HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1E1D-450, P1E1F-450

DTC Code DTC Name
P1E1D-450 FC Inter-lock Switch Circuit High
P1E1F-450 FC Inter-lock Switch Operation

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    The EV control ECU detects that a FC safety device (FC interlock) is operated or that there is an open circuit in the detection circuit. (Even if an open circuit occurs while the vehicle is stopped, the system determines that the safety device was operated.)

    The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


      Detection switch system malfunction

    • FC inverter input junction assembly malfunction

    • FC converter assembly malfunction

    • FC stack service plug malfunction


      Low-voltage system malfunction

    • EV control ECU malfunction

    • FC inverter input junction assembly malfunction

    • FC converter assembly malfunction

    • FC stack service plug malfunction

    • Wire harness malfunction

    • Connector malfunction

  2. INSPECTION DESCRIPTION

    B000ZRQE01
    System Diagram Location Inspection Content Reason Inspection Step
    *a
    • Check whether the FC safety device (FC interlock) is connected securely and installed properly (FC stack service plug grip, FC inverter input junction cover or FC converter cable interlock wire, etc.).

    • EV control ECU or FC converter assembly connector.

    DTC output due to improper connection or forgetting to install parts. 4 to 13
    *b Inspect the detection circuit. DTC output due to an open circuit or improper connection (dirt, foreign matter, etc.). 14 to 31

DESCRIPTION

When the EV control ECU detects that a FC safety device (FC interlock) is operated, such as when the FC stack service plug grip, FC converter cable interlock wire connector that is connected on the upper part inverter terminal cover, frame wire, or FC converter power outlet cable is removed, it will prohibit the system operation or shut off the system main relay.

The 7 safety devices are located as follows; 1 in the FC stack service plug grip, 2 on the connector on top of the inverter with converter terminal cover, 2 on the FC inverter where the input junction cover and the frame wire are connected, and 2 on the FC converter assembly, where the FC converter power outlet cable and converter service hole cover FR are connected. If the FC stack service plug grip, FC interlock wire connector or FC converter power outlet cable low voltage connector on top of the inverter terminal cover, FC inverter input junction cover connector, frame wire, FC converter service hole cover FR, or FC converter power outlet cable is removed, the interlock signal line will be open.

If the vehicle is being driven, this condition will be determined to be an open circuit and the system main relays will not be shut off. When the safety devices are re-installed correctly, the system will return to normal when the power switch is turned on (IG) again.

When an open circuit is detected, the system main relays will be shut off when the next drive cycle starts, until the system returns to normal.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
P1E1D-450 FC Inter-lock Switch Circuit High

Either of the following conditions is met:


  • With the vehicle stopped, the FC stack service plug grip, FC converter cable interlock wire connector on the top of inverter terminal cover or FC converter assembly low-voltage connector, etc. with a safety device was removed.

  • With the vehicle stopped, the FC interlock signal line became open.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • EV control ECU

  • FC stack service plug grip

  • FC converter power outlet cable

  • FC converter cable interlock wire

  • FC inverter input junction assembly

  • Frame wire

  • FC converter assembly

  • FC stack assembly

  • Front FC converter service hole cover

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1E1F-450 FC Inter-lock Switch Operation

FC interlock signal line opens while the vehicle is being driven (at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • EV control ECU

  • FC stack service plug grip

  • FC converter power outlet cable

  • FC converter cable interlock wire

  • FC inverter input junction assembly

  • Frame wire

  • FC converter assembly

  • FC stack assembly

  • Front FC converter service hole cover

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

B000ZSTE01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006JFB
    B006JM4

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grips from both FC stack assembly and EV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the EV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC stack assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC converter assembly

      Tech Tips

      No removal order is specified for the service plug grips of the FC stack assembly and EV battery.

  • B006JBZ

    After removing the service plug grip from the EV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system. After removing the service grip from the FC stack assembly, store it in a safe location and use the "HIGH-VOLTAGE, DO NOT TOUCH" sign to notify other technicians that you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B000ZMTC04
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removal of the service plug grips of both FC stack assembly and EV battery, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching the high-voltage connectors and terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    At least 10 minutes are necessary to discharge the high-voltage capacitors inside the inverter with converter assembly and FC stack assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • When reinstalling the service plug grip to the FC stack assembly or the EV battery, slide the lever of the service plug until the letters "UNLOCK" are completely hidden, and insert it firmly.

    Click here

  • When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P1E1D-450 or P1E1F-450 only is output. A
      P0A1D is output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > EV > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off and wait 3 minutes or more.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT (EV)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P1E1D-450 or P1E1F-450 is output again. A
      Neither P1E1D-450 or P1E1F-450 is output again. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  4. CHECK FC STACK SERVICE PLUG GRIP

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. B000ZK7C04
      *a Correct
      *b Incorrect

      Check if the FC stack service plug grip is installed correctly.

      Standard
      "UNLOCK" is hidden and is not visible.

      Note


      • If "UNLOCK" is printed on the FC stack service plug grip, push in the service plug grip until "UNLOCK" is not visible at all.

      • Slide the FC stack service plug grip horizontally, as it has the interlock connector

      • After lowering the FC stack service plug grip 90°, securely slide it until a "click" sound is heard.

      Tech Tips


      • Refer to Installation / Removal procedure.

        Click here

      • P1E1F-450 is also set if the power switch is turned on (IG) with the FC stack service plug grip removed. Confirm the conditions when the malfunction occurred.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (EV CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A01MGTOC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the EV control ECU connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FC CONVERTER CABLE INTER LOCK WIRE)


    1. A01MHKK

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the P4 FC converter cable inter lock wire connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  7. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FC CONVERTER POWER OUTLET CABLE CONNECTOR)


    1. A01MFV6

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the Ap1 low voltage connector of the FC converter power outlet cable.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  8. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FC INVERTER INPUT JUNCTION COVER)


    1. A01MG6I

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the A45 FC inverter input junction cover connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  9. CHECK FC INVERTER INPUT JUNCTION COVER (INSTALLATION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZVAC03
      *1 Interlock Connector

      Check if the FC inverter input junction cover is connected correctly.

      OK
      The FC inverter input junction cover is connected correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK FRAME WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MG6I

      Disconnect the A45 FC inverter input junction cover connector.

    3. B000ZKS

      Remove the FC inverter input junction cover from the FC inverter input junction assembly.

    4. B000ZGT

      Check if the frame wire of the FC inverter input junction assembly is installed correctly.

      OK
      The frame wire is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)


    1. A01MJUS

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure for the Ao2 and uo1 low voltage connector of the FC converter assembly.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Result Result
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  12. CHECK FRONT FC CONVERTER SERVICE HOLE COVER (INSTALLATION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZNFC04
      *1 Front FC Converter Service Hole Cover
      *a Interlock Connector

      Check if the front FC converter service hole cover is connected correctly.

      OK
      The front FC converter service hole cover is connected correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK FC CONVERTER POWER OUTLET CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZNFC04
      *1 Front FC Converter Service Hole Cover
      *a Interlock Connector

      Remove the front FC converter service hole cover from the FC converter assembly.

      Note


      • The front FC converter service hole cover has an interlock connector, so pull it down straight.

      • Make sure not to drop the gasket of the front FC converter service hole cover.

    3. B000ZQQC01
      *1 Interlock Connector

      Check if the FC converter power outlet cable is connected correctly

      OK
      The FC converter power outlet cable is connected correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK EV CONTROL ECU

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MG6I

      Disconnect the FC inverter input junction cover connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B000ZPBC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Inverter Input Junction Cover)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A45-1 (ILKI) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the FC inverter input junction cover connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK FC INVERTER INPUT JUNCTION ASSEMBLY (INTERLOCK)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MG6I

      Disconnect the FC inverter input junction cover connector.

    3. B000ZFOC01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (FC Inverter Input Junction Cover)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A45-1 (SILK) - A45-2 (ILKI) Power switch off below 10 Ω

      Note

      Do not remove the FC inverter input junction cover and frame wire.

    4. Reconnect the FC inverter input junction cover connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC INVERTER INPUT JUNCTION COVER - FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MG6I

      Disconnect the FC inverter input junction cover connector.

    3. A01MHMW

      Disconnect the Ao2 FC converter assembly connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZTLC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Inverter Input Junction Cover)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Converter Assembly)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A45-2 (ILKI) - Ao2-10 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the FC converter assembly connector.

    6. Reconnect the FC inverter input junction cover connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - FC STACK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MHMW

      Disconnect the Ao2 FC converter assembly connector.

    3. A01MH07

      Disconnect the uo1 FC converter assembly connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZNLC01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (FC Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Component without harness connected [FC Converter Assembly]

      (FC Stack Assembly Side Connector)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Ao2-10 (ILKI) - uo1-12 (ILRI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Tech Tips

      The wire harness is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the FC converter assembly.

    5. Reconnect the FC converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  18. CHECK FC STACK ASSEMBLY (FC INTERLOCK CIRCUIT)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MH07

      Disconnect the uo1 FC stack assembly connector.

    3. Install the FC stack service plug grip.

      Click here

    4. B000ZFKC03
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (FC Stack Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      uo1-12 (ILKRI) - uo1-5 (ILKRO) Power switch off Less than 10 Ω
    5. Remove the FC stack service plug grip.

    6. Reconnect the FC stack assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  19. CHECK FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MHMW

      Disconnect the Ao2 FC converter assembly connector.

    3. A01MH07

      Disconnect the uo1 FC converter assembly connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZNLC02
      *a

      Component without harness connected [FC Converter Assembly]

      (FC Stack Assembly Side Connector)

      *b

      Component without harness connected

      (FC Converter Assembly)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      uo1-5 (ILRO) - Ao2-5 (E1) Power switch off below 10 Ω

      Note

      Do not remove the FC power outlet cable and front FC converter service hole cover.

    5. Reconnect the FC converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  20. HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MHMW

      Disconnect the Ao2 FC converter assembly connector.

    3. B000ZFKC04
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Ao2-5 (E1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the FC converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  21. CHECK FRONT FC CONVERTER SERVICE HOLE COVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZSVC02
      *1 Interlock Connector

      Remove the front FC converter service hole cover from the FC converter assembly.

      Note


      • The front FC converter service hole cover has an interlock connector, so pull it down straight.

      • Make sure not to drop the gasket of the front FC converter service hole cover.

    3. B000ZOSC01
      *1 Front FC Converter Service Hole Cover
      *a Interlock Connector

      Check the condition of the front FC converter service hole cover interlock.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
    4. Install the front FC converter service hole cover from the FC converter assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  22. CHECK FC CONVERTER POWER OUTLET CABLE (INTER LOCK CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZSW

      Remove the front FC converter service hole cover from the FC converter assembly.

    3. B000ZM0

      Disconnect the FC converter power outlet cable from the FC converter assembly.

    4. B000ZFMC01
      *1 FC Converter Power Outlet Cable
      *a Interlock Connector

      Check the condition of the FC converter power outlet cable interlock.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
    5. Reconnect the FC converter power outlet cable from the FC converter assembly.

    6. Install the front FC converter service hole cover from the FC converter assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  23. CHECK FC STACK SERVICE PLUG GRIP

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Remove the FC stack service plug grip.

      Click here

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZRSC01
      *1 FC Stack Service Plug Grip
      *a Interlock Connector

      Check the condition of the FC stack service plug grip interlock.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - FC STACK SERVICE PLUG GRIP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MH07

      Disconnect the uo1 FC stack assembly connector.

    3. B000ZR7C01
      *1

      FC Stack Assembly

      (to FC Stack Service Plug Grip)

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (FC Stack Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      uo1-12 (ILKRI) - KG-2 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      uo1-5 (ILKRO) - KG-1 Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Tech Tips

      The wire harness is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the FC stack assembly.

    4. Reconnect the FC stack assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  25. CHECK FC INVERTER INPUT JUNCTION COVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MG6I

      Disconnect the A45 FC inverter input junction cover connector.

    3. B000ZKS

      Remove the FC inverter input junction cover from the FC inverter input junction assembly.

    4. B000ZGNC01
      *1 FC Inverter Input Junction Cover
      *a Interlock Connector

      Check the condition of the FC inverter input junction cover interlock.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign objects have not entered the connection, and there is no evidence of contamination.
    5. Install the FC inverter input junction cover from the FC inverter input junction assembly.

    6. Reconnect the FC inverter input junction cover connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  26. CHECK FC INVERTER INPUT JUNCTION ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MG6I

      Disconnect the A45 FC inverter input junction cover connector.

    3. B000ZKS

      Remove the FC inverter input junction cover from the FC inverter input junction assembly.

    4. B000ZGT

      Disconnect the frame wire from the FC inverter input junction assembly.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZPNC01
      *1 FC Inverter Input Junction Assembly - -
      *a

      Component without harness connected [FC Inverter Input Junction Assembly]

      (FC Inverter Input Junction Cover Side)

      *b

      Component without harness connected [FC Inverter Input Junction Assembly]

      (Frame Wire Connector Side)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-1 - B-2 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A-2 - B-1 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Reconnect the frame wire from the FC inverter input junction assembly.

    7. Install the FC inverter input junction cover from the FC inverter input junction assembly.

    8. Reconnect the FC inverter input junction cover connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  27. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC INVERTER INPUT JUNCTION COVER - EV CONTROL ECU)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the FC inverter input junction cover connector.

    3. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZMYC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Inverter Input Junction Cover)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A45-1 (SILK) - G45-10 (SILK) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    6. Reconnect the FC inverter input junction cover connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  28. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC INVERTER INPUT JUNCTION COVER - LOW VOLTAGE CONNECTOR OF THE FC CONVERTER POWER OUTLET CABLE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MG6I

      Disconnect the FC inverter input junction cover connector.

    3. A01MFV6

      Disconnect the low voltage connector of the FC converter power outlet cable.

    4. B000ZOGC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Inverter Input Junction Cover)

      *b

      Component without harness connected

      (Low Voltage Connector of the FC Converter Power Outlet Cable)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A45-1 (SILK) - Ap1-1 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the low voltage connector of the FC converter power outlet cable.

    6. Reconnect the FC inverter input junction cover connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  29. INSPECT FC CONVERTER POWER OUTLET CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MFV6

      Disconnect the low voltage connector of the FC converter power outlet cable connector.

    3. A01MHKK

      Disconnect the FC converter cable interlock wire connector.

    4. B000ZHWC01
      *a

      Component without harness connected [FC Converter Power Outlet Cable]

      (to FC Converter Cable Interlock Wire Connector)

      *b

      Component without harness connected [FC Converter Power Outlet Cable]

      (to Motor Compartment Wire Main)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      pg1-1 (ILKI) - Ap1-1 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      pg1-2 (SILK) - Ap1-2 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the FC converter cable interlock wire connector.

    6. Reconnect the low voltage connector of the FC converter power outlet cable connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  30. INSPECT FC CONVERTER CABLE INTER LOCK WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the Ap1 low voltage connector of the FC converter power outlet cable connector.

    3. Disconnect the FC converter cable interlock wire connector.

    4. B000ZFVC01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (FC Converter Cable Interlock Wire)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      pg1-2 (SILK) - pg1-1 (ILKI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the FC converter cable interlock wire connector.

    6. Reconnect the low voltage connector of the FC converter power outlet cable connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  31. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERLOCK CIRCUIT)


    1. Check the connections of each connector.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG