HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P3004-803

DTC Code DTC Name
P3004-803 High Voltage Power Resource

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    The EV control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the EV battery and inverter with converter assembly and detects an open circuit malfunction.

    Tech Tips


    • This DTC is differentiated from P3004-132 based on detection timing (after power switch is turned on (READY)). If P3004-132 is also output at the same time, first perform troubleshooting for P3004-132.

    • If there is a SMRG stuck open malfunction, only P3004-803 is output.

    The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


      Inside of inverter voltage sensor (VH or VL) circuit malfunction

    • Voltage sensor (VH or VL) malfunction

    • Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction

    • Communication (wire harness) malfunction


      High voltage system malfunction

    • EV battery malfunction

    • EV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction

    • High-voltage wire harness malfunction

    • High-voltage connector or connection malfunction


      Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction

    • EV control ECU malfunction

    • EV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • Low voltage wire harness malfunction

    • Low voltage connector malfunction

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
P3004-803 High Voltage Power Resource

High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the EV battery and inverter with converter assembly.

When the power switch is on (READY), both "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" drop abnormally.

The EV battery fuse is blown, the service plug grip is removed, SMRB or SMRG remains open, or the high-voltage cable has an open circuit.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • EV battery junction block assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P3004-803
  • VL-Voltage before Boosting

  • VH-Voltage after Boosting

  • VB-Battery Voltage

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for the EV battery high-voltage line circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006JFB
    B006JM4

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grips from both FC stack assembly and EV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the EV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC stack assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC converter assembly

      Tech Tips

      No removal order is specified for the service plug grips of the FC stack assembly and EV battery.

  • B006JBZ

    After removing the service plug grip from the EV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system. After removing the service grip from the FC stack assembly, store it in a safe location and use the "HIGH-VOLTAGE, DO NOT TOUCH" sign to notify other technicians that you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B000ZMTC04
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removal of the service plug grips of both FC stack assembly and EV battery, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching the high-voltage connectors and terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    At least 10 minutes are necessary to discharge the high-voltage capacitors inside the inverter with converter assembly and FC stack assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • When reinstalling the service plug grip to the FC stack assembly or the EV battery, slide the lever of the service plug until the letters "UNLOCK" are completely hidden, and insert it firmly.

    Click here

  • When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    If the DTC is not output again, drive the vehicle according to the freeze frame data item "Vehicle Speed" for approximately 5 minutes.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P3004-803 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs are also output. B
      P0A95-123 is also output. C
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction P1D82-471, 475, 476, 477, 481 FC Air Compressor Motor Inverter Circuit
      P0A1B-164, 193, 512, 661, 786 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D-148 EV Control Module
      P324E-788 Motor CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity
      Power source circuit malfunction P2511-149 EV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity
      Communication system malfunction U0110 (all INF codes)*1 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction P0A78-266, 267, 586 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A94-442 Boosting Converter Performance
      P0ADB-227 Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0C76-523 EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      System malfunction P3004-131, 132 High Voltage Power Resource

      Tech Tips


      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P3004-803 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > EV > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off and wait 3 minutes or more.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. With the vehicle stopped, apply the parking brake and turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle.

    4. Move the shift lever to D and depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time.

      Tech Tips


      • Depressing both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time causes the EV battery current to flow and ensures that there is no problem with the high-voltage wiring.

      • Depressing both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time causes "Accelerator and Brake Depress" in the inappropriate operation and history data to be counted.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    6. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P3004-803 is output, or no DTCs are output. A
      Power switch could not be turned on (READY) and DTC P3004-132 is output. B
    7. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (EV CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A01MGTOC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the EV control ECU connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (EV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 EV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. B000ZHME05

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the EV battery junction block assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
    4. Install the No. 4 EV battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - EV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    3. Remove the No. 4 EV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    4. B000ZMDC18
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Disconnect the EV battery junction block assembly connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G45-4 (SMRB) - Q16-1 (SMRB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G45-1 (SMRG) - Q16-3 (SMRG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Reconnect the EV battery junction block assembly connector.

    7. Install the No. 4 EV battery shield panel.

    8. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG