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VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1415, C1416

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DTC Code DTC Name
C1415 Rear Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction
C1416 Rear Speed Sensor LH Output Malfunction
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DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTCs C1403 and C1404.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1415 Rear Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction

Either of the following is detected:


  1. An open in the sensor signal circuit of a malfunctioning area occurs 255 times or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds.

  3. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per rotor rotation for 15 seconds or more.


  • Rear speed sensor RH

  • Rear skid control rotor RH (Rear axle shaft bearing RH)

  • Sensor installation

  • Skid control ECU (Brake actuator assembly)

  • Wire harness or connector

C1416 Rear Speed Sensor LH Output Malfunction

Either of the following is detected:


  1. An open in the sensor signal circuit of a malfunctioning area occurs 255 times or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds.

  3. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per rotor rotation for 15 seconds or more.


  • Rear speed sensor LH

  • Rear skid control rotor LH (Rear axle shaft bearing LH)

  • Sensor installation

  • Skid control ECU (Brake actuator assembly)

  • Wire harness or connector

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WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1407 and C1408.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform zero point calibration and store system information.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)


    1. Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC.

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      1. Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
        Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        RR Speed Open Rear speed sensor RH open detection Normal or Error Normal Error: Momentary interruption
        RL Speed Open Rear speed sensor LH open detection Normal or Error Normal Error: Momentary interruption




      1. Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
        Tester Display
        RR Speed Open
        RL Speed Open





      Tip:

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

      OK
      Normal (There are no momentary interruptions.)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  2. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS (REAR SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.

    6. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      1. Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
        Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        RR Wheel Speed Rear wheel speed sensor RH reading

        Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph)

        Max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph)

        Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

        When driving at constant speed:

        No large fluctuations

        RL Wheel Speed Rear wheel speed sensor LH reading

        Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph)

        Max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph)

        Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

        When driving at constant speed:

        No large fluctuations





      1. Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
        Tester Display
        RR Wheel Speed
        RL Wheel Speed





    7. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

      Tip:

      Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.

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      OK
      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
      Note:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

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      Tip:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

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      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

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    RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

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      1. Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs


    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Perform a road test

    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded.

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      1. Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Proceed to
      DTCs C1415 and C1416 are not output
      DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output

    • DTCs C1415 and C1416 are not output

      USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECKClick here

    • DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output

      REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLYClick here

  4. Click here

    CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. B0027EXC14
      *a Normal
      *b Abnormal
      *c Clearance

      Check the rear speed sensor installation.

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      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle housing.
      The installation bolt is tightened properly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  5. Click here

    INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP


    1. Remove the rear speed sensor.

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    2. Check the speed sensor tip.

      OK
      No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
      Note:
      • If no damage to the speed sensor tip is found during this inspection, do not replace the speed sensor.

      • If there is iron powder sticking to the rotor, this will result in a malfunction, so confirm that the rotor is not contaminated with foreign material before replacing the sensor.

      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

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      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR

  6. Click here

    INSPECT REAR AXLE SHAFT BEARING


    1. Remove the rear axle shaft bearing.

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    2. Check the rear skid control rotor.

      OK
      No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotors.
      Note:

      Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

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      Tip:
      • The rear skid control rotor is incorporated into the rear axle shaft bearing.

      • If the rear skid control rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle shaft bearing.

    3. Reinstall the rear speed sensor and rear axle shaft bearing.

      for the rear speed sensor:Click here

      for the rear axle shaft bearing:Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR AXLE SHAFT BEARING

  7. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. Disconnect the A4 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector and the O3 and/or O4 rear speed sensor connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 1. for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A4-16 (RR+) - O3-2 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A4-15 (RR-) - O3-1 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A4-16 (RR+) or O3-2 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A4-15 (RR-) or O3-1 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Table 2. for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A4-29 (RL+) - O4-2 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A4-28 (RL-) - O4-1 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A4-29 (RL+) or O4-2 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A4-28 (RL-) or O4-1 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  8. Click here

    INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR INPUT)


    1. Reconnect the A4 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. B002840C07
      *A for RH
      *B for LH
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Table 3. for RH
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      O3-2 (RR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V
      Table 4. for LH
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      O4-2 (RL+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V
      Note:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

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      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG