CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
To prevent injury due to contact with an operating fan and generator V-belt or cooling fan, keep your hands and clothing away from the fan and generator V-belt and cooling fans when working in the engine compartment with the engine running.
PROCEDURE
PERFORM SPARK TEST
CAUTION:
To prevent injury due to contact with an operating fan and generator V-belt or cooling fan, keep your hands and clothing away from the fan and generator V-belt and cooling fans when working in the engine compartment with the engine running.
Check for DTCs.
Note
If any DTC is output, perform the troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
Check if sparks occur.
Remove the 6 ignition coil assemblies and 6 spark plugs.
Install the spark plug to the ignition coil assembly and connect the ignition coil connector.
Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
Ground the spark plug.
Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
Note
When performing the inspection, be sure to ground the hexagonal portion or the threaded portion of the spark plug.
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
If an ignition coil assembly is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.
If a spark plug is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.
INSPECT IGNITION COIL AND SPARK TEST
Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil assembly is securely connected.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | Connect securely |
| OK | Go to next step |
Perform a spark test on each ignition coil assembly.
If there is a cylinder where sparks do not occur, replace its ignition coil assembly with the ignition coil of a cylinder where sparks occur normally.
Crank the engine and visually check that sparks occur at the cylinder with the normally operating ignition coil assembly.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | Replace ignition coil assembly |
| NG | Go to next step |
Inspect the spark plug.
Replace the spark plug with a normal one.
Perform spark test again.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | Replace spark plug |
| NG | Go to next step |
Check the power supply to the ignition coil assembly.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that there is battery voltage at the ignition coil positive (+) terminal.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | Check wiring between ignition switch and ignition coil assembly |
| OK | Go to next step |
Check the VVT sensor.
Check the crankshaft position sensor.
Check the IGT signal circuit.
Install the 6 ignition coil assemblies and 6 spark plugs.
Connect the fuel pump relay.
Clear the DTCs.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
| *a | Body Ground |
Check the electrode.
Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
| Standard Insulation Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection.
Alternative inspection method:
Start the engine.*
Increase the engine speed to 4000 rpm and then let the engine speed decrease. Perform this operation 5 times.*
Note
*: Do not perform this step if P0300 (misfire detection) or a related DTC is stored.
Remove the spark plug.
Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
Check the spark plug for any damage on its threads and insulator.
If there is damage, replace the spark plug.
Clean the spark plugs.
Check and adjust the electrode gap.
| Recommended Spark Plug and Electrode Gap | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
If the gap is more than the maximum, replace the spark plug.