HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A94-172

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A94-172 Boosting Converter Performance

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    This DTC indicates that a large current flowed in the boost converter. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

    Area Main Malfunction Description Step
    Inverter low-voltage circuit The connectors are not connected properly 3
    Resolver Open or short circuit in the drive motor resolver or FC air compressor motor resolver circuit 4, 5
    Drive motor, FC air compressor motor
    • Open or short circuit in the drive motor or FC air compressor motor coils

    • An internal drive motor or FC air compressor motor malfunction (iron particles or damage from foreign objects)

    6, 7
    FC converter assembly low-voltage circuit The connectors are not connected properly 9
    FC converter assembly high-voltage line circuit High-voltage line circuit malfunction (From FC converter assembly to inverter with converter assembly) 10, 11, 12, 13, 14

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the boost converter.

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Refer to high voltage system diagram for the System Description.

Click here

If a malfunction occurs in the boost converter, the MG ECU detects it and transmits this information to the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
P0A94-172 Boosting Converter Performance

Boost converter fail signal detected (overcurrent due to system malfunction):

A malfunction is detected in any of the boost converter components (inverter, hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly, MG ECU, etc.).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • FC converter assembly

  • FCV transaxle with motor assembly

  • FC air compressor with motor assembly

  • FC stack service plug grip

  • FC converter power outlet cable

  • EV control ECU

  • PCU fuse

  • Wire harness or connector

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

*: This DTC is output when a large current flows in the boost converter and there is no history information indicating the specific part.

Check related parts (inverter, FC converter assembly, drive motor, FC air compressor motor, resolver, cable, wire harness, EV control ECU).

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1D8F-479.

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Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-485.

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Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P324E-788.

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Refer to the wiring diagram for the inverter low-voltage circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B006JFB
    B006JM4

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grips from both FC stack assembly and EV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the EV battery

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC stack assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the FC converter assembly

      Tech Tips

      No removal order is specified for the service plug grips of the FC stack assembly and EV battery.

  • B006JBZ

    After removing the service plug grip from the EV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system. After removing the service grip from the FC stack assembly, store it in a safe location and use the "HIGH-VOLTAGE, DO NOT TOUCH" sign to notify other technicians that you are working on the high-voltage system

  • B000ZMTC04
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removal of the service plug grips of both FC stack assembly and EV battery, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching the high-voltage connectors and terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    At least 10 minutes are necessary to discharge the high-voltage capacitors inside the inverter with converter assembly and FC stack assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • When reinstalling the service plug grip to the FC stack assembly or the EV battery, slide the lever of the service plug until the letters "UNLOCK" are completely hidden, and insert it firmly.

    Click here

  • When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. While referring to the vehicle conditions stored in the freeze frame data, drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A94-172 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction P0A1B-168, 192, 193, 198, 661, 786, 794, 795, 796 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D (all INF codes)*1 EV Control Module
      Power source circuit malfunction P0A1B-163, 164, 511, 512 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A40-500 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P0A41-245 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P1D75-450 FC Air Compressor Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P1D76-450 FC Air Compressor Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P1D77-450 FC Air Compressor Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A60 (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current
      P0A63 (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current
      P1D80 (all INF codes)*1 FC Air Compressor Motor "A" Phase V Current
      P1D81 (all INF codes)*1 FC Air Compressor Motor "A" Phase W Current
      System malfunction P0AA6-526 EV Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
      P0A78-113, 118, 119, 120, 128, 266, 267, 279, 284, 286, 287, 306, 503, 504, 505, 506, 586, 806, 807, 808 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P1D82-459, 460, 461, 462, 463, 464, 465, 466, 467, 468, 469 FC Air Compressor Motor Inverter Circuit
      P0A90-509 Drive Motor "A" Performance
      P1D7F-472 FC Air Compressor Speed Control Performance
      P0A94-124, 125, 126, 169, 170, 171, 172, 442, 547, 548, 549, 553, 554, 555, 556, 557, 585, 587, 589, 590 Boosting Converter Performance
      P0C76-523 EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P1E0D-450 FC Converter Fail Signal Circuit High

      Tech Tips


      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P0A94-172 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (FCDC)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / FCDC / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > FCDC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "DTC is not output" or "DTCs other than those listed below are output" A

      Outputs the following DTCs simultaneously

      (includes pending DTCs)

      B
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Power source circuit malfunction P1D9F-450 Internal Control Module Voltage (+26V Power Source)
      P1DBF-450 Internal Control Module Voltage (5V Power Source)
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction P1D31-450 U Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit (Offset)
      P1D32-450 U Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit Low
      P1D33-450 U Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit High
      P1D36-450 V Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit (Offset)
      P1D37-450 V Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit Low
      P1D38-450 V Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit High
      P1D3B-450 W Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit (Offset)
      P1D3C-450 W Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit Low
      P1D3D-450 W Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit High
      P1D41-450 X Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit (Offset)
      P1D42-450 X Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit Low
      P1D43-450 X Phase Reactor Current Sensor Circuit High
      P1D4C-450 V Phase IGBT Temperature Sensor Circuit Low
      P1D4F-450 Total Reactor Current/FC Current Correlation
      P1D62-450 V Phase Reactor Temperature Sensor Circuit Low
      P1DE0-450 U Phase Output Diode Circuit
      P1DE1-450 V Phase Output Diode Circuit
      P1DE2-450 W Phase Output Diode Circuit
      P1DE3-450 X Phase Output Diode Circuit
      System malfunction P1D06-450 U Phase IPM Overcurrent
      P1D07-450 V Phase IPM Overcurrent
      P1D08-450 W Phase IPM Overcurrent
      P1D09-450 X Phase IPM Overcurrent
      P1D0A-450 U Phase IPM Overheat
      P1D0B-450 V Phase IPM Overheat
      P1D0C-450 W Phase IPM Overheat
      P1D0D-450 X Phase IPM Overheat
      P1D10-450 U Phase IPM Circuit
      P1D13-450 V Phase IPM Circuit
      P1D16-450 W Phase IPM Circuit
      P1D19-450 X Phase IPM Circuit
      P1D20-450 FVL (FC Converter Input Voltage) Low Voltage/Sensor Circuit
      P1D21-450 FVL (FC Converter Input Voltage)/Low Voltage
      P1DDA-450 U Phase Reactor Current Degradation
      P1DDB-450 V Phase Reactor Current Degradation
      P1DDC-450 W Phase Reactor Current Degradation
      P1DDD-450 X Phase Reactor Current Degradation

      Tech Tips


      • P0A94-127 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MFWK

      Check the connection condition of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK FC AIR COMPRESSOR RESOLVER CIRCUIT

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    If the "FC Air Compressor Resolver Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER CIRCUIT

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    If the "Motor Resolver Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK FC AIR COMPRESSOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    If the "FC Air Compressor High-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK MOTOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    If the "Motor High-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK INVERTER LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    If the "Inverter Low-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY LOW-VOLTAGE CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MFR3

      Check the connection condition of the FC converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  10. CHECK FC STACK SERVICE PLUG GRIP (CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Visually check the connection of the FC stack service plug grip to the FC stack assembly. Remove the FC stack service plug grip and check for contamination.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. INSPECT FC STACK SERVICE PLUG GRIP

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (FC CONVERTER POWER OUTLET CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZNG

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water has entered the inverter assembly with converter. Confirm that the inverter coolant volume has not increased.

    3. A01MHP5

      Check that the bolts for the FC converter power outlet cable are tightened to the specified torque, the FC converter power outlet cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 6 ft.*lbf)
    4. Disconnect the FC converter power outlet cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the FC converter power outlet cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks.
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    6. Reconnect the FC converter power outlet cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the inverter terminal cover to the inverter with converter assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  13. CHECK FC CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (FC CONVERTER POWER OUTLET CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MHBA

      Remove the front FC converter service hole cover from the FC converter assembly.

    3. B000ZM0

      Check that the bolts for the FC converter power outlet cable are tightened to the specified torque, the FC converter power outlet cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 6 ft.*lbf)
    4. Disconnect the FC converter power outlet cable from the FC converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the FC converter power outlet cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks.
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    6. Reconnect the FC converter power outlet cable to the FC converter assembly.

    7. Install the front FC converter service hole cover to the FC converter assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  14. CHECK FC CONVERTER POWER OUTLET CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B000ZNG

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water has entered the inverter assembly with converter. Confirm that the inverter coolant volume has not increased.

    3. Disconnect the FC converter power outlet cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A01MHBA

      Remove the front FC converter service hole cover from the FC converter assembly.

    5. Disconnect the FC converter power outlet cable from the FC converter assembly.

    6. B000ZI8C01
      *1

      FC Converter Power Outlet Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *2

      FC Converter Power Outlet Cable

      (FC Converter Assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      p1-1 (F-N) - p2-1 (F-N) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      p1-2 (F-VH) - p2-2 (F-VH) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    7. Reconnect the FC converter power outlet cable.

    8. Install the front FC converter service hole cover to the FC converter assembly.

    9. Remove the inverter terminal cover to the inverter with converter assembly.


    NG
    OK
  15. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  16. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > EV > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off and wait 3 minutes or more.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  17. SIMULATION TEST


    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    2. While referring to the vehicle conditions stored in the freeze frame data, drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.

      CAUTION:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    5. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A78-121 is output again. A
      Neither P0A78-121 is output again. B
    6. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B