AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B1498/98

DTC Code DTC Name
B1498/98 Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local)

DESCRIPTION

The EV control ECU and compressor with motor assembly communicate via a direct line. Compressor control is stopped and this DTC is stored if communication information is cut off or abnormal information occurs.

This DTC is also detected if high-voltage power supplied from the inverter with converter assembly to the compressor control circuit is shut off.

This DTC will be stored as a history DTC.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Memory
B1498/98 Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local)

Any of the following conditions is met:


  • Communication line error between the EV control ECU and compressor with motor assembly

  • Communication line open between the EV control ECU and compressor with motor assembly

  • High-voltage power source is shut off


  • Harness or connector between EV control ECU, compressor with motor assembly and body ground

  • EV control ECU

  • Compressor with motor assembly

  • No. 3 motor wire (harness or connector between compressor with motor assembly and inverter with converter assembly)

  • EV fuse

  • CAN communication system

  • Hybrid control system

Memorized
DTC Detection Conditions
Vehicle Condition
Pattern 1 Pattern 2 Pattern 3
Diagnosis Condition Power switch on (READY)
Malfunction Status Communication line error between the EV control ECU and compressor with motor assembly - -
Communication line open between the EV control ECU and compressor with motor assembly - -
High-voltage power source is shut off - -
Detection Time - - -
Number of Trips 1 trip 1 trip 1 trip

Tech Tips

DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01MJIWE04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Wear insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Carry the removed service plug in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are servicing the vehicle.

  • Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.

Note


  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • The hybrid control system and air conditioning system output DTCs separately. Perform troubleshooting for the hybrid control system first if DTCs from these systems are output simultaneously.

  • Depending on the timing of the power supply to the 12 V power supply circuit and high-voltage circuit when the power switch is turned on (READY), an abnormal information signal may be output, causing this DTC to be stored. If the output DTC is a code that was memorized in the past, check the fuses and wire harnesses. If there is no malfunction, clear the DTC.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM


    1. Using the GTS, check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.

      for LHD: Click here

      for RHD: Click here

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      CAN communication system DTCs are not output A
      CAN communication system DTCs are output (for LHD) B
      CAN communication system DTCs are output (for RHD) C

    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check if hybrid control system DTCs are output.

      Click here


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      Only DTC P3108-536 is output
      DTCs other than P3108 are output B

    B
    A
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

    CAUTION:

    Do not disconnect the connector on the high-voltage side.


    1. A01MJJ3C08
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Compressor with Motor Assembly)

      Disconnect the compressor with motor assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D2-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D2-6 (IG1) - D2-5 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      D2-6 (IG1) - D2-5 (GND) Power switch off Below 1 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the A27 EV control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the D2 compressor with motor assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D2-1 (CLK) - A27-10 (CLK) Always Below 1 Ω
      D2-2 (DIN) - A27-9 (ITE) Always Below 1 Ω
      D2-3 (DOUT) - A27-8 (ETI) Always Below 1 Ω
      D2-1 (CLK) or A27-10 (CLK) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D2-2 (DIN) or A27-9 (ITE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D2-3 (DOUT) or A27-8 (ETI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. INSPECT EV FUSE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Remove the service plug grip.

      Click here

      CAUTION:

      Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, turning the power switch on (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the power switch on (READY) with the service plug grip removed.

    3. Remove the connector cover assembly.

      Click here

      Note

      Be sure to prevent foreign matter or water from entering the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A01MH30C01
      *1 EV Fuse

      Check that bolts A and B are tightened securely.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Item

      (Tester Connection)

      Condition Specified Condition

      EV fuse

      (A - B)

      Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. INSPECT NO. 3 MOTOR WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Disconnect the E3 and E4 No. 3 motor wire connectors.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E3-1 (PE) - E4-2 (ACPE) Always Below 1 Ω
      E3-2 (PB) - E4-1 (ACPB) Always Below 1 Ω
      E3-1 (PE) or E4-2 (ACPE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E3-2 (PB) or E4-1 (ACPB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the compressor with motor assembly.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      Since the compressor with motor assembly cannot be inspected while it is removed from the vehicle, replace the compressor with motor assembly with a new or known good one and check that the condition returns to normal.

    2. Check for DTCs.


      Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B1498/98 is not output A
      DTC B1498/98 is output B

    A
    B