HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U0110-160

DTC Code DTC Name
U0110-160 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"

DESCRIPTION

The MG ECU, which is built into in the inverter with converter assembly, controls drive motor based on commands from the EV control ECU.

The motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) monitors communication data and detects malfunctions.

A communication error between the MG ECU and EV control ECU is detected.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
U0110-160 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"

Error in signal transmission to the inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (no transmission, out of communication standard)

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • EV control ECU

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for the inverter low-voltage circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006JFB
    B006JM4

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grips from both FC stack assembly and EV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the EV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC stack assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC converter assembly

      Tech Tips

      No removal order is specified for the service plug grips of the FC stack assembly and EV battery.

  • B006JBZ

    After removing the service plug grip from the EV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system. After removing the service grip from the FC stack assembly, store it in a safe location and use the "HIGH-VOLTAGE, DO NOT TOUCH" sign to notify other technicians that you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B000ZMTC04
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removal of the service plug grips of both FC stack assembly and EV battery, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching the high-voltage connectors and terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    At least 10 minutes are necessary to discharge the high-voltage capacitors inside the inverter with converter assembly and FC stack assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • When reinstalling the service plug grip to the FC stack assembly or the EV battery, slide the lever of the service plug until the letters "UNLOCK" are completely hidden, and insert it firmly.

    Click here

  • If DTC U0110-160 was stored due to incomplete engagement of the connectors, and the system returns to normal when the power switch is turned on (IG) after clearing the DTCs, DTC P324E-788 will be stored. Proceed to troubleshooting without considering DTC P324E-788.

  • When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > EV > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off and wait 3 minutes or more.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      U0110-160 is output. A
      U0110-160 is not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK EV CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM (HTM))


    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the EV control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. B000ZOJC35
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (EV Control ECU)

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A27-24 (HTM+) - G45-6 (E1)

      CH2: A27-25 (HTM-) - G45-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 200 μs./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  4. CHECK EV CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM (CLK))

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
    The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. Connect an oscilloscope between the EV control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    3. B000ZW2C21
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (EV Control ECU)

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A27-33 (CLK+) - G45-6 (E1)

      CH2: A27-32 (CLK-) - G45-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 μs./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  5. CHECK EV CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM (REQ))

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
    The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. Connect an oscilloscope between the EV control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    3. B000ZKCC19
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (EV Control ECU)

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A27-31 (REQ+) - G45-6 (E1)

      CH2: A27-30 (REQ-) - G45-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B000ZUJC05
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-31 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A27-30 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the EV control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-31 (REQ+) - A10-26 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A27-30 (REQ-) - A10-37 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A27-31 (REQ+) or A10-26 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A27-30 (REQ-) or A10-37 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (INTERNAL RESISTANCE (REQ))

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    2. B000ZF7C20
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-31 (REQ+) - A27-30 (REQ-) Power switch off 109 to 131 Ω
    3. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B000ZUJC06
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-33 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A27-32 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the EV control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-33 (CLK+) - A10-7 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A27-32 (CLK-) - A10-18 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A27-33 (CLK+) or A10-7 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A27-32 (CLK-) or A10-18 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (INTERNAL RESISTANCE (CLK))

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    2. B000ZF7C07
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-33 (CLK+) - A27-32 (CLK-) Power switch off 109 to 131 Ω
    3. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Click here

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B000ZUQC02
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-24 (HTM+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A27-25 (HTM-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector of the EV control ECU and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-24 (HTM+) - A10-9 (HTM+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A27-25 (HTM-) - A10-20 (HTM-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A27-24 (HTM+) or A10-9 (HTM+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A27-25 (HTM-) or A10-20 (HTM-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (INTERNAL RESISTANCE (HTM))


    1. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    2. B000ZF7C21
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-24 (HTM+) - A27-25 (HTM-) Power switch off 109 to 131 Ω
    3. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG