FC BOOST CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1D1D-450

DTC Code DTC Name
P1D1D-450 FVH (FC Converter Output Voltage)/Over Voltage

DESCRIPTION

Refer to high voltage system diagram for the System Description.

Click here

The FC converter assembly increases the FC stack voltage up to approximately DC650 V. Then the inverter converts the high-voltage direct current of the FC converter into alternating current and drives the motor.

The FC boost control ECU detects high voltage before boosting (FVL) and high voltage after boosting (FVH) using the voltage sensor, which is located inside the FC converter assembly. The FC boost control ECU controls the operation of the FC converter assembly based on the voltage before and after boosting, and controls the FC stack current and voltage to become the target values.

B000ZJ8E01

If an over voltage occurs in the motor inverter or FC air compressor motor inverter, the FC boost control ECU detects a malfunction.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
P1D1D-450 FVH (FC Converter Output Voltage)/Over Voltage

The FC converter output voltage (FVH) is detected to be too high. (Overvoltage)

(1 trip detection logic)


  • FCV transaxle with motor assembly

  • FC air compressor with motor assembly

  • FC converter assembly

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • EV battery junction block assembly

  • FC converter power outlet cable

  • Frame wire

  • Service plug grip (for EV) (EV battery fuse)

  • FC stack service plug grip

  • EV control ECU

  • PCU fuse

  • Wire harness or connector

Master Warning Light: Comes on
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1D1D-450
  • FVH (FC Converter Boosted Voltage) Over Voltage Judgment

  • FVH (FC Converter Boosted Voltage) IPM Over Voltage Signal

Whether there are malfunctions in the system can be determined by checking the above Data List items.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for the motor resolver and FC air compressor resolver circuit.

Click here

Refer to the wiring diagram for the high-voltage circuit.

Click here

Refer to the wiring diagram for the inverter low-voltage circuit.

Click here

Refer to the wiring diagram for the FC boost converter low-voltage circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006JFB
    B006JM4

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grips from both FC stack assembly and EV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the EV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC stack assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC converter assembly

      Tech Tips

      No removal order is specified for the service plug grips of the FC stack assembly and EV battery.

  • B006JBZ

    After removing the service plug grip from the EV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system. After removing the service grip from the FC stack assembly, store it in a safe location and use the "HIGH-VOLTAGE, DO NOT TOUCH" sign to notify other technicians that you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B000ZMTC04
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removal of the service plug grips of both FC stack assembly and EV battery, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching the high-voltage connectors and terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Tech Tips

    At least 10 minutes are necessary to discharge the high-voltage capacitors inside the inverter with converter assembly and FC stack assembly.

Note


  • When reinstalling the service plug grip to the FC stack assembly or the EV battery, slide the lever of the service plug until the letters "UNLOCK" are completely hidden, and insert it firmly.

    Click here

  • When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  • Drive the vehicle in a city area under the vehicle and driving conditions based on the recorded freeze frame data for approximately 10 minutes.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (FCDC)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FCDC / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > FCDC > Trouble Codes
    5. Check for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "DTC P1D1D-450 only is output" or "DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output" A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output B
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction P060B-450 Internal Control Module A/D Processing Performance
      P2511-450 FCDC CPU Circuit Intermittent No Continuity
      Power source circuit malfunction P1D9F-450 Internal Control Module Voltage (+26V Power Source)
      P1DBF-450 Internal Control Module Voltage (5V Power Source)
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction P1D1E-450 FC Converter Output Voltage Sensor Circuit Low
      P1D1F-450 FC Converter Output Voltage Sensor Circuit High
      P1D23-450 FC Converter Input Voltage Sensor Circuit High
      P1D31-450 U Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit (Offset)
      P1D32-450 U Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit Low
      P1D33-450 U Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit High
      P1D36-450 V Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit (Offset)
      P1D37-450 V Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit Low
      P1D38-450 V Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit High
      P1D3B-450 W Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit (Offset)
      P1D3C-450 W Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit Low
      P1D3D-450 W Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit High
      P1D41-450 X Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit (Offset)
      P1D42-450 X Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit Low
      P1D43-450 X Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit High
      P1D4C-450 V Phase IGBT Temperature Sensor Circuit Low
      P1D4F-450 Total Reactor Current/FC Current Correlation
      P1D62-450 V Phase Reactor Temperature Sensor Circuit Low
      P1DE0-450 U Phase Output Diode Circuit
      P1DE1-450 V Phase Output Diode Circuit
      P1DE2-450 W Phase Output Diode Circuit
      P1DE3-450 X Phase Output Diode Circuit
      System malfunction P1D06-450 U Phase IPM Overcurrent
      P1D07-450 V Phase IPM Overcurrent
      P1D08-450 W Phase IPM Overcurrent
      P1D09-450 X Phase IPM Overcurrent
      P1D0A-450 U Phase IPM Overheat
      P1D0B-450 V Phase IPM Overheat
      P1D0C-450 W Phase IPM Overheat
      P1D0D-450 X Phase IPM Overheat
      P1D0E-450 FVH (FC Converter Output Voltage)/VH Voltage Correlation
      P1D0F-450 FVC (Cell Monitor Voltage)/FVL (FC Converter Input Voltage) Correlation
      P1D10-450 U Phase IPM Circuit
      P1D13-450 V Phase IPM Circuit
      P1D16-450 W Phase IPM Circuit
      P1D19-450 X Phase IPM Circuit
      P1D20-450 FVL (FC Converter Input Voltage) Low Voltage/Sensor Circuit
      P1D21-450 FVL (FC Converter Input Voltage)/Low Voltage
      P1DDA-450 U Phase Reactor Current Degradation
      P1DDB-450 V Phase Reactor Current Degradation
      P1DDC-450 W Phase Reactor Current Degradation
      P1DDD-450 X Phase Reactor Current Degradation

      Tech Tips


      • DTC P1D1D-450 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    6. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
    5. Check for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "EV related DTCs are not output" or "DTCs except the ones in the table below are output" A
      Any of the following DTCs are output B
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction P0A1B-168, 192, 193, 198, 661, 786, 794, 795, 796 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D (all INF codes)*1 EV Control Module
      P1D8F (all INF codes)*1 FC Air Compressor Motor "A" Control Module
      Power source circuit malfunction P0A1B-163, 164, 511, 512 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A40-500 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A41-245 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P1D75-450 FC Air Compressor Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P1D76-450 FC Air Compressor Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P1D77-450 FC Air Compressor Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A60 (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current
      P0A63 (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current
      P1D80 (all INF codes)*1 FC Air Compressor Motor "A" Phase V Current
      P1D81 (all INF codes)*1 FC Air Compressor Motor "A" Phase W Current
      P0A93-346 Inverter Cooling System Performance
      P0C73-776 Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Control Performance
      P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal
      System malfunction P0ADB-227 Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P3004-803 High Voltage Power Resource
      P0A78-113, 128, 266, 267, 279, 284, 286, 287, 306, 503, 504, 505, 506, 586, 806, 807, 808 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P1D82-459, 460, 461, 462, 463, 464, 465, 466, 467, 468, 469 FC Air Compressor Motor Inverter Circuit
      P0A90-509 Drive Motor "A" Performance
      P1D7F-472 FC Air Compressor Motor Speed Control Performance
      P0A94-172, 442, 547, 548, 549, 553, 554, 555, 556, 557, 585, 587, 589, 590 Boosting Converter Performance
      P0C76-523 EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P1E0D-450 FC Converter Fail Signal Circuit High

      Tech Tips


      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • DTC P1D1D-450 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    6. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector) C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MFWK

      Check the connection condition of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK FC AIR COMPRESSOR MOTOR RESOLVER

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    If the "FC Air Compressor Resolver Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER CIRCUIT

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    If the "Motor Resolver Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK FC AIR COMPRESSOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    If the "FC Air Compressor High-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK MOTOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    If the "Motor High-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK EV BATTERY HIGH-VOLTAGE LINE CIRCUIT

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    If the "EV Battery High-voltage Line Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK INVERTER LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    If the "Inverter Low-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  10. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector) C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MFR3

      Check the connection condition of the FC converter assembly connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector) C

    B
    C
    A
  11. CHECK FC STACK SERVICE PLUG GRIP (CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Visually check the connection of the FC stack service plug grip to the FC stack assembly. Remove the FC stack service plug grip and check for contamination.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. INSPECT FC STACK SERVICE PLUG GRIP

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (FC CONVERTER POWER OUTLET CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems There are no arc marks A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem There are arc marks B
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems There are arc marks
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem There are no arc marks C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZNG

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water has entered the inverter assembly with converter.

      Confirm that the inverter coolant volume has not increased.

    3. A01MHP5

      Check that the bolts for the FC converter power outlet cable are tightened to the specified torque, the FC converter power outlet cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
    4. Disconnect the FC converter power outlet cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the FC converter power outlet cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems There are no arc marks A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem There are arc marks B
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems There are arc marks
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem There are no arc marks C
    6. Reconnect the FC converter power outlet cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the inverter terminal cover to the inverter with converter assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  14. CHECK FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (FC CONVERTER POWER OUTLET CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems There are no arc marks A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem There are arc marks B
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems There are arc marks
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem There are no arc marks C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZNF

      Remove the front FC converter service hole cover from the FC converter assembly.

    3. B000ZM0

      Check that the bolts for the FC converter power outlet cable are tightened to the specified torque, the FC converter power outlet cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
    4. Disconnect the FC converter power outlet cable from the FC converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the FC converter power outlet cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems There are no arc marks A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem There are arc marks B
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems There are arc marks
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem There are no arc marks C
    6. Reconnect the FC converter power outlet cable to the FC converter assembly.

    7. Install the front FC converter service hole cover to the FC converter assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  15. INSPECT FC CONVERTER POWER OUTLET CABLE

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZNG

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Disconnect the FC converter power outlet cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B000ZNF

      Remove the front FC converter service hole cover from the FC converter assembly.

    5. Disconnect the FC converter power outlet cable from the FC converter assembly.

    6. B000ZI8C01
      *1

      FC Converter Power Outlet Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side Connector)

      *2

      FC Converter Power Outlet Cable

      (FC Converter Assembly Side Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      p1-1 (F-N) - p2-1 (F-N) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      p1-2 (F-VH) - p2-2 (F-VH) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    7. Reconnect the FC converter power outlet cable.

    8. Install the front FC converter service hole cover to the FC converter assembly.

    9. Install the inverter terminal cover to the inverter with converter assembly.


    NG
    OK
  16. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  17. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FCDC / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > FCDC > Clear DTCs
    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 3 minutes or more.


    NEXT
  18. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (FCDC)


    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    2. Drive the vehicle in a city area under the vehicle and driving conditions based on the recorded freeze frame data for approximately 10 minutes.

      CAUTION:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. Turn the GTS on.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FCDC / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > FCDC > Trouble Codes
    7. Check for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P1D1D-450 is output A
      DTCs are not output B
    8. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B