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VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM Slip Indicator Light Remains ON

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DTC Code DTC Name
  Slip Indicator Light Remains ON
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DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) is connected to the combination meter assembly via CAN communication.

The slip indicator light blinks during VSC and/or TRC operation.

If a malfunction is detected, the slip indicator light comes on to warn the driver.

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w/ Rear Differential Lock:

When the rear differential cannot be unlocked for 2 consecutive trips, the slip indicator light illuminates.

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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform zero point calibration and store system information.

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  • w/o Stop and Start System:

    Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

  • w/ Rear Differential Lock:

    As there may be malfunctions in the differential system related to when the system operates with the rear differential locked, check the differential system first.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM


    1. Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output.

      for LHD with Central Gateway ECU:Click here

      for RHD with Central Gateway ECU:Click here

      for LHD without Central Gateway ECU:Click here

      for RHD without Central Gateway ECU:Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      DTC is not output
      DTC is output

    • DTC is not outputClick here
    • DTC is output

      CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM for LHD with Central Gateway ECU:Click here

      CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM for RHD with Central Gateway ECU:Click here

      CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM for LHD without Central Gateway ECU:Click here

      CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM for RHD without Central Gateway ECU:Click here

  2. Click here

    CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED


    1. Check if the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector is securely connected.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY

  3. Click here

    INSPECT BATTERY


    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard voltage
      11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY for 1GD-FTV:Click here

      CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY for 2GD-FTV:Click here

      CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY for 2KD-FTV:Click here

      CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY for 1TR-FE:Click here

      CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY for 2TR-FE:Click here

      CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY for 1GR-FE:Click here

  4. Click here

    CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL)


    1. B0024ICC69
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU [Brake Actuator Assembly])

      Disconnect the A4 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A4-12 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V*1
      11 to 14 V*2

      • *1: w/ Stop and Start System

      • *2: w/o Stop and Start System

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG (w/ Stop and Start System)
      NG (w/o Stop and Start System)

    • OKClick here
    • NG (w/ Stop and Start System)

      INSPECT STOP AND START SYSTEM (BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER CIRCUIT)Click here

    • NG (w/o Stop and Start System)

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)

  5. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1 TERMINAL)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. B0024ICC62
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU [Brake Actuator Assembly])

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A4-25 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND1 CIRCUIT)

  6. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS (SLIP INDICATOR LIGHT)


    1. Reconnect the A4 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.

    6. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      1. Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
        Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        Slip Indicator Light SLIP indicator light OFF or ON

        OFF: Indicator light off

        ON: Indicator light on

        -



      1. Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
        Tester Display
        Slip Indicator Light




    7. Check the GTS display condition of the slip indicator light.

      Result
      Proceed to
      Display of the Data List remains OFF
      Display of the Data List remains ON

    • Display of the Data List remains OFF

      INSPECT METER / GAUGE SYSTEMClick here

    • Display of the Data List remains ON

      REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLYClick here