FC BOOST CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1D21-450

DTC Code DTC Name
P1D21-450 FVL (FC Converter Input Voltage)/Low Voltage

DESCRIPTION

For the description of the FC converter assembly, refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1D1E-450.

Click here

The FC control ECU is located inside the FC converter assembly. It monitors the FC converter input voltage as a FVL signal.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
P1D21-450 FVL (FC Converter Input Voltage)/Low Voltage

The FC converter input voltage (FVL) is detected to be too low.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • FC converter assembly

  • FC stack assembly (FC stack, FC relay (FCB, FCG))

  • Wire harness or connector

Master Warning Light: Comes on
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1D21-450
  • FVL (FC Converter Before Boosting Voltage) Low Voltage Judgment

  • FVL (FC Converter Before Boosting Voltage) IPM Low Voltage Signal

Tech Tips


  • Whether there are malfunctions in the system can be determined by checking the above Data List items.

  • DTC P1D21-450 will be stored when the FC converter input voltage has dropped.

  • Do not check for this DTC when the FC relay is stuck open or the FC stack output voltage is low.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for the high-voltage circuit.

Click here

Refer to the wiring diagram for the FC boost converter low-voltage circuit.

Click here

B000ZFWE01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006JFB
    B006JM4

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grips from both FC stack assembly and EV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the EV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC stack assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC converter assembly

      Tech Tips

      No removal order is specified for the service plug grips of the FC stack assembly and EV battery.

  • B006JBZ

    After removing the service plug grip from the EV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system. After removing the service grip from the FC stack assembly, store it in a safe location and use the "HIGH-VOLTAGE, DO NOT TOUCH" sign to notify other technicians that you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B000ZMTC04
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removal of the service plug grips of both FC stack assembly and EV battery, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching the high-voltage connectors and terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Tech Tips

    At least 10 minutes are necessary to discharge the high-voltage capacitors inside the inverter with converter assembly and FC stack assembly.

Note


  • When reinstalling the service plug grip to the FC stack assembly or the EV battery, slide the lever of the service plug until the letters "UNLOCK" are completely hidden, and insert it firmly.

    Click here

  • When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Data List / FC Mode, FC Intermittent Operation.

  3. Move the shift lever to P, turn the power switch on (READY) and wait until the FC system is activated (Waiting for at least 2 minutes is required after turning the power switch on).


    • FC system is activated: Data List shows that "FC Mode" is "FC Working" and "FC Intermittent Operation" is "OFF".

  4. Wait at least 15 seconds with the FC system activated.

  5. Drive the vehicle forward with the shift lever in D for 5 m (16 ft.) or more.

  6. Drive the vehicle backward with the shift lever in R for 5 m (16 ft.) or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (FC)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > FC > Trouble Codes
    5. Check for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "FC related DTCs are not output" or "DTCs except the ones in the table below are output" A
      Any of the following DTCs are output B
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction / Power source circuit malfunction P1DCF-450 Cell Monitor Performance
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction P1D24-450 Hydrogen Pump Speed Control Performance
      System malfunction P0101-450 Mass Air Flow Circuit Range/Performance
      P1DC0-450 Low-range Hydrogen Pressure Too Low
      P1DC5-450 Air Pressure Too High
      P1E40-450 Hydrogen Leak (Motor Room Side)
      P1E41-450 Hydrogen Leak (Tank Side)
      P1E42-450 Hydrogen Pressure Leak (Excessive Hydrogen Flow)
      P1E43-450 Hydrogen Pressure Leak (High/Medium Pressure Area)
      P1E44-450 Hydrogen Pressure Leak (Low Pressure Area)
      Stack malfunction P1D3F-450 FC Stack Voltage Low
      P1DEF-450 FC Stack Performance

      Tech Tips


      • DTC P1D21-450 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    6. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
    5. Check for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "EV related DTCs are not output" or "DTCs except the ones in the table below are output" A
      Any of the following DTCs are output B
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      System malfunction P3004-803 High Voltage Power Resource

      Tech Tips

      DTC P1D21-450 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.

    6. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector) C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MFR3

      Check the connection condition of the FC converter assembly connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector) C

    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FC STACK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MH07

      Check the connection condition of the FC stack assembly connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector) C

    B
    C
    A
  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (FC STACK POSITIVE RELAY, FC STACK NEGATIVE RELAY)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Active Test / FC Stack Positive Relay, FC Stack Negative Relay


      Powertrain > EV > Active Test
      Tester Display
      FC Stack Positive Relay

      Powertrain > EV > Active Test
      Tester Display
      FC Stack Negative Relay
    5. Check whether the FC relay operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the GTS.

      OK
      FC relay operating sound occurs.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      FC relay operating sound does not occur A
      FC relay operating sound occurs B
    6. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  6. REPLACE FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT