SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P036511, P036515, P03652A, P036531

DTC Code DTC Name
P036511 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Bank 1 Circuit Short to Ground
P036515 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Bank 1 Circuit Short to Battery or Open
P03652A Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Bank 1 Signal Stuck in Range
P036531 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Bank 1 No Signal

DESCRIPTION

The camshaft position sensor (for the exhaust camshaft) (EV1 signal) consists of a magnet and MRE (Magneto Resistance Element).

The exhaust camshaft has a timing rotor for the camshaft position sensor. When the exhaust camshaft rotates, changes occur in the air gaps between the timing rotor and MRE, which affects the magnetic field. As a result, the resistance of the MRE material fluctuates. The camshaft position sensor converts the camshaft rotation data to pulse signals, uses the pulse signals to determine the camshaft angle, and sends it to the ECM.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P036511 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Bank 1 Circuit Short to Ground The camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) output voltage is less than 0.3 V for 4 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0367

P036515 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Bank 1 Circuit Short to Battery or Open The camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) output voltage is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0368

P03652A Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Bank 1 Signal Stuck in Range No camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) signal to ECM while engine cranking (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft)

  • Exhaust camshaft

  • Valve timing

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0365

P036531 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Bank 1 No Signal

No camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) signal for 5 seconds at an engine speed of 600 rpm or higher (1 trip detection logic).

*


  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft)

  • Exhaust camshaft

  • Valve timing

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0365

*: When the engine is being stopped or started automatically by stop and start system control, the ECM does not monitor the camshaft position sensor signal.

Tech Tips

Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope.

Click here

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If no pulse signal is transmitted by the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) despite the camshaft rotating, or the rotation of the camshaft and the crankshaft is not synchronized, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the sensor.

Also, when the sensor output voltage remains at less than 0.3 V, or higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds or more, the ECM stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main) Exhaust camshaft position sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Related) Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of Operation Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  7. Turn the GTS on.

  8. Start the engine.

  9. Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

  11. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  13. Input the DTC: P036511, P036515, P03652A or P036531.

  14. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A001VFIE03
*a Camshaft Position Sensor (for Exhaust Camshaft)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips


  • If no problem is found through this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, there may be a mechanical problem with the engine.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT))

    A001XF9C03
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Camshaft Position Sensor (for Exhaust Camshaft))


    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      W1-3 (VC2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the W1 camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

    2. Disconnect the C62 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      W1-1 (VVE+) - C62-81 (EV1+) Always Below 1 Ω
      W1-2 (VVE-) - C62-112 (EV1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      W1-1 (VVE+) or C62-81 (EV1+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      W1-2 (VVE-) or C62-112 (EV1-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)

    A001SR6C02
    *a OK
    *b NG
    *c Clearance

    1. Check the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) installation.

      OK
      Camshaft position sensor is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT EXHAUST CAMSHAFT (TIMING ROTOR)


    1. Check the timing rotor of the exhaust camshaft.

      OK
      Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the exhaust camshaft.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)


    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P036511, P036515, P03652A OR P036531)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine.

    7. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    9. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P036511, P036515, P03652A or P036531 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

      Tech Tips

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.


    B
    A
  7. CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM


    1. Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P036511, P036515, P03652A OR P036531)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine.

    7. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    9. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P036511, P036515, P03652A or P036531 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

    A
    B
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the W1 camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

    2. Disconnect the C62 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      W1-3 (VC2) - C62-111 (VCE1) Always Below 1 Ω
      W1-3 (VC2) or C62-111 (VCE1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG