HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A08-264

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A08-264 DC / DC Converter Status Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The DC/DC converter converts the DC 244.8 V of the EV battery into DC 12 V in order to supply power to areas such as the vehicle's lighting, audio, and ECU systems. In addition, it charges the auxiliary battery.

A transistor bridge circuit initially converts DC 244.8 V into alternating current, and a transformer lowers the voltage. Then, it is rectified and smoothed (into direct current) and converted into DC 12 V.

DC/DC converter controls the output voltage in order to keep a constant voltage at the terminals of the auxiliary battery.

The EV control ECU sends a signal to the DC/DC converter to prohibit its control and receives signals indicating a normal or abnormal condition of the 12 V charging system via the NODD signal line.

If the DC/DC converter malfunctions, the vehicle will become inoperative. Therefore, the EV control ECU monitors the operation of the DC/DC converter and detects malfunctions.

For high voltage wiring diagrams, refer to the system description.

Click here

B000ZHBE25

This DTC is stored when the DC/DC converter circuit has a malfunction or its operation is prohibited by a fail-safe function, or the auxiliary battery voltage drops to 11 V or less with the power switch on (READY). A signal indicating an auxiliary battery malfunction is sent from the DC/DC converter to the EV control ECU via the NODD signal line.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
P0A08-264 DC / DC Converter Status Circuit

    Either of the following conditions is met:

  • The DC/DC converter is malfunctioning (charging has stopped)*

  • The DC/DC converter is malfunctioning (charging has stopped) and the auxiliary battery voltage drops to 11 V or less.*

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter cooling system

  • FCV transaxle with motor assembly

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Fuse (DC/DC, DC/DC-S)

  • Fusible link (DC/DC)

  • No. 2 motor compartment wire

  • EV control ECU

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

*: If there is a malfunction in the DC/DC converter, it will stop operating, charging will be stopped, and the auxiliary battery voltage will continue to decrease.

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0A08-264
  • Auxiliary Battery Voltage

  • Inverter Coolant Temperature

  • Short Wave Highest Voltage

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:



Tech Tips


  • When the NODD signal line is open, DC/DC converter control is prohibited and the auxiliary battery voltage will be approximately 12 V (or less).


  • Regarding NODD signal circuit, when the transistor of the EV control ECU turns on, a signal is sent to the inverter to prohibit DC/DC converter control. Sends a malfunction signal to the EV control ECU when the inverter side transistor is on.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B000ZHZE03

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-485.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006JFB
    B006JM4

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grips from both FC stack assembly and EV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the EV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC stack assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC converter assembly

      Tech Tips

      No removal order is specified for the service plug grips of the FC stack assembly and EV battery.

  • B006JBZ

    After removing the service plug grip from the EV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system. After removing the service grip from the FC stack assembly, store it in a safe location and use the "HIGH-VOLTAGE, DO NOT TOUCH" sign to notify other technicians that you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B000ZMTC04
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removal of the service plug grips of both FC stack assembly and EV battery, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching the high-voltage connectors and terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    At least 10 minutes are necessary to discharge the high-voltage capacitors inside the inverter with converter assembly and FC stack assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • When reinstalling the service plug grip to the FC stack assembly or the EV battery, slide the lever of the service plug until the letters "UNLOCK" are completely hidden, and insert it firmly.

    Click here

  • When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

Tech Tips


  • If there is a DC/DC converter malfunction, the NODD signal is output, and if the NODD signal continues for a specified period of time, this DTC is output.

  • When the power switch is turned on (READY), if the auxiliary battery voltage is below 11 V for a specified period of time, this DTC is output. Also, in such a case, the power switch turns off regardless of whether a the DTC is output.

  • After repair, clear the DTCs, turn the power switch off and wait for 3 minutes or more and perform the following procedure to confirm that the auxiliary battery low voltage indicated by this DTC has been repaired.


    1. Wait for 2 minutes with the shift lever in P, the power switch on (READY) and the following conditions met, then confirm that Data List item "+B" is between 13.0 and 15.0 V.

      (If charging is not performed and the electrical load increases, +B voltage may not be steady and gradually drops.)


      1. Headlight switch is in the HI position.

      2. A/C blower fan switch is in the HI position.

      3. Window defogger switch is turned on.

  • By performing the following procedure, the DC/DC converter function can be checked.


    1. Connect the AC/DC 400 A probe to the positive auxiliary battery cable.


      1. Turn the power switch on (READY) and leave the vehicle as it is until the electric current flowing to the auxiliary battery becomes 10 A or less.

      2. Turn the power switch on (READY) and the headlight switch and A/C blower fan switch in the HI position, and the window defogger turned on.

      3. Confirm that the current drawn from the auxiliary battery is 0 A or lower and the auxiliary battery voltage is between 13.0 and 15.0 V.


  • This DTC is detected when the auxiliary battery voltage when the power switch is turned on (READY) is 11 V or less. For this reason, this DTC can be detected due to malfunction of components other than the DC/DC converter, or due to certain operations performed by the customer.

Malfunction cases to store DTC P0A08-264
Related Part, Inspection Note Inspection Step
Fuse is blown (DC/DC-S) - 2
A signal line connector of the EV control ECU assembly or inverter is not connected securely - 3, 4
A fusible link is blown (DC/DC) 5
Poor connection engagement between auxiliary battery - DC/DC converter. - 8
The DC/DC converter is malfunctioning Inspect the DC/DC converter function. 12

DC/DC converter control is suspended due to overheating

(inverter water pump with motor assembly is malfunctioning, the coolant is not sufficient, a hose is clogged, etc.)

When the inverter is overheating, the DC/DC converter has a self-protection function that may suspend the DC/DC converter control and output a DTC.

The suspended DC/DC converter control will return to normal by clearing the DTCs and turning the power switch off and wait for 3 minutes or more.

13 to 17

High-voltage insulation fault of the following (ground to body).


  • Between the drive motor and inverter

  • Between the FC air compressor and inverter

If the electrical potential of the ground becomes unstable due to a high voltage insulation problem, DTC P0AA6 may be output. 19, 20

  • If this vehicle is used to jump start another vehicle with a discharged battery, a fuse may blow due to overcurrent or the DC/DC converter self-protection may be activated. Also, if this vehicle is jump started by a vehicle with a 24 V battery, the same malfunction may occur and this DTC may be stored (The suspended DC/DC converter control will return to normal by clearing the DTCs and turning the power switch off and wait for 3 minutes or more).


  • Confirm that high electrical load equipment such as a high-capacitance audio device or electric kettle is used on the vehicle (A fuse of the auxiliary battery may be blown due to overcurrent).


  • If the DC/DC converter is malfunctioning, the auxiliary battery cannot be charged. Therefore, once the power switch is turned off, it may be impossible to turn it on (READY) again if the auxiliary battery is completely discharged. In this case, charge the auxiliary battery. Be careful as charging is not performed during the inspection.


  • If the power switch turns off immediately after it is turned on (READY), the auxiliary battery voltage may be low. Charge the auxiliary battery.


  • Check that the positive and negative terminals of the auxiliary battery are securely tightened.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A08-264 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs are also output. B
      Relevant DTC
      P0A93-346 Inverter Cooling System Performance
      P0A94-547, 548, 549 Boosting Converter Performance
      P0AA6-526, 613 EV Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
      P0ADB-227 Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADF-229 Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE6-225 Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0C73-776 Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Control Performance
      P3004-132, 803 High Voltage Power Resource
      P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK FUSE (DC/DC-S)


    1. B000ZKLC02
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block
      *2 DC/DC-S Fuse

      Remove the DC/DC-S fuse from the motor compartment relay block.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      DC/DC-S fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the DC/DC-S fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (EV CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A01MGTOC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the EV control ECU connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MFWK

      Check the connection condition of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK FUSIBLE LINK (DC/DC)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Disconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. B000ZTNE01

      Disconnect the 1E motor compartment relay block terminal.

    3. Disconnect the 1F motor compartment relay block terminal.

    4. B000ZP3C02
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1E-1 - 1F-1 Always Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the 1F motor compartment relay block terminal.

    6. Reconnect the 1E motor compartment relay block terminal.

    7. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK CABLE AND WIRE HARNESS

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZNG

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B000ZLNC03
      *1 FC Air Compressor Motor Cable
      *2 Motor Cable

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y2-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      y2-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      y2-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      i2-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      i2-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      i2-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      Perform this inspection while the FC air compressor motor cable and motor cable are connected.

    4. Install the inverter terminal cover to the inverter with converter assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK AMD TERMINAL VOLTAGE (NO. 2 MOTOR COMPARTMENT WIRE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. B000ZJ4N01

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1E-1 (AMD) - Body ground Power switch off Same as auxiliary battery voltage
    3. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK AMD TERMINAL CONNECTION CONDITION

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZMJN01

      Check that the bolts for the AMD terminal are tightened to the specified torque, the AMD terminal is connected securely, and there is no contact problem.

      Torque
      T=8.4 N*m (86 kgf*cm, 6 ft.*lbf) (1E terminal)
      T=18.0 N*m (184 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf) (B1 terminal)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      There are no arc marks. The terminal is connected securely and there is no contact problem. A
      There are no arc marks. The terminal is not connected securely and there is a contact problem. B
      There are arc marks. - C

    B
    C
    A
  9. CHECK NO. 2 MOTOR COMPARTMENT WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 motor compartment wire from the AMD terminal (inverter with converter assembly side and motor compartment relay block side).

    3. B000ZE6C02
      *1 No. 2 Motor Compartment Wire

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1E-1 (AMD) - B1-1 (AMD) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Install the No. 2 motor compartment wire

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - DC/DC-S FUSE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. B000ZLXC11
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A10-36 (S) - Body ground Always Same as auxiliary battery voltage
    5. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    6. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RESISTANCE VALUE OF NODD INSIDE EV CONTROL ECU)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. B000ZLXC13
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A10-24 (NODD) - Body ground Power switch off 110 to 150 kΩ
    4. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER FUNCTION

    Tech Tips

    The current at the AMD terminal cannot be measured directly because of space limitations. Measure the current flowing at the auxiliary battery instead.


    1. B000ZF6C14
      *a Probe Direction
      *b Current Flowing to Auxiliary Battery

      Connect the AC/DC 400 A probe of the tester to the positive auxiliary battery line.

    2. Install the service plug grip.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (READY) and leave the vehicle as it is until the electric current flowing to the auxiliary battery becomes 10 A or less.

      Tech Tips

      If the power switch turns off immediately after it is turned on (READY), auxiliary battery voltage may be low. Recharge the auxiliary battery and perform this procedure again.

    5. B000ZHEC09
      *a Probe Direction
      *b Current Flowing from Auxiliary Battery

      Measure the current flowing from the auxiliary battery with the power switch on (READY), the headlight position switch and blower motor switch in the HI position, and the rear window defogger turned on.

      Standard Current
      Item Condition Specified Condition
      Current flowing from auxiliary battery

      Power switch on (READY)

      (The headlight position switch and blower motor switch are in the HI position, and the rear window defogger is turned on.)

      0 A or less

      (no current from auxiliary battery)

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Item Condition Specified Condition
      Auxiliary battery positive (+) terminal - Auxiliary battery negative (-) terminal

      Power switch on (READY)

      (The headlight position switch and blower motor switch are in the HI position, and the rear window defogger is turned on.)

      13 to 15 V
    7. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK QUANTITY OF EV COOLANT

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    No leaks are found and the EV coolant level in the inverter reserve tank assembly is above the low line. A
    No leaks are found and the EV coolant level in the inverter reserve tank assembly is below the low line. B
    EV coolant leaks are evident. C

    1. Check the EV coolant level in the inverter reserve tank.

    2. Check for EV coolant leaks.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No leaks are found and the EV coolant level in the inverter reserve tank assembly is above the low line. A
      No leaks are found and the EV coolant level in the inverter reserve tank assembly is below the low line. B
      EV coolant leaks are evident. C

      Tech Tips


      • After repairing the EV coolant leaks and adding coolant, perform the "Activate the Water Pump" Active Test (EV Active Test item) and the "Control the Electric Cooling Fan" Active Test (FC Active Test item) and make sure that there are no malfunctions.

      • The EV water pump with motor assembly will not malfunction due to coolant leaks.


    B
    C
    A
  14. CHECK COOLANT HOSE

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check that the cooling system hoses are not kinked or clogged.

      OK
      The cooling system hoses are not kinked or clogged.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (RADIATOR FAN 1, RADIATOR FAN 2)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FC / Active Test / Radiator Fan1, Radiator Fan2.

    4. Perform the "Radiator Fan1, Radiator Fan2." Active Test.


      Powertrain > FC > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Radiator Fan1

      Powertrain > FC > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Radiator Fan2
      OK
      The cooling fan rotates.
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK COOLANT (CHECK FOR CONDITIONS THAT MAY HAVE CAUSED FREEZING)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
    4. Read the freeze frame data item Ambient Temperature using the GTS.

    5. Check if the freeze frame data item Ambient Temperature is below the freezing temperature of the EV coolant.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Ambient Temperature value is above freezing temperature of the EV coolant. A
      Ambient Temperature value is below freezing temperature of the EV coolant. B

      Tech Tips


      • EV coolant (SLLC) with a 30% concentration freezes at -15°C (5°F) and EV coolant (SLLC) with a 50% concentration freezes at -35°C (-31°F).

      • If the EV coolant freezes in the inverter radiator or EV water pump, the coolant temperature in the inverter with converter assembly rises because the EV coolant cannot circulate. As a result, a DTC may be stored.

      • A DTC is stored when the EV water pump impeller cannot rotate due to freezing of the EV coolant.

      • If a DTC is stored due to freezing of the EV coolant, the problem cannot be reproduced. Judge whether freezing of the EV coolant occurred according to the freeze point of the EV coolant, EV coolant change history and ambient temperature when the DTC was stored.

    6. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  17. REPLACE COOLANT

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  18. INSPECT EV CONTROL ECU (RESISTANCE VALUE OF NODD INSIDE EV CONTROL ECU)


    1. B000ZI2C55
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (EV Control ECU)

      Disconnect the EV control ECU connectors.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-25 (NODD) - G45-6 (E1) Power switch off 110 to 150 kΩ
    3. Reconnect the EV control ECU connectors.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  19. CHECK FC AIR COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZNG

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B000ZHA

      Disconnect the FC air compressor motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B000ZWPC03
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a

      FC Air Compressor Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y2-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      y2-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      y2-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
    5. Connect the FC air compressor motor cable.

    6. Install the inverter terminal cover to the inverter with converter assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  20. CHECK FCV TRANSAXLE WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZNG

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B000ZFN

      Disconnect the drive motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B000ZSGC03
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a

      Drive motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      i2-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      i2-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      i2-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    5. Connect the drive motor cable.

    6. Install the inverter terminal cover to the inverter with converter assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR COMPARTMENT RELAY BLOCK)


    1. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    2. B000ZKLC03
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block
      *2 DC/DC-S Fuse

      Remove the DC/DC-S fuse from the motor compartment relay block.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZF0C03
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block *2 DC/DC-S Fuse Holder
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A10-36 (S) or DC/DC-S fuse holder 2 - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Install the DC/DC-S fuse.

    5. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  22. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  23. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT