SFI SYSTEM(w/ Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P036511, P036515, P03652A, P036531

DTC Code DTC Name
P036511 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Bank 1 Circuit Short to Ground
P036515 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Bank 1 Circuit Short to Battery or Open
P03652A Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Bank 1 Signal Stuck in Range
P036531 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Bank 1 No Signal

DESCRIPTION

The camshaft position sensor for the exhaust camshaft (EV1 signal) consists of a magnet and MRE (Magneto Resistance Element).

The exhaust camshaft has a timing rotor for the camshaft position sensor. When the camshaft rotates, changes occur in the air gaps between the timing rotor and MRE, which affects the magnetic field. As a result, the resistance of the MRE material fluctuates. The camshaft position sensor converts the camshaft rotation data to pulse signals, uses the pulse signals to determine the camshaft angle, and sends it to the ECM. Then the ECM uses this data to control fuel injection duration, injection timing and the Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P036511 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Bank 1 Circuit Short to Ground The output voltage of the exhaust camshaft position sensor is below 0.3 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit (for exhaust camshaft)

  • Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE: P0367
P036515 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Bank 1 Circuit Short to Battery or Open The output voltage of the exhaust camshaft position sensor is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit (for exhaust camshaft)

  • Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE: P0368
P03652A Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Bank 1 Signal Stuck in Range No exhaust camshaft position sensor signal to the ECM while cranking (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit (for exhaust camshaft)

  • Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft)

  • Exhaust camshaft

  • Valve timing

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE: P0365
P036531 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Bank 1 No Signal No exhaust camshaft position sensor signal for 5 seconds at an engine speed of 600 rpm or higher (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit (for exhaust camshaft)

  • Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft)

  • Exhaust camshaft

  • Valve timing

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE: P0365

Tech Tips

Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope.

Click here

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If no pulse signal is transmitted by the camshaft position sensor for exhaust camshaft despite the camshaft revolving, or the rotation of the exhaust camshaft and the crankshaft is not synchronized, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the sensor.

Also, when the sensor output voltage remains at below 0.3 V, or higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds or more, the ECM stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main) Exhaust camshaft position sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Related) Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of Operation Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more [A].

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [B].

  9. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Input the DTC: P036511, P036515, P03652A or P036531.

  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [A] and [B] again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B0056YOE10
*a Camshaft Position Sensor (for Exhaust Camshaft)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips


  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  • If no problem is found through this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, there may be a mechanical problem with the engine.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)


    1. B0058F4C23
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Camshaft Position Sensor for Exhaust Camshaft)

      Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust camshaft connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C26-3 (VC2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust camshaft connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C26-1 (VVE+) - C20-81 (EV1+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C26-2 (VVE-) - C20-112 (EV1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C26-1 (VVE+) or C20-81 (EV1+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C26-2 (VVE-) or C20-112 (EV1-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)


    1. B0059PLC07
      *a Clearance

      Check the camshaft position sensor for exhaust camshaft installation.

      OK
      Camshaft position sensor is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT EXHAUST CAMSHAFT (TIMING ROTOR)


    1. Check the timing rotor of the exhaust camshaft.

      OK
      Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the exhaust camshaft.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH)


    1. Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.

      B005A9CC02
      *a 7.45° *b 32.43°
      *c Timing Mark *d "0" timing mark
    2. Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the "0" timing mark of the timing chain cover.

    3. Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly are at the positions shown in the illustration.

      Tech Tips

      If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.

      OK
      Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly are aligned as shown in the illustration.

      Tech Tips

      If the result is not as specified, check for mechanical malfunctions that may have affected the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)


    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P036511, P036515, P03652A OR P036531)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    10. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P036511, P036515, P03652A or P036531 is output A
      DTC is not output B

      Tech Tips

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.


    A
    B
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust camshaft connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C26-3 (VC2) - C20-111 (VCE1) Always Below 1 Ω
      C26-3 (VC2) or C20-111 (VCE1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG