| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0AA1-231 | Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed |
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The EV control ECU detects a stuck closed malfunction of a system main relay on the EV battery positive side.
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Inside of inverter voltage sensor (VH) circuit malfunction
Voltage sensor (VH) malfunction
Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction
Communication (wire harness) malfunction
High voltage system malfunction
EV battery junction block assembly malfunction
Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction
EV control ECU malfunction
EV battery junction block assembly malfunction
Low voltage wire harness malfunction
Low voltage connector malfunction
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0AA1-231 | Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed | System main relay stuck closed malfunction (EV battery positive (+) terminal side) (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0AA1-231 |
|
The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
Data List
SMRP Status
SMRB Status
SMRG Status
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
When troubleshooting DTC P0AA1-231, use either a tool wrapped with vinyl insulation tape or an insulated tool (It is extremely dangerous when a high-voltage charge passes through a non-insulated tool causing a short).
Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grips from both FC stack assembly and EV battery.
Inspecting the high-voltage system
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the EV battery
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC stack assembly
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC converter assembly
Tech Tips
No removal order is specified for the service plug grips of the FC stack assembly and EV battery.
After removing the service plug grip from the EV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system. After removing the service grip from the FC stack assembly, store it in a safe location and use the "HIGH-VOLTAGE, DO NOT TOUCH" sign to notify other technicians that you are working on the high-voltage system.
| *a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
After removal of the service plug grips of both FC stack assembly and EV battery, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching the high-voltage connectors and terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tech Tips
At least 10 minutes are necessary to discharge the high-voltage capacitors inside the inverter with converter assembly and FC stack assembly.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Before performing repairs, clearing the DTCs or disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery terminal and then turning the power switch on (READY) could cause a malfunction, so make sure not to turn the power switch on (READY).
When reinstalling the service plug grip to the FC stack assembly or the EV battery, slide the lever of the service plug until the letters "UNLOCK" are completely hidden, and insert it firmly.
When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).
Tech Tips
If DTC P0AA1-231 is output, the power switch cannot be turned on (READY).
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Malfunction Content | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|
| Microcomputer malfunction | P0A1B-163, 164, 168, 193, 511, 512, 661, 786, 794, 795, 796 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module |
| P0A1D-148 | EV Control Module | |
| P1D8F-474, 475, 476, 477, 479, 481, 482, 483, 484 | FC Air Compressor Motor "A" Control Module | |
| P324E-788 | Motor CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity | |
| Power source circuit malfunction | P2511-149 | EV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity |
| Communication system malfunction | U0110 (all INF codes)*1 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" |
| Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | P0A3F-243 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit |
| P0A40-500 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance | |
| P0A41-245 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low | |
| P1D75-450 | FC Air Compressor Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit | |
| P1D76-450 | FC Air Compressor Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance | |
| P1D77-450 | FC Air Compressor Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low | |
| P0A78-266, 267, 586 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance | |
| P0A94-442 | Boosting Converter Performance | |
| P0ADC-226 | Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High | |
| P0C76-523 | EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long | |
| System malfunction | P3004-132 | High Voltage Power Resource |
Tech Tips
*1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
P0AA1-231 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
| A |
|
FREEZE FRAME DATA (EV)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA1-231.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
| A |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (EV CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the EV control ECU connectors.
| OK |
|---|
| The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 5 Click here |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the GQ1 floor wire connector.
| OK |
|---|
| The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 7 Click here |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (EV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 4 EV battery shield panel.
Check the connection condition of the EV battery junction block connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
| OK |
|---|
| The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
Install the No. 4 EV battery shield panel.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (SMR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT)
Check the installation condition of the ground wires GA, GD and QB.
| OK |
|---|
| The ground wires GA, GD and QB are securely installed. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - EV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 4 EV battery shield panel.
Disconnect the EV junction block assembly connector.
Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to EV Control ECU) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to EV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.
Reconnect the EV junction block assembly connector.
Install the No. 4 EV battery shield panel.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 13 Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 4 EV battery shield panel.
Disconnect the EV battery junction block assembly connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to EV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the EV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the No. 4 EV battery shield panel.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 15 Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT EV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 4 EV battery shield panel.
Disconnect the EV battery junction block assembly connector.
| *a | Component without harness connected (EV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the EV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the No. 4 EV battery shield panel.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE EV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK EV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 EV battery shield sub-assembly.
Disconnect the frame wire connector from the EV battery junction block assembly.
| *a | EV Battery Junction Block Assembly |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If a system main relay is stuck closed, inspect the EV battery junction block assembly without removing it from the vehicle, in order to keep the relay closed.
If the result of reading the freeze frame data is A, the EV battery junction block assembly must be replaced. Measuring resistance can determine that this is either a present or past malfunction.
Reconnect the frame wire connector to the EV battery junction block assembly.
Install the No. 1 EV battery shield sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE EV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE EV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 20 Click here |
REPLACE EV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 20 Click here |
REPLACE EV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK EV CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)
Install the FC stack service plug grip and service plug grip (for EV).
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Data List / VL-Voltage before Boosting, VB-Battery Voltage.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "VB-Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| VL-Voltage before Boosting |
| VB-Battery Voltage |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| A |
|
COMPLETED |
| B |
|
REPLACE EV CONTROL ECU AND EV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY EV control ECU: REPLACE EV CONTROL ECU AND EV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |