value. The long-term fuel trim, which controls overall fuel compensation, compensates for long-term deviations in the fuel trim from the central value caused by the short-term fuel trim compensation.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P017100 | System Too Lean Bank 1 | With a warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the lean side (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on (Euro-OBD) / - (Except Euro-OBD) | DTC stored (Euro-OBD) / - (Except Euro-OBD) | SAE Code: P0171 |
| P017200 | System Too Rich Bank 1 | With a warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the rich side (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on (Euro-OBD) / - (Except Euro-OBD) | DTC stored (Euro-OBD) / - (Except Euro-OBD) | SAE Code: P0172 |
Tech Tips
When DTC P017100 is stored, the actual air fuel ratio is on the lean side. When DTC P017200 is stored, the actual air fuel ratio is on the rich side.
If the vehicle runs out of fuel, the air fuel ratio is lean and DTC P017100 may be stored. The MIL is then illuminated.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Under closed loop fuel control, fuel injection volumes that deviate from those estimated by the ECM cause changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. Deviations from the fuel injection volumes estimated by the ECM also affect the average fuel trim learned value, which is a combination of the average short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learned value of the air fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learned value exceeds the malfunction thresholds, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the fuel system and stores a DTC.
Example:
The average fuel trim learned value is +48% or higher, or -35% or less, the ECM interprets this as a fuel system malfunction.
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Required Sensors/Components | Air fuel ratio sensor Mass air flow meter Crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
| Fuel system status | Closed loop |
| Battery voltage | 11 V or higher |
| Either of the following conditions is met | 1 or 2 |
| 1. Engine speed | Less than 1100 rpm |
| 2. Engine load | 10% or higher |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
| EVAP purge-cut | Executing |
| Either of the following conditions is met | 1 or 2 |
| 1. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | 48% or higher (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
| 2. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | -35% or less (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on [A].
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off [B].
With the engine warmed up, idle the engine for 2 minutes or more [C].
Drive the vehicle at a speed between 60 and 100 km/h (37 and 62 mph) for 5 minutes or more [D].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [E].
Read the pending DTCs.
Tech Tips
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P010012 for the mass air flow meter circuit.
Refer to DTC P044313 for purge VSV circuit.
Refer to DTC P003012 for the air fuel ratio sensor circuit.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Tech Tips
A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P017100 OR P017200)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If any DTCs other than P017100 or P017200 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT PURGE VSV
Inspect the purge VSV.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE PURGE VSV Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
Disconnect the C12 purge VSV connector.
Disconnect the C62 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK PCV VALVE
Before inspecting the PCV valve, first check that there is no suction from the air hole cover.
| OK |
|---|
| No suction from air hole cover, and PCV valve operation is normal. |
Check PCV valve.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA |
| OK |
|
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
| OK |
|---|
| No leaks in intake system. |
Tech Tips
If a malfunction is detected while the brake pedal is being depressed, vacuum leaks in the brake booster assembly are suspected. Inspect the brake booster assembly.
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / All Data / A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2.
| Active Test Display |
|---|
| Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor |
| Data List Display |
|---|
| A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 |
| O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 |
Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor for operation with the engine idling (change the fuel injection volume).
Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) displayed on the GTS.
Tech Tips
The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
| Standard | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor or heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
Tech Tips
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2].
| B |
|
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temperature.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Coolant Temperature |
Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
| Standard | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Engine Speed |
| Mass Air Flow Sensor |
| Coolant Temperature |
Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Read Mass Air Flow Sensor with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 19 Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH))
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Fuel Pressure (High).
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Fuel Pressure (High) |
Read the values.
| Standard | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check for exhaust gas leaks.
| OK |
|---|
| No gas leaks. |
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)
Perform a spark test.
Tech Tips
If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the ignition system.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Check the resistance of the fuel injector assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 18 Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Check the fuel pump operation (for low pressure side).
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) |
| NG |
|
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Click here |
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the C25 air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Disconnect the C62 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P017100 OR P017200)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
END |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM.
Tech Tips
Repair any problems.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P017100 OR P017200)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
END |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Disconnect the C6 mass air flow meter connector.
Disconnect the C62 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
Replace the mass air flow meter.
Tech Tips
If the result of the inspection performed in step 8 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| B |
|
END |