HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P3004-131

DTC Code DTC Name
P3004-131 High Voltage Power Resource

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    The EV control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the EV battery and inverter with converter assembly and detects an open circuit malfunction.

    The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


      Inside of inverter voltage sensor (VH) circuit malfunction

    • Voltage sensor (VH) malfunction

    • Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction

    • Communication (wire harness) malfunction


      High voltage system malfunction

    • EV battery malfunction

    • EV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction

    • FC inverter input junction assembly malfunction

    • High-voltage wire harness malfunction

    • High-voltage connector or connection malfunction


      Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction

    • EV control ECU malfunction

    • EV junction block assembly malfunction

    • Low voltage wire harness malfunction

    • Low voltage connector malfunction

  2. INSPECTION DESCRIPTION

    B000ZQVE02
    System Diagram Range Inspection Content Reason Inspection Step
    *a Check connection condition and wire harness continuity between EV control ECU and EV battery junction block assembly In order to check whether connectors are connected properly and to check for an open circuit in the SMRP and SMRB primary lines 3, 4, 12
    *b Check connection condition and high-voltage cable continuity between EV battery junction block assembly and FC inverter input junction assembly Check for open circuit and defective connection (arc marks) due to looseness 5, 6, 8
    *c Check connection condition between FC inverter input junction assembly and inverter with converter assembly Check for open circuit and defective connection (arc marks) due to looseness 7, 9
    *d Check connection condition between EV battery and EV battery junction block assembly Check for open circuit and defective connection (arc marks) due to looseness 10
    *e Check EV battery Check whether EV battery voltage has drastically dropped below normal range 11
    *f Check system main relay Check whether SMRB and SMRP stuck OFF 13, 14

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.

Click here

For high voltage wiring diagrams, refer to the system description.

Click here

The EV control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the EV battery and the inverter with converter assembly and detects the following malfunction.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
P3004-131 High Voltage Power Resource

Although an SMR on request was sent when the power switch is operated, the voltage after boosting (VH) did not increase.

High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the EV battery and inverter with converter assembly.

The EV electric battery fuse is blown, the service plug grip is removed, the system main resistor is blown, SMRG is turned off, SMRP or SMRB remains open, or the high-voltage cable has an open circuit.

(2 trip detection logic)


  • EV battery junction block assembly

  • Frame wire

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • FC inverter input junction assembly

  • EV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P3004-131
  • VH-Voltage after Boosting

  • VB-Battery Voltage

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-485.

Click here

Refer to the wiring diagram for the EV battery high-voltage line circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006JFB
    B006JM4

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grips from both FC stack assembly and EV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the EV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC stack assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC converter assembly

      Tech Tips

      No removal order is specified for the service plug grips of the FC stack assembly and EV battery.

  • B006JBZ

    After removing the service plug grip from the EV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system. After removing the service grip from the FC stack assembly, store it in a safe location and use the "HIGH-VOLTAGE, DO NOT TOUCH" sign to notify other technicians that you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B000ZMTC04
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removal of the service plug grips of both FC stack assembly and EV battery, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching the high-voltage connectors and terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    At least 10 minutes are necessary to discharge the high-voltage capacitors inside the inverter with converter assembly and FC stack assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • When reinstalling the service plug grip to the FC stack assembly or the EV battery, slide the lever of the service plug until the letters "UNLOCK" are completely hidden, and insert it firmly.

    Click here

  • When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

Tech Tips


  • After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


    1. Turn the power switch off and wait for 3 minutes or more.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

  • When disposing of an EV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the EV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P3004-131 (including pending DTC) only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs in table 1 below are also output. B
      Any of the DTCs in table 2 below are also output. C
      Table 1
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction P1D82-471, 475, 476, 477, 481 FC Air Compressor Motor Inverter Circuit
      P0A1B-164, 193, 512, 661, 786 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D-148 EV Control Module
      P324E-788 Motor CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity
      Power source circuit malfunction P2511-149 EV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity
      Communication system malfunction U0110 (all INF codes)*1 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction P0A78-266, 267, 586 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A94-442 Boosting Converter Performance
      P0ADB-227 Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0AE6-225 Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE7-224 Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0C76-523 EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      System malfunction P3004-800, 801 High Voltage Power Resource
      Table 2
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction P0AFC-123 Battery Pack Sensor Module
      Power source circuit malfunction P0ABF-123 Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit
      Communication system malfunction U029A-123 Lost Communication with Battery Pack Sensor Module
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction P0A95-123 High Voltage Fuse
      P0AC0-123 Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P0AC1-123 Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Low
      P0AC2-123 Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit High
      P0B3D-123 Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0B42-123 Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low
      P0B47-123 Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low
      P0B4C-123 Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low
      P0B51-123 Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low
      P0B56-123 Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low
      P0B5B-123 Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low
      P0B60-123 Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low
      P0B65-123 Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low
      P0B6A-123 Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Low
      P0B6F-123 Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Low
      P0B74-123 Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Low
      P0B79-123 Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Low
      P0B7E-123 Battery Voltage Sensor "N" Circuit Low
      P0B83-123 Battery Voltage Sensor "O" Circuit Low
      P0B88-123 Battery Voltage Sensor "P" Circuit Low
      P0B8D-123 Battery Voltage Sensor "Q" Circuit Low
      P0B92-123 Battery Voltage Sensor "R" Circuit Low
      P308A-123 Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low

      Tech Tips


      • *1: If any INF codes are stored for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P3004-131 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. FREEZE FRAME DATA (EV)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P3004-131.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      All of the following conditions are met:


      • Difference between EV battery voltage (VB-Battery Voltage) and pre-boost voltage (VL-Voltage before Boosting) is 34 V or less.

      • Voltage difference between "VB-Battery Voltage" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is greater than 31 V

      • Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is greater than 42 V

      A
      In addition to the above, battery current is 3 A or more. B
      Except above C
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
    C
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (EV CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A01MGTOC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the EV control ECU connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (EV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 EV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. B000ZHME05

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the EV battery junction block assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
    4. Install the No. 4 EV battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK FC INVERTER INPUT JUNCTION ASSEMBLY (CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF FRAME WIRE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MG6I

      Disconnect the A45 FC inverter input junction cover connector.

    3. B000ZKS

      Disconnect the FC inverter input junction cover from the FC inverter input junction assembly.

    4. B000ZGT

      Check that the bolt for the frame wire is tightened to the specified torque, the frame wire is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 6 ft.*lbf)
    5. Disconnect the frame wire from the FC inverter input junction assembly.

    6. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks.
      There are no arc marks. C

    B
    C
    A
  6. CHECK EV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF FRAME WIRE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 EV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. B000ZM5

      Check the S1 and S2 connector connection condition between the frame wire and the EV battery junction block assembly.

    4. Disconnect the S1 and S2 connector from the wire from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the EV battery high voltage terminals.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks.
      There are no arc marks. C

    B
    C
    A
  7. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF FC INVERTER INPUT JUNCTION ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MH7I

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01MHQ7

      Check that the bolt for the FC inverter input junction assembly is tightened to the specified torque, the FC inverter input junction assembly is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 6 ft.*lbf)
    4. Disconnect the FC inverter input junction assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the FC inverter input junction assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks.
      There are no arc marks. C

    B
    C
    A
  8. CHECK FRAME WIRE (FC INVERTER INPUT JUNCTION ASSEMBLY - EV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZKIC03
      *a

      Frame Wire

      (FC Inverter Input Junction Assembly Side)

      *b

      Frame Wire

      (EV Battery Junction Block Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S5-1 (CBI) - S1-1 (CBI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      S5-2 (CEI) - S2-1 (CEI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Connect the frame wire to the EV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK FC INVERTER INPUT JUNCTION ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZKDC04
      *1

      FC Inverter Input Junction Assembly

      (Frame Wire Side)

      *2

      FC Inverter Input Junction Assembly

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S5-1 (CBI) - A-2 (CBI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      S5-2 (CEI) - A-1 (CEI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Connect the FC inverter input junction assembly to the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Connect the frame wire to the FC inverter input junction assembly.

    5. Install the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK EV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (EV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MH1B

      Check the connections between the EV battery high voltage terminals and the EV battery junction block assembly.

      Specified Condition
      T = 5.4 N*m (55 kgf*cm, 4 ft.*lbf)
    3. Disconnect the EV battery high voltage connectors from the EV battery junction block assembly.

    4. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the EV battery high voltage terminals.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks.
      There are no arc marks. C

    B
    C
    A
  11. CHECK EV BATTERY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZIPC02
      *a

      EV Battery High Voltage Terminals

      (to EV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      *b

      Service Plug Grip (for EV) Removed

      (EV Battery)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-1 (+) - Service plug grip (for EV) terminal 1 Power switch off 114 V or higher
      m1-1 (-) - Service plug grip (for EV) terminal 2 Power switch off 79 V or higher

      CAUTION:

      Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - EV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the EV battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. B000ZVZC03
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G45-4 (SMRB) - Q16-1 (SMRB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G46-7 (SMRP) - Q16- 4 (SMRP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. INSPECT EV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the EV battery junction block assembly.

      Click here

    3. B000ZFGC18
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (EV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (CBI) - A-1 (+) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals Q16-1 (SMRB) and Q16-2 (GND) Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q16-1 (SMRB) - Q16-2 (GND) -40 to 80°C 25.0 to 59.0 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. INSPECT EV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZFGC19
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (EV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (CEI) - m1-1 (-) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals Q16-4 (SMRP) and Q16-2 (GND) 28.5 to 31.5 Ω
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q16-4 (SMRP) - Q16-2 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 112 to 274 Ω
    4. Install the EV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG