| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1D0F-450 | FVC (Cell Monitor Voltage)/FVL (FC Converter Input Voltage) Correlation |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to high voltage system diagram for the System Description.
The FC boost control ECU detects high voltage before boosting (FVL) using the voltage sensor which is located inside the FC converter assembly. In addition, the FC control ECU detects FC total voltage (cell monitor voltage (FVC)) using the cell monitor, which is located inside the FC stack assembly.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P1D0F-450 | FVC (Cell Monitor Voltage)/FVL (FC Converter Input Voltage) Correlation | The difference between the cell monitor voltage (FVH) and the FC converter input voltage (FVL) is too large. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| DTC No. | System | Data List |
|---|---|---|
| P1D0F-450 | FCDC | Smoothed Value of FC Voltage |
| FC | FC Total Voltage |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grips from both FC stack assembly and EV battery.
Inspecting the high-voltage system
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the EV battery
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC stack assembly
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC converter assembly
Tech Tips
No removal order is specified for the service plug grips of the FC stack assembly and EV battery.
After removing the service plug grip from the EV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system. After removing the service grip from the FC stack assembly, store it in a safe location and use the "HIGH-VOLTAGE, DO NOT TOUCH" sign to notify other technicians that you are working on the high-voltage system.
| *a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
After removal of the service plug grips of both FC stack assembly and EV battery, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching the high-voltage connectors and terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tech Tips
At least 10 minutes are necessary to discharge the high-voltage capacitors inside the inverter with converter assembly and FC stack assembly.
Note
When reinstalling the service plug grip to the FC stack assembly or the EV battery, slide the lever of the service plug until the letters "UNLOCK" are completely hidden, and insert it firmly.
When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Tech Tips
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Data List / FC Mode, FC Intermittent Operation.
Move the shift lever to P, turn the power switch on (READY) and wait until the FC system is activated (Waiting for at least 2 minutes is required after turning the power switch on).
FC system is activated: Data List shows that "FC Mode" is "FC Working" and "FC Intermittent Operation" is "OFF".
Wait at least 15 seconds with the FC system activated.
Drive the vehicle forward with the shift lever in D for 5 m (16 ft.) or more.
Drive the vehicle backward with the shift lever in R for 5 m (16 ft.) or more.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (FCDC)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FCDC / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Malfunction Content | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|
| Communication system malfunction | U1161-450 | Lost Communication with FC System |
| Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | P1D23-450 | FC Converter Input Voltage Sensor Circuit High |
| System malfunction | P1D21-450 | FVL (FC Converter Input Voltage)/Low Voltage |
Tech Tips
DTC P1D0F-450 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (FC BOOST CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (FC)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Malfunction Content | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|
| Microcomputer malfunction / Power source circuit malfunction | P1DCF-450 | Cell Monitor Performance |
Tech Tips
DTC P1D0F-450 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (FC CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FCDC / Trouble Codes.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off and wait for 3 minutes or more.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (FCDC)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FCDC / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
Tech Tips
DTC P1D0F-450 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (FC BOOST CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (FC)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Malfunction Content | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|
| Microcomputer malfunction / Power source circuit malfunction | P1DCF-450 | Cell Monitor Performance |
Tech Tips
DTC P1D0F-450 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (FC CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
SIMULATION TEST (FCDC)
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Drive the vehicle for approximately 10 minutes referring to the following freeze frame data.
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FCDC / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
Tech Tips
DTC P1D0F-450 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (FC BOOST CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
SIMULATION TEST (FC)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Malfunction Content | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|
| Microcomputer malfunction / Power source circuit malfunction | P1DCF-450 | Cell Monitor Performance |
Tech Tips
DTC P1D0F-450 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (FC CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS
Tech Tips
Perform the inspection with the service plug grip connected.
Turn the power switch off and wait for 1 hour or more.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 1 hour is required to discharge the FC stack assembly and FC converter assembly to 0 V.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Active Test / FC Stack Positive Relay
Note
Read the values of the Data List during Active Test, because the sleep control will not be executed during the Active Test.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| FC Stack Positive Relay |
Read the values of the following Data List items while performing Active Test.
Note
The cell monitor voltage (FC total voltage) becomes 0 V when 10 seconds elapses after the power switch is turned on (IG) by the vehicle control, due to execution of sleep control.
Tech Tips
Data List (FCDC) and Data List (FC) can be checked simultaneously using the Data List functions of the GTS.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FCDC / Data List / Smoothed Value of FC Voltage
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Data List / FC Total Voltage
| Result | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
REPLACE FC STACK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| D |
|
REPLACE FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FC STACK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Check the connection condition of the FC stack assembly connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
Note
Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.
| OK |
|---|
| - The connector is connected securely. |
| - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely. |
| - No water or foreign matter in the connector. |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| A |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FC CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
Check the connection condition of the FC control ECU connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
Note
Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.
| OK |
|---|
| - The connector is connected securely. |
| - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely. |
| - No water or foreign matter in the connector. |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| A |
|
CHECK FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (FC STACK ASSEMBLY CONNECTION CONDITION)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the FC stack assembly from the vehicle.
Remove the rear FC converter service hole cover from the FC converter assembly.
Check that the bolts for the FC converter assembly are tightened to the specified torque, the FC converter assembly is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.
| Specified Condition |
|---|
| T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) |
Remove the FC converter assembly from the FC stack assembly.
Check for arc marks at the terminals for the FC converter assembly.
| Result | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||||
Install the FC converter assembly to the FC stack assembly.
Install the rear FC converter service hole cover to the FC converter assembly.
Install the FC stack assembly to the vehicle.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FCDC / Trouble Codes.
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off and wait for 3 minutes or more.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (FCDC)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 5 seconds or more.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FCDC / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| OK |
|---|
| DTCs are not output. |
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
REPLACE FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
REPLACE FC STACK ASSEMBLY Click here |