HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A82-123

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A82-123 Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Performance / Stuck OFF

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0A84-123.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
P0A82-123 Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Performance / Stuck OFF

The battery cooling blower assembly is malfunctioning and the actual speed is not within the specified range of the target speed calculated by the ECU.*

(1 trip detection logic)

*: This DTC is not stored when "Cooling Fan Frequency1" is excessively low or high.


  • EV control ECU

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Battery cooling blower assembly

  • No. 1 EV battery intake duct

  • Wire harness or connector

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0A82-123
  • Cooling Fan 0

  • Cooling Fan Mode1

  • Cooling Fan Frequency1

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


Related Active Test
DTC No. Active Test
P0A82-123 Activate the Battery Cooling Fan

Tech Tips

"Cooling Fan Frequency1" is detected when the battery cooling blower assembly is operating and its value changes in proportion to the battery cooling blower assembly rotation speed.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A84-123.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006JFB
    B006JM4

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grips from both FC stack assembly and EV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the EV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC stack assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC converter assembly

      Tech Tips

      No removal order is specified for the service plug grips of the FC stack assembly and EV battery.

  • B006JBZ

    After removing the service plug grip from the EV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system. After removing the service grip from the FC stack assembly, store it in a safe location and use the "HIGH-VOLTAGE, DO NOT TOUCH" sign to notify other technicians that you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B000ZMTC04
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removal of the service plug grips of both FC stack assembly and EV battery, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching the high-voltage connectors and terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    At least 10 minutes are necessary to discharge the high-voltage capacitors inside the inverter with converter assembly and FC stack assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • When reinstalling the service plug grip to the FC stack assembly or the EV battery, slide the lever of the service plug until the letters "UNLOCK" are completely hidden, and insert it firmly.

    Click here

  • When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

Tech Tips


  • After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Active Test / Activate the Battery Cooling Fan.

    4. Turn the battery cooling blower assembly off, then operate it in fan mode 1 through 6.

  • Operation of the battery cooling blower assembly can be confirmed by checking if air is sucked into the air intake port of the intake duct.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    P0AFC-123 is not output. A
    P0AFC-123 is also output. B

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check and record any hybrid control system DTCs, INF codes and freeze frame data.

    5. Read output DTCs.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC-123 is not output. A
      P0AFC-123 is also output. B
    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DUCT AND BLOWER


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZJ6C01
      *1 No. 1 EV Battery Intake Duct

      Check that the No. 1 EV battery intake duct is not disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign matter.

      OK
      The duct and blower are not disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign matter.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the luggage compartment front trim cover.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Disconnect the battery voltage sensor connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check that each connector between the battery voltage sensor and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.

    5. B000ZIUC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P29-5 (FP0) - n1-2 (FP0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      n1-2 (FP0) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      n1-2 (FP0) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      • When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

      Tech Tips

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.


      • Check that each connector between the battery voltage sensor and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the battery voltage sensor connector.

    12. Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    13. Install the luggage compartment front trim cover.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the luggage compartment front trim cover.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check that each connector between the EV control ECU and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.

    5. B000ZS6C01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      G46-29 (SI0) - n1-3 (SI0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G46-29 (SI0) or n1-3 (SI0) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      n1-3 (SI0) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      • When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

      Tech Tips

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.


      • Check that each connector between the EV control ECU and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    12. Install the luggage compartment front trim cover.

    13. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK EV CONTROL ECU (GROUND SHORT CHECK)


    1. Remove the EV control ECU.

      Click here

    2. B000ZLMC37
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (EV Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      G46-29 (SI0) - G45-5 (E01) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      G46-29 (SI0) - G46-5 (E02) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    3. Install the EV control ECU.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLING FAN FREQUENCY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the luggage compartment front trim cover.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.

      Note

      When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.


      Powertrain > EV > Clear DTCs
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Active Test / Activate the Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > EV > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Activate the Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. The battery cooling blower assembly can be turned off or operated in fan mode 1 through 6. -

      Powertrain > EV > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Activate the Battery Cooling Fan
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Data List / Cooling Fan Frequency1.


      Powertrain > EV > Data List
      Tester Display
      Cooling Fan Frequency 1
    10. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Activate the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the EV control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly.

    11. B000ZWQC01
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency 1) with the Frequency value that was actually measured with an oscilloscope at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Specified Condition
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      n1-2 (FP0) - n1-4 (GND0) Battery cooling blower assembly is operating. The value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) and the actual measured value at the battery cooling blower assembly connector (No. 1) are 0 Hz.

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

      Tech Tips

      Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

    12. Turn the power switch off.

    13. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.

    14. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    15. Install the luggage compartment front trim cover.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the luggage compartment front trim cover.

      Click here

    3. A01MH5H

      Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B000ZS0C01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      n1-2 (FP0) - n1-4 (GND0) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V

      Note


      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      • When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    10. Install the luggage compartment front trim cover.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  8. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (FREQUENCY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the luggage compartment front trim cover.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.

      Note

      When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.


      Powertrain > EV > Clear DTCs
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Active Test / Activate the Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > EV > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Activate the Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. The battery cooling blower assembly can be turned off or operated in fan mode 1 through 6. -

      Powertrain > EV > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Activate the Battery Cooling Fan
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Data List / Cooling Fan Frequency1.


      Powertrain > EV > Data List
      Tester Display
      Cooling Fan Frequency 1
    10. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Activate the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the EV control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly.

    11. B000ZWQC04
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Specified Condition
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      n1-2 (FP0) - n1-4 (GND0) Battery cooling blower assembly is operating. Difference between the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) and the actual measurement value is 10% or less.

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

      Tech Tips

      Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

    12. Turn the power switch off.

    13. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.

    14. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    15. Install the luggage compartment front trim cover.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG