HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0AAE-123, P0AAF-123

DTC Code DTC Name
P0AAE-123 Battery Pack Air Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P0AAF-123 Battery Pack Air Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The inlet air temperature sensor (battery) is mounted on the EV battery. The resistance of the sensor varies in accordance with changes in the intake air temperature. The characteristics of the inlet air temperature sensor are the same as those of the battery temperature sensor Click here. The battery voltage sensor uses signals from the inlet air temperature sensor to control the air volume of the battery cooling blower assembly.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
P0AAE-123 Battery Pack Air Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low

The inlet air temperature sensor output voltage is lower than the specified value (short circuit) and the detected temperature is higher than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • EV battery

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0AAF-123 Battery Pack Air Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High

The inlet air temperature sensor output voltage is higher than the standard value (short to +B or open) and the detected temperature is lower than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • EV battery

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Tech Tips

After checking for the above DTCs, check the hybrid system Data List item "Inhaling Air Temp" using the GTS.

Displayed Temperature Malfunction
-45°C (-49°F) or less Open or +B short circuit
95°C (203°F) or more GND short
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List

  • P0AAE-123

  • P0AAF-123

Inhaling Air Temperature

Tech Tips

After leaving the vehicle for 1 day, the values of data monitor item "Inhaling Air Temperature" should be equal to the outside temperature.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A9C-123.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006JFB
    B006JM4

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grips from both FC stack assembly and EV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the EV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC stack assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC converter assembly

      Tech Tips

      No removal order is specified for the service plug grips of the FC stack assembly and EV battery.

  • B006JBZ

    After removing the service plug grip from the EV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system. After removing the service grip from the FC stack assembly, store it in a safe location and use the "HIGH-VOLTAGE, DO NOT TOUCH" sign to notify other technicians that you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B000ZMTC04
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removal of the service plug grips of both FC stack assembly and EV battery, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching the high-voltage connectors and terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    At least 10 minutes are necessary to discharge the high-voltage capacitors inside the inverter with converter assembly and FC stack assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • When reinstalling the service plug grip to the FC stack assembly or the EV battery, slide the lever of the service plug until the letters "UNLOCK" are completely hidden, and insert it firmly.

    Click here

  • When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

Tech Tips


  • After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


    1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  • When disposing of an EV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the EV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    P0AFC-123 is not output. A
    P0AFC-123 is also output. B

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check and record any hybrid control system DTCs, INF codes and freeze frame data.

    5. Read output DTCs.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC-123 is not output. A
      P0AFC-123 is also output. B
    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the luggage compartment front trim cover.

      Click here

    3. Remove the No. 1 EV battery LH cover bracket.

    4. B000ZEFE01

      Visually check the installation condition of the inlet air temperature sensor.


      1. Check the connections of the connector of the battery voltage sensor.

        Click here

        OK
        The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    5. Install the No. 1 EV battery LH cover bracket.

    6. Install the luggage compartment front trim cover.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK INSTALLATION OF INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the luggage compartment front trim cover.

      Click here

    3. A01MGGT

      Visually check the installation condition of the inlet air temperature sensor.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The inlet air temperature sensor is installed in the correct location and its claws are engaged securely. A
      The claws of the inlet air temperature sensor are damaged. B
      The inlet air temperature sensor is not installed correctly, but its claws are not damaged. C
    4. Install the luggage compartment front trim cover.


    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK EV BATTERY (INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the luggage compartment front trim cover.

      Click here

    3. Remove the rear seatback assembly.

      Click here

    4. Disconnect the battery voltage sensor connectors.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZSHC16
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z16-1 (TC0) - z16-7 (GC0) 0°C (32°F) 26.7 to 27.8 kΩ
      z16-1 (TC0) - z16-7 (GC0) 25°C (77°F) 9.9 to 10.1 kΩ
      z16-1 (TC0) - z16-7 (GC0) 40°C (104°F) 5.73 to 5.92 kΩ

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      z16-1 (TC0) - P29-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z16-1 (TC0) - P29-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z16-7 (GC0) - P29-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z16-7 (GC0) - P29-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z16-4 (TB0) - P29-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z16-4 (TB0) - P29-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z16-10 (GB0) - P29-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z16-10 (GB0) - P29-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z16-3 (TB1) - P29-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z16-3 (TB1) - P29-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z16-9 (GB1) - P29-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z16-9 (GB1) - P29-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z16-2 (TB2) - P29-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z16-2 (TB2) - P29-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z16-8 (GB2) - P29-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z16-8 (GB2) - P29-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    7. Reconnect the battery voltage sensor connectors.

    8. Install the rear seatback assembly.

    9. Install the luggage compartment front trim cover.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the luggage compartment front trim cover.

      Click here

    3. Remove the rear seatback assembly.

      Click here

    4. Check the wire harness and connectors of the battery temperature sensor and inlet air temperature sensor for abnormalities by sight and touch.

      Specified Condition
      There are no open or short circuits in the wire harness and connectors. There are no short circuits to other wire harnesses.

      Tech Tips

      Because the battery harness is not available as a supply part, if the harness cannot be repaired, replace the EV battery.

    5. Install the luggage compartment front trim cover.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG