| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P04DB00 | Crankcase Ventilation System Disconnected |
DESCRIPTION
In the PCV system for a turbocharged engine, the blow-by gas is drawn into the intake pipe due to the intake vacuum via the PCV valve in the natural aspiration range, and blow-by gas forcibly flows through the intake pipe via the ejector to recirculate blow-by in all driving ranges in the turbocharged intake range.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P04DB00 | Crankcase Ventilation System Disconnected | PCV system air leakage or suction is detected (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored | SAE: P04DB |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors for PCV system air leakage and suction.
If air leakage or suction occurs, air is sucked in by the intake vacuum during idling causing the air-fuel ratio to become lean and adjustment to the rich side to occur, and when air leaks due to boost pressure during turbocharging, the air-fuel ratio becomes rich and is adjusted to the lean side.
When the air fuel ratio is adjusted to the rich side during idling and adjusted to the lean side during turbocharging, it is determined that there is air leakage or suction in the PCV system.
If the air-fuel ratio calibration amount for the difference in air-fuel ratio when idling and when turbocharging exceeds the threshold, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC. (2 trip detection logic)
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Required Sensors/Components | Air fuel ratio sensor Mass air flow meter sub-assembly Crankshaft position sensor No. 2 turbo pressure sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on [A].
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off [B].
Accelerate the vehicle to 50 km/h (31 mph) or more, and then idle the engine for 10 seconds or more [C].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Tech Tips
Make sure to accelerate the vehicle in the boost range for 2 seconds or more.
Repeat step [C] 5 times or more.
Tech Tips
Make sure to accelerate the vehicle in the boost range for a total of 10 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [D].
Read the pending DTCs.
Tech Tips
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P04DB00.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| GTS Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| N/A |
|
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [C] and [D] again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P010012 for the mass air flow meter sub-assembly circuit.
Refer to DTC P003012 for air fuel ratio sensor circuit.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P04DB00)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If DTC P04DB00 and P017100 and/or P017200 are output simultaneously, troubleshoot for DTC P04DB00 first.
If any DTCs other than P04DB00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
Check the PCV hose connections.
| OK |
|---|
| PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
| OK |
|---|
| No leaks in intake system. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM Click here |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2.
| Active Test Display |
|---|
| Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor |
| Data List Display |
|---|
| A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 |
| O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 |
Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) displayed on the GTS.
Tech Tips
Change the injection volume operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
| Standard | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
Tech Tips
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2].
| B |
|
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Coolant Temperature |
Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
| Standard | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Mass Air Flow Sensor, Coolant Temperature and Engine Speed.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Engine Speed |
| Mass Air Flow Sensor |
| Coolant Temperature |
Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Read Mass Air Flow Sensor with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 12 Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check for exhaust gas leaks.
| OK |
|---|
| No gas leaks. |
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM |
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P04DB00)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| All Readiness |
Input the DTC: P04DB00.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
END |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
Tech Tips
Repair any problems.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P04DB00)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| All Readiness |
Input the DTC: P04DB00.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
END |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Tech Tips
If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P04DB00)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| All Readiness |
Input the DTC: P04DB00.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| B |
|
END |
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
Repair or replace the intake system.
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 19 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
Repair or replace the PCV hose.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P04DB00)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| All Readiness |
Input the DTC: P04DB00.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| GTS Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| N/A |
|
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |