ECD SYSTEM(w/ DPF), Diagnostic DTC:P2032, P2033

DTC Code DTC Name
P2032 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
P2033 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0545.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P2032 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor output voltage is below 0.2 V for 3 seconds or more when all conditions are met. (1 trip detection logic):


  • After starting the engine, 11 minutes or more elapses

  • Coolant temperature is 70°C (158°F) or higher

  • The No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor is continuously 120°C (248°F) or more for 15 seconds.


  • Open or short in No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor circuit

  • No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P2033 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor output voltage is higher than 4.95 V for 3 seconds or more when all conditions are met.(1 trip detection logic):


  • After starting the engine, 11 minutes or more elapses

  • Coolant temperature is 70°C (158°F) or higher

  • The No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor is continuously 120°C (248°F) or more for 15 seconds.


  • Open or short in No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor circuit

  • No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P2032 Exhaust Temperature B1S2
P2033

Tech Tips


  • DTC P20CF (Exhaust fuel addition injector assembly malfunction) may be stored if there is an open malfunction in an exhaust gas temperature sensor circuit.

  • When DTC P2032 and P2033 is output, check the downstream exhaust gas temperature indicated by "Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Exhaust Temperature B1S2" using the GTS.

Reference:
Condition Exhaust Gas Temperature Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Condition
Idling with warm engine Constant at between 50 and 700°C (122 and 1292°F) Normal
0°C (32°F) Open circuit
1000°C (1832°F) Short circuit

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM constantly monitors the output voltages from the exhaust gas temperature sensors in order to detect problems with the sensors. When the sensor output voltage deviates from the normal operating range (between 0.2 V and 4.95 V) for more than 3 seconds after the engine is warmed up, the ECM interprets this as malfunction of the sensor circuit and illuminates the MIL.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P2032 Idle the engine for 3 seconds after warming up the engine (the engine coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or higher) and allowing 11 minutes to elapse after starting the engine.
P2033

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0545.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.

Tech Tips


  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  • Sensor 2 represents the sensor located upstream of the DPF catalytic converter.

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (NO. 2 EXHAUST TEMPERATURE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Exhaust Temperature B1S2.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Exhaust Temperature B1S2
    4. Read the value.

      Standard
      Same as the actual No. 2 exhaust gas temperature (50 to 700°C [122 to 1292°F] during idling with warm engine), and varies after an engine speed of 3000 rpm is maintained for 1 minute.
      Result
      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      0°C (32°F) (After warming up the engine) A
      1000°C (1832°F) B
      Same as the actual exhaust gas temperature C

      Tech Tips


      • If there is a short circuit, the GTS will indicate 0°C (32°F).

      • If there is an open circuit, the GTS will indicate 1000°C (1832°F).


    B
    C
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)


    1. B0026ZBC03
      *1 No. 2 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor
      *2 ECM
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor (B1S2))

      Disconnect the No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

    2. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the exhaust gas temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Exhaust Temperature B1S2.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Exhaust Temperature B1S2
    6. Read the value.

      Standard
      1000°C (1832°F)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. REPLACE NO. 2 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR


    1. Replace the No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MO. 2 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C113-2 - C57-25 (THCI) Always Below 1 Ω
      C113-1 - C57-24 (ETCI) Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)


    1. B0024NGC05
      *1 No. 2 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor
      *2 ECM

      Disconnect the No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Exhaust Temperature B1S2.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Exhaust Temperature B1S2
    5. Read the value.

      Standard
      0°C (32°F)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. REPLACE NO. 2 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR


    1. Replace the No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C113-2 or C57-25 (THCI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  11. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Start the engine and turn the GTS on.

    7. Warm the engine until the engine coolant temperature is 70°C (158°F) or more and Exhaust Temperature B1S2 is 120°C (248°F) or more.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    9. Confirm that the DTC is not output.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT