HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U0110-159, U0110-656, U0110-657

DTC Code DTC Name
U0110-159 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
U0110-656 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
U0110-657 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter.

Click here

The MG ECU, which is built into in the inverter with converter assembly, controls drive motor based on commands from the EV control ECU. The MG ECU monitors communication data and detects malfunctions.

The EV control ECU monitors communication data and detects malfunctions.

A communication error between the MG ECU and EV control ECU.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
U0110-159 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"

Error in reception from inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (out of communication standard)

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • FCV transaxle with motor assembly

  • FC air compressor with motor assembly

  • EV control ECU

  • PCU fuse

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

U0110-656 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"

Error in reception from inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (out of communication standard)

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • FCV transaxle with motor assembly

  • FC air compressor with motor assembly

  • EV control ECU

  • PCU fuse

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

U0110-657 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"

Error in reception from inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (no reception)

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • FCV transaxle with motor assembly

  • FC air compressor with motor assembly

  • EV control ECU

  • PCU fuse

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for the inverter low-voltage circuit.

Click here

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-485.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006JFB
    B006JM4

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grips from both FC stack assembly and EV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the EV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC stack assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC converter assembly

      Tech Tips

      No removal order is specified for the service plug grips of the FC stack assembly and EV battery.

  • B006JBZ

    After removing the service plug grip from the EV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system. After removing the service grip from the FC stack assembly, store it in a safe location and use the "HIGH-VOLTAGE, DO NOT TOUCH" sign to notify other technicians that you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B000ZMTC04
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removal of the service plug grips of both FC stack assembly and EV battery, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching the high-voltage connectors and terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    At least 10 minutes are necessary to discharge the high-voltage capacitors inside the inverter with converter assembly and FC stack assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • When reinstalling the service plug grip to the FC stack assembly or the EV battery, slide the lever of the service plug until the letters "UNLOCK" are completely hidden, and insert it firmly.

    Click here

  • If DTCs U0110-159, U0110-656, and/or U0110-657 were stored due to incomplete engagement of the connectors, and the system returns to normal when the power switch is turned on (IG) after clearing the DTCs, DTC P324E-788 will be stored. Proceed to troubleshooting without considering DTC P324E-788.

  • When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. INSPECT FUSE (PCU)


    1. Remove the PCU fuse from the motor compartment relay block.

    2. B000ZFHC03
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block
      *2 PCU Fuse

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      PCU fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the PCU fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > EV > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off and wait 3 minutes or more.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      U0110-159, 656 or 657 is output. A
      U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (FC AIR COMPRESSOR MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZNG

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water has entered the inverter assembly with converter. Confirm that the inverter coolant volume has not increased.

    3. B000ZHAC02
      *1 FC Air Compressor Motor Cable

      Check that the bolts for the FC air compressor motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the FC air compressor motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the FC air compressor motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the FC air compressor motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the FC air compressor motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the inverter terminal cover.


    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (DRIVE MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZNG

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water has entered the inverter assembly with converter. Confirm that the inverter coolant volume has not increased.

    3. B000ZFNC02
      *1 Drive motor Cable

      Check that the bolts for the drive motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the drive motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the drive motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the drive motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the drive motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the inverter terminal cover.


    B
    C
    A
  6. CHECK FC AIR COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZNG

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water has entered the inverter assembly with converter. Confirm that the inverter coolant volume has not increased.

    3. B000ZHAC02
      *1 FC Air Compressor Motor Cable

      Disconnect the FC air compressor motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B000ZWPC06
      *1

      FC Air Compressor Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *2 Shield Ground

      Check the FC air compressor motor for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the FC air compressor motor temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        y2-1 (W) - y2-3 (U) Power switch off 43 to 51 mΩ
        y2-2 (V) - y2-1 (W) Power switch off 43 to 51 mΩ
        y2-3 (U) - y2-2 (V) Power switch off 43 to 51 mΩ

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

        R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:

        R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

        Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F).)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y2-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      y2-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      y2-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the FC air compressor motor cable.

    7. Install the inverter terminal cover.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK FCV TRANSAXLE WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZNG

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water has entered the inverter assembly with converter. Confirm that the inverter coolant volume has not increased.

    3. B000ZFNC03
      *1 Drive motor Cable

      Disconnect the drive motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B000ZSGC02
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a

      Drive motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Check the drive motor for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the drive motor temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        i2-1 (W) - i2-3 (U) Power switch off 52.4 to 58.4 mΩ
        i2-2 (V) - i2-1 (W) Power switch off 50.5 to 56.5 mΩ
        i2-3 (U) - i2-2 (V) Power switch off 50.5 to 56.5 mΩ

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

        R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:

        R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

        Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F))

    5. When checking for a short circuit between drive motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.

      Note

      The drive motor generates current when wheels are rotated by hand. Before performing the inspection, wrap the drive motor cable terminals with tape (non-residue type) or equivalent.

      Tech Tips

      A short circuit between the drive motor phases can be checked simply without using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

        Note

        Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      3. Move the shift lever to N.

      4. Lift up the vehicle.

      5. Rotate the front wheels in the same direction simultaneously by hand.

        Standard
        Left and right wheels rotate smoothly (No short circuit between phases)

        Tech Tips

        If a short circuit exists between the drive motor phases, the front wheels do not rotate smoothly (some resistance is felt).

      6. Lower the vehicle.

      7. Move the shift lever to P.

      8. Turn the power switch off.

      9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    6. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      i2-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      i2-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      i2-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Perform this procedure only when checking for a short circuit between drive motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      i2-1 (W) - i2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      i2-2 (V) - i2-3 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    8. Reconnect the drive motor cable.

    9. Install the inverter terminal cover.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. B000ZLXC18
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A10-10 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A10-11 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A10-30 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A10-31 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK EV CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM (CLK))


    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. Connect an oscilloscope between the EV control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    3. B000ZW2C21
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (EV Control ECU)

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A27-33 (CLK+) - G45-6 (E1)

      CH2: A27-32 (CLK-) - G45-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 μs./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  10. CHECK EV CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM (REQ))


    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. Connect an oscilloscope between the EV control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    3. B000ZKCC19
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (EV Control ECU)

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A27-31 (REQ+) - G45-6 (E1)

      CH2: A27-30 (REQ-) - G45-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  11. CHECK EV CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM (MTH))


    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. Connect an oscilloscope between the EV control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    3. B000ZOJC28
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (EV Control ECU)

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A27-23 (MTH+) - G45-6 (E1)

      CH2: A27-22 (MTH-) - G45-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 200 μs./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B000ZUJC04
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-23 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A27-22 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the EV control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-23 (MTH+) - A10-8 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A27-22 (MTH-) - A10-19 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A27-23 (MTH+) or A10-8 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A27-22 (MTH-) or A10-19 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK EV CONTROL ECU (INTERNAL RESISTANCE (MTH))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. B000ZSOC07
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (EV Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-23 (MTH+) -A27-22 (MTH-) Power switch off 109 to 131 Ω
    4. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B000ZUJC05
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-31 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A27-30 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the EV control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-31 (REQ+) - A10-26 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A27-30 (REQ-) - A10-37 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A27-31 (REQ+) or A10-26 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A27-30 (REQ-) or A10-37 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (INTERNAL RESISTANCE (REQ))


    1. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    2. B000ZF7C20
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-31 (REQ+) - A27-30 (REQ-) Power switch off 109 to 131 Ω
    3. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B000ZUJC06
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-33 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A27-32 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the EV control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-33 (CLK+) - A10-7 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A27-32 (CLK-) - A10-18 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A27-33 (CLK+) or A10-7 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A27-32 (CLK-) or A10-18 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (INTERNAL RESISTANCE (CLK))


    1. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    2. B000ZF7C07
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-33 (CLK+) - A27-32 (CLK-) Power switch off 109 to 131 Ω
    3. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  18. REPLACE FUSE (PCU)


    1. B000ZFHC03
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block
      *2 PCU Fuse

      Replace the PCU fuse.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Check if there is an open circuit in the PCU fuse in the motor compartment relay block.

      OK
      There is no open circuit in the PCU fuse.

      Tech Tips

      If the fuse does not become open again after turning the power switch on (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR COMPARTMENT RELAY BLOCK)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the PCU fuse from the motor compartment relay block.

    3. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Click here

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZS1C02
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block *2 PCU Fuse Holder
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A10-30 (+B), A10-31 (+B2) or 2 (PCU fuse holder) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    6. Install the PCU fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  20. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  21. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT