HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1E0C-450, P1E0D-450

DTC Code DTC Name
P1E0C-450 FC Converter Fail Signal Circuit Low
P1E0D-450 FC Converter Fail Signal Circuit High

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    The EV control ECU detects a malfunction in the system shut-off signal (ISDN signal) which is sent from the FC boost control ECU.

    The likely causes of the malfunction are as follows.


      ISDN signal circuit malfunction

    • Wire harness malfunction

    • FC boost control ECU malfunction

    • EV control ECU malfunction


      HSDN signal circuit malfunction

    • Wire harness malfunction

    • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction

    • EV control ECU malfunction

DESCRIPTION

For the HSDN signal system description, refer to the DTC P321E-318.

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For the FSDN and ISDN signal system description, refer to the DTC P1D97-450.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
P1E0C-450 FC Converter Fail Signal Circuit Low

The FSDN signal from the EV control ECU is ON but the CPU monitored value of the HSDN signal is OFF.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • EV control ECU

  • FC converter assembly

  • Inverter with converter assembly

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1E0D-450 FC Converter Fail Signal Circuit High

The FSDN signal from the EV control ECU is OFF but the CPU monitored value of the HSDN signal is ON.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • EV control ECU

  • FC converter assembly

  • Inverter with converter assembly

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List

P1E0C-450

P1E0D-450


  • FC Emergency Shutdown Signal

  • Boosting Converter Fail Permission

  • Emergency Shutdown

WIRING DIAGRAM

For the HSDN signal system circuit diagram, refer to the shutdown signal system.

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For the FSDN and ISDN signal system circuit diagrams, refer to P1D97-450.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006JFB
    B006JM4

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grips from both FC stack assembly and EV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the EV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC stack assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC converter assembly

      Tech Tips

      No removal order is specified for the service plug grips of the FC stack assembly and EV battery.

  • B006JBZ

    After removing the service plug grip from the EV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system. After removing the service grip from the FC stack assembly, store it in a safe location and use the "HIGH-VOLTAGE, DO NOT TOUCH" sign to notify other technicians that you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B000ZMTC04
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removal of the service plug grips of both FC stack assembly and EV battery, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching the high-voltage connectors and terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    At least 10 minutes are necessary to discharge the high-voltage capacitors inside the inverter with converter assembly and FC stack assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • When reinstalling the service plug grip to the FC stack assembly or the EV battery, slide the lever of the service plug until the letters "UNLOCK" are completely hidden, and insert it firmly.

    Click here

  • When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Wait for 30 seconds or more with the vehicle stopped, the power switch on (READY) and the shift lever in P. Then turn the power switch off and wait for 4 minutes or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P321E-318 or P321F-319 is also output. A
      Other than above. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (EV CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A01MGTOC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the EV control ECU connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (LOW-VOLTAGE CONNECTOR))

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MFWK

      Check the connection condition of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZQPC01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-12 (HSDN) - A10-40 (HSDN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A27-12 (HSDN) or A10-40 (HSDN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    6. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. B000ZJUC03
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A10-40 (HSDN) - A10-10 (GND1) Power switch off 2.65 to 3.55 kΩ
      A10-40 (HSDN) - A10-30 (+B) Power switch off 5 kΩ or higher
      A10-40 (HSDN) - A10-31 (+B2) Power switch off 5 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    3. A01MHEJ

      Disconnect the Ao1 FC converter assembly connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZEEC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G45-30 (ISDN) - Ao1-1 (ISDN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G45-30 (ISDN) or Ao1-1 (ISDN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the FC converter assembly connector.

    6. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (+B, GND SHORT)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MFR3

      Disconnect the Ao1 and Ao2 FC converter assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZTCC10
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (FC Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Component without harness connected

      (FC Converter Assembly)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Ao1-1 (ISDN) - Ao2-6 (+B1) Power switch off 5 kΩ or higher
      Ao1-1 (ISDN) - Ao2-9 (BATT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Ao1-1 (ISDN) - Ao2-11 (DRN0) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Ao1-1 (ISDN) - Ao2-12 (E2) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Ao1-1 (ISDN) - Ao2-13 (+B2) Power switch off 5 kΩ or higher
      Ao1-1 (ISDN) - Ao1-4 (CMPW) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Ao1-1 (ISDN) - Ao1-5 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Ao1-1 (ISDN) - Ao1-8 (IG2) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the FC converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. INSPECT EV CONTROL ECU (RESISTANCE VALUE OF NODD INSIDE EV CONTROL ECU)


    1. B000ZI2C54
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (EV Control ECU)

      Disconnect all the EV control ECU connectors.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G45-30 (ISDN) - G45-6 (E1) Power switch off 2.65 to 3.55 kΩ
    3. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG