FC CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U0293-450

DTC Code DTC Name
U0293-450 Lost Communication with EV System

DESCRIPTION

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
U0293-450 Lost Communication with EV System A CAN communication error between the EV control ECU and FC control ECU (CAN communication system malfunction) occurs.
  • FC converter assembly (FC boost control ECU)

  • FC control ECU

  • Hydrogen fuel control ECU assembly

  • EV control ECU

  • Diagnosis recorder ECU*1

  • ECU power source circuit

  • Wire harness or connector

Master Warning Light: Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006JFB
    B006JM4

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grips from both FC stack assembly and EV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the EV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC stack assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC converter assembly


      • Tech Tips

        No removal order is specified for the service plug grips of the FC stack assembly and EV battery.

  • B006JBZ

    After removing the service plug grip from the EV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system. After removing the service grip from the FC stack assembly, store it in a safe location and use the "HIGH-VOLTAGE, DO NOT TOUCH" sign to notify other technicians that you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B000ZMTC04
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removal of the service plug grips of both FC stack assembly and EV battery, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching the high-voltage connectors and terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

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    Tech Tips

    At least 10 minutes are necessary to discharge the high-voltage capacitors inside the inverter with converter assembly and FC stack assembly.

Note


  • When reinstalling the service plug grip to the FC stack assembly or the EV battery, slide the lever of the service plug until the letters "UNLOCK" are completely hidden, and insert it firmly.

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  • When measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the power switch off, wait for at least 1 minute without operating the key, operating any switches, or opening or closing any doors, then disconnect the auxiliary battery cable and wait again for at least 1 minute before measuring the resistance.

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (OPEN OR SHORT IN FC LOCAL BUS)


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. Disconnect the FC control ECU connector.

    3. B000ZO1C06
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A48-10 (CF1H) - A48-11 (CF1L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      A48-10 (CF1H) or A48-11 (CF1L) - Body ground and other terminals Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the FC control ECU connector.

    5. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (w/ diagnosis recorder ECU) B
      NG (w/o diagnosis recorder ECU) C

    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - FC CONTROL ECU)


    1. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the FC control ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZLOC01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Control ECU)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G46-31 (CAFH) - A48-10 (CF1H) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G46-30 (CAFL) - A48-11 (CF1L) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G46-31 (CAFH) or A48-10 (CF1H) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      G46-30 (CAFL) or A48-11 (CF1L) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    5. Reconnect the FC control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B1, +B2)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. A01MG4FC93
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (EV Control ECU)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-4 (+B1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A28-1 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    3. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG2)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. A01MG4FC73
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (EV Control ECU)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-3 (IG2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    3. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Disconnect the EV control ECU connectors.

    2. A01MHD8C37
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G45-5 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      G45-6 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      G46-4 (E12) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      G46-5 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the EV control ECU connectors.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC CONTROL ECU - EV CONTROL ECU)


    1. Disconnect the FC control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZPJC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Control ECU)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A47-79 (PIBM) - A27-7 (PIBM) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A47-79 (PIBM) or A27-7 (PIBM) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    5. Reconnect the FC control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. REPLACE EV CONTROL ECU

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    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > FC > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for 3 minutes or more.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > FC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC U0293-450 is output B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC LOCAL BUS)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the FC control ECU connector.

    4. Disconnect the hydrogen fuel control ECU assembly connector.

    5. Disconnect the diagnosis recorder ECU connector.

    6. A01MHMW

      Disconnect the FC converter assembly (FC boost control ECU) connector.

    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZO0C04
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Control ECU)

      *c

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Converter Assembly (FC Boost Control ECU))

      *d

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Diagnosis Recorder ECU)

      *e

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Hydrogen Fuel Control ECU Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G46-31 (CAFH) - Ao2-2 (CAFH) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G46-31 (CAFH) - P30-15 (CAFH) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G46-31 (CAFH) - A48-10 (CF1H) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G46-31 (CAFH) - G38-13 (CANH) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G46-30 (CAFL) - Ao2-8 (CAFL) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G46-30 (CAFL) - P30-16 (CAFL) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G46-30 (CAFL) - A48-11 (CF1L) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G46-30 (CAFL) - G38-12 (CANL) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G46-31 (CAFH), A48-10 (CF1H), Ao2-2 (CAFH), P30-15 (CAFH) or G38-13 (CANH) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      G46-30 (CAFL), A48-11 (CF1L), Ao2-8 (CAFL), P30-16 (CAFL) or G38-12 (CANL) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    9. Reconnect the FC control ECU connector.

    10. Reconnect the hydrogen fuel control ECU assembly connector.

    11. Reconnect the FC converter assembly (FC boost control ECU) connector.

    12. Reconnect the diagnosis recorder ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. INSPECT EV CONTROL ECU


    1. Disconnect all the connectors from the EV control ECU.

    2. B000ZI2C47
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (EV Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G46-31 (CAFH) - G46-30 (CAFL) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G46-31 (CAFH) or G46-30 (CAFL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect all the connectors from the EV control ECU.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. INSPECT HYDROGEN FUEL CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY


    1. Disconnect the hydrogen fuel control ECU assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZVDC02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hydrogen Fuel Control ECU Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P30-15 (CAFH) - P30-16 (CAFL) Always 108 to 132 Ω
      P30-15 (CAFH) or P30-16 (CAFL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the hydrogen fuel control ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. INSPECT FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (FC BOOST CONTROL ECU)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MHMW

      Disconnect the FC converter assembly (FC boost control ECU) connector.

    3. B000ZKRC01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (FC Converter Assembly (FC Boost Control ECU))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Ao2-2 (CAFH) - Ao2-8 (CAFL) Always 108 to 132 Ω
      Ao2-2 (CAFH) or Ao2-8 (CAFL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the FC converter assembly (FC boost control ECU) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC LOCAL BUS)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the FC control ECU connector.

    4. Disconnect the hydrogen fuel control ECU assembly connector.

    5. A01MHMW

      Disconnect the FC converter assembly (FC boost control ECU) connector.

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZLLC03
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Control ECU)

      *c

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Converter Assembly (FC Boost Control ECU))

      *d

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Hydrogen Fuel Control ECU Assembly)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G46-31 (CAFH) - Ao2-2 (CAFH) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G46-31 (CAFH) - P30-15 (CAFH) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G46-31 (CAFH) - A48-10 (CF1H) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G46-30 (CAFL) - Ao2-8 (CAFL) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G46-30 (CAFL) - P30-16 (CAFL) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G46-30 (CAFL) - A48-11 (CF1L) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G46-31 (CAFH), A48-10 (CF1H), Ao2-2 (CAFH) or P30-15 (CAFH) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      G46-30 (CAFL), A48-11 (CF1L), Ao2-8 (CAFL) or P30-16 (CAFL) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    8. Reconnect the FC control ECU connector.

    9. Reconnect the hydrogen fuel control ECU assembly connector.

    10. Reconnect the FC converter assembly (FC boost control ECU) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. INSPECT EV CONTROL ECU


    1. Disconnect all the connectors from the EV control ECU.

    2. B000ZI2C47
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (EV Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G46-31 (CAFH) - G46-30 (CAFL) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G46-31 (CAFH) or G46-30 (CAFL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect all the connectors from the EV control ECU.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. INSPECT HYDROGEN FUEL CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY


    1. Disconnect the hydrogen fuel control ECU assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZVDC02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hydrogen Fuel Control ECU Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P30-15 (CAFH) - P30-16 (CAFL) Always 108 to 132 Ω
      P30-15 (CAFH) or P30-16 (CAFL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the hydrogen fuel control ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. INSPECT FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (FC BOOST CONTROL ECU)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MHMW

      Disconnect the FC converter assembly (FC boost control ECU) connector.

    3. B000ZKRC01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (FC Converter Assembly (FC Boost Control ECU))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Ao2-2 (CAFH) - Ao2-8 (CAFL) Always 108 to 132 Ω
      Ao2-2 (CAFH) or Ao2-8 (CAFL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the FC converter assembly (FC boost control ECU) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG